Essential University Physics
4th Edition
ISBN: 9780134988559
Author: Wolfson, Richard
Publisher: Pearson Education,
expand_more
expand_more
format_list_bulleted
Concept explainers
Question
Chapter 16, Problem 53P
To determine
The amount of water needed before it becomes quicker to heat on the stovetop.
Expert Solution & Answer

Want to see the full answer?
Check out a sample textbook solution
Students have asked these similar questions
Part A:
kg
(a) Water at 20 °C (p = 998.3 and v = 1 × 10-6 m²/s) flows through a galvanised
m³
iron pipe (k = 0.15 mm) with a diameter of 25 mm, entering the room at point A and
discharging at point C from the fully opened gate valve B at a volumetric flow rate of
0.003 m³/s. Determine the required pressure at A, considering all the losses that occur
in the system described in Figure Q1. Loss coefficients for pipe fittings have been
provided in Table 1.
[25 marks]
(b) Due to corrosion within the pipe, the average flow velocity at C is observed to be
V2 m/s after 10 years of operation whilst the pressure at A remains the same as
determined in (a). Determine the average annual rate of growth of k within the pipe.
[15 marks]
4₁
Figure Q1. Pipe system
Page 2
25 mm
For an independent study project, you design an experiment to measure the speed of light. You propose to bounce laser light off a mirror that is 53.5 km due east and have it detected by a light sensor that is 119 m due south of the laser. The first problem is to orient the mirror so that the laser light reflects off the mirror and into the light sensor.
(a) Determine the angle that the normal to the mirror should make with respect to due west.(b) Since you can read your protractor only so accurately, the mirror is slightly misaligned and the actual angle between the normal to the mirror and due west exceeds the desired amount by 0.003°. Determine how far south you need to move the light sensor in order to detect the reflected laser light.
A mirror hangs 1.67 m above the floor on a vertical wall. A ray of sunlight, reflected off the mirror, forms a spot on the floor 1.41 m from the wall. Later in the day, the spot has moved to a point 2.50 m from the
wall.
(a) What is the change in the angle of elevation of the Sun, between the two observations?
Chapter 16 Solutions
Essential University Physics
Ch. 16.1 - Is there (a) no temperature, (b) one temperature,...Ch. 16.2 - A hot rock with mass 250 g is dropped into an...Ch. 16.3 - The figure shows three slabs with the same...Ch. 16.3 - Prob. 16.4GICh. 16.4 - A houses thermostat fails, leaving the furnace...Ch. 16 - Does a thermometer measure its own temperature or...Ch. 16 - Compare the relative sizes of the kelvin, the...Ch. 16 - If you put a thermometer in direct sunlight, what...Ch. 16 - Why does the temperature in a stone building...Ch. 16 - Why do large bodies of water exert a...
Ch. 16 - Stainless-steel cookware often has a layer of...Ch. 16 - Prob. 7FTDCh. 16 - Glass and fiberglass are made from the same...Ch. 16 - To keep your hands warm while skiing, you should...Ch. 16 - Global warming at Earths surface is generally...Ch. 16 - Prob. 11ECh. 16 - A Canadian meteorologist predicts an overnight low...Ch. 16 - Normal room temperature is 68F. Whats this in...Ch. 16 - Prob. 14ECh. 16 - At what temperature do the Fahrenheit and Celsius...Ch. 16 - The normal boiling point of nitrogen is 77.3 K....Ch. 16 - Prob. 17ECh. 16 - Prob. 18ECh. 16 - Prob. 19ECh. 16 - Whats the specific heat of a material if it takes...Ch. 16 - The average human diet contains about 2000 kcal...Ch. 16 - Prob. 22ECh. 16 - Prob. 23ECh. 16 - Building heat loss in the United States is usually...Ch. 16 - Find the heat-loss rate through a slab of (a) wood...Ch. 16 - Youre a builder whos advising a homeowner to have...Ch. 16 - An 8.0 m by 12 m house is built on a concrete slab...Ch. 16 - Find the -factor for a wall that loses 0.040 Btu...Ch. 16 - Compute the -factors for 1-inch thicknesses of...Ch. 16 - A horseshoe has surface area 50 cm2, and a...Ch. 16 - An oven loses energy at the rate of 14 W per C...Ch. 16 - Youre having your homes heating system replaced,...Ch. 16 - The filament of a 100-W lightbulb is at 3.0 kK....Ch. 16 - A typical human body has surface area 1.4 nr and...Ch. 16 - Example 16.2: An iron frying pan of mass 2.65 kg...Ch. 16 - Prob. 36ECh. 16 - Example 16.2: During the refueling of a nuclear...Ch. 16 - Prob. 38ECh. 16 - Example 16.7: A solar greenhouse has 435 ft2 of...Ch. 16 - Prob. 40ECh. 16 - Example 16.7: An asteroid in the belt between Mars...Ch. 16 - A constant-volume gas thermometer is filled with...Ch. 16 - A constant-volume gas thermometer is at 55-kPa...Ch. 16 - In Fig. 16.2s gas thermometer, the height h is...Ch. 16 - Prob. 46PCh. 16 - Typical fats contain about 9 kcal per gram. If the...Ch. 16 - A circular lake 1.0 km in diameter is 10 m deep...Ch. 16 - How much heat is required to raise an 800-g copper...Ch. 16 - Initially, 100 g of water and 100 g of another...Ch. 16 - Prob. 51PCh. 16 - Two neighbors return from Florida to find their...Ch. 16 - Prob. 53PCh. 16 - In the 2011 nuclear accident at Fukushima, Japan,...Ch. 16 - Prob. 55PCh. 16 - The temperature of the eardrum provides a reliable...Ch. 16 - Prob. 57PCh. 16 - Prob. 58PCh. 16 - A piece of copper at 300C is dropped into 1.0 kg...Ch. 16 - While camping, you boil water to make spaghetti....Ch. 16 - A biology labs walk-in cooler measures 3.0 m by...Ch. 16 - One end of an iron rod 40 cm long and 3.0 cm in...Ch. 16 - Prob. 63PCh. 16 - An electric stove burner has surface area 325 cm2...Ch. 16 - Youre considering purchasing a new sleeping bag...Ch. 16 - A blacksmith heats a 1.1-kg iron horseshoe to...Ch. 16 - Whats the power output of a microwave oven that...Ch. 16 - A cylindrical log 15 cm in diameter and 65 cm long...Ch. 16 - A blue giant star whose surface temperature is 23...Ch. 16 - Prob. 71PCh. 16 - Prob. 72PCh. 16 - Estimate the average temperature on Pluto,...Ch. 16 - Prob. 74PCh. 16 - Prob. 75PCh. 16 - Prob. 76PCh. 16 - Prob. 77PCh. 16 - In a cylindrical pipe where area isnt constant....Ch. 16 - Prob. 79PCh. 16 - Prob. 80PCh. 16 - A passive solar house has south-facing windows...Ch. 16 - A more realistic approach to the solar greenhouse...Ch. 16 - Fiberglass is a popular, economical, and fairly...Ch. 16 - Fiberglass is a popular, economical, and fairly...Ch. 16 - Fiberglass is a popular, economical, and fairly...Ch. 16 - Fiberglass is a popular, economical, and fairly...
Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, physics and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Similar questions
- It is not (theta 1i) or (pi/2 - theta 2i)arrow_forwardAssume the helium-neon lasers commonly used in student physics laboratories have power outputs of 0.250 mW. (a) If such a laser beam is projected onto a circular spot 3.40 mm in diameter, what is its intensity (in watts per meter squared)? 27.5 W/m² (b) Find the peak magnetic field strength (in teslas). 8.57e-7 X T (c) Find the peak electric field strength (in volts per meter). 144 V/marrow_forwardIdentify the most likely substancearrow_forward
- A proton moves at 5.20 × 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. 83.33 ☑ Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. ns (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.) 2.77 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. mm (c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally. 5.4e5 V × Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. I + [6.68e4 Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each…arrow_forward(1) Fm Fmn mn Fm B W₁ e Fmt W 0 Fit Wt 0 W Fit Fin n Fmt n As illustrated in Fig. consider the person performing extension/flexion movements of the lower leg about the knee joint (point O) to investigate the forces and torques produced by muscles crossing the knee joint. The setup of the experiment is described in Example above. The geometric parameters of the model under investigation, some of the forces acting on the lower leg and its free-body diagrams are shown in Figs. and For this system, the angular displacement, angular velocity, and angular accelera- tion of the lower leg were computed using data obtained during the experiment such that at an instant when 0 = 65°, @ = 4.5 rad/s, and a = 180 rad/s². Furthermore, for this sys- tem assume that a = 4.0 cm, b = 23 cm, ß = 25°, and the net torque generated about the knee joint is M₁ = 55 Nm. If the torque generated about the knee joint by the weight of the lower leg is Mw 11.5 Nm, determine: = The moment arm a of Fm relative to the…arrow_forwardThe figure shows a particle that carries a charge of 90 = -2.50 × 106 C. It is moving along the +y -> axis at a speed of v = 4.79 × 106 m/s. A magnetic field B of magnitude 3.24 × 10-5 T is directed along the +z axis, and an electric field E of magnitude 127 N/C points along the -x axis. Determine (a) the magnitude and (b) direction (as an angle within x-y plane with respect to +x- axis in the range (-180°, 180°]) of the net force that acts on the particle. +x +z AB 90 +yarrow_forward
- Three charged particles are located at the corners of an equilateral triangle as shown in the figure below (let q = 1.00 μC, and L = 0.850 m). Calculate the total electric force on the 7.00-μC charge. magnitude direction N ° (counterclockwise from the +x axis) y 7.00 με 9 L 60.0° x -4.00 μC ①arrow_forward(a) Calculate the number of electrons in a small, electrically neutral silver pin that has a mass of 9.0 g. Silver has 47 electrons per atom, and its molar mass is 107.87 g/mol. (b) Imagine adding electrons to the pin until the negative charge has the very large value 1.00 mC. How many electrons are added for every 109 electrons already present?arrow_forward(a) A physics lab instructor is working on a new demonstration. She attaches two identical copper spheres with mass m = 0.180 g to cords of length L as shown in the figure. A Both spheres have the same charge of 6.80 nC, and are in static equilibrium when 0 = 4.95°. What is L (in m)? Assume the cords are massless. 0.180 Draw a free-body diagram, apply Newton's second law for a particle in equilibrium to one of the spheres. Find an equation for the distance between the two spheres in terms of L and 0, and use this expression in your Coulomb force equation. m (b) What If? The charge on both spheres is increased until each cord makes an angle of 0 = 9.90° with the vertical. If both spheres have the same electric charge, what is the charge (in nC) on each sphere in this case? 9.60 Use the same reasoning as in part (a), only now, use the length found in part (a) and the new angle to solve for the charge. ncarrow_forward
- A proton moves at 5.20 x 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. 83.33 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. ns (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.) 2.77 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. mm (c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally. = 5.4e5 Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. I + 6.68e4 Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step…arrow_forward(a) A physics lab instructor is working on a new demonstration. She attaches two identical copper spheres with mass m = 0.180 g to cords of length L as shown in the figure. A Both spheres have the same charge of 6.80 nC, and are in static equilibrium when = 4.95°. What is L (in m)? Assume the cords are massless. 0.150 Draw a free-body diagram, apply Newton's second law for a particle in equilibrium to one of the spheres. Find an equation for the distance between the two spheres in terms of L and 0, and use this expression in your Coulomb force equation. m (b) What If? The charge on both spheres is increased until each cord makes an angle of 0 = 9.90° with the vertical. If both spheres have the same electric charge, what is the charge (in nC) on each sphere in this case? 13.6 ☑ Use the same reasoning as in part (a), only now, use the length found in part (a) and the new angle to solve for the charge. nCarrow_forwardA proton moves at 5.20 x 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 10³ N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. 1.15e-7 ☑ Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. ns (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.) 5.33e-3 ☑ Your response is off by a multiple of ten. mm (c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally. | ↑ + jkm/sarrow_forward
arrow_back_ios
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
arrow_forward_ios
Recommended textbooks for you
- Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based TextPhysicsISBN:9781133104261Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningPhysics for Scientists and Engineers, Technology ...PhysicsISBN:9781305116399Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningPhysics for Scientists and Engineers: Foundations...PhysicsISBN:9781133939146Author:Katz, Debora M.Publisher:Cengage Learning
- Physics for Scientists and Engineers with Modern ...PhysicsISBN:9781337553292Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningCollege PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781938168000Author:Paul Peter Urone, Roger HinrichsPublisher:OpenStax CollegeCollege PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781285737027Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris VuillePublisher:Cengage Learning

Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based Text
Physics
ISBN:9781133104261
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Physics for Scientists and Engineers, Technology ...
Physics
ISBN:9781305116399
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Physics for Scientists and Engineers: Foundations...
Physics
ISBN:9781133939146
Author:Katz, Debora M.
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Physics for Scientists and Engineers with Modern ...
Physics
ISBN:9781337553292
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:9781938168000
Author:Paul Peter Urone, Roger Hinrichs
Publisher:OpenStax College

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:9781285737027
Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:Cengage Learning