
Concept explainers
a.
To calculate: The price of the bond today.
Introduction:
Bond Price: It is supposed to be the present discounted value of future cash stream that is created by a bond. In simple words, it is sum of all the
a.

Answer to Problem 11PS
The price of the bond today is $103.90.
Explanation of Solution
Given information:
1-year zero-coupon bonds yields 7%
2-year zero-coupon bonds yields 8%
3-year and longer maturity bonds yields 9%
Payment of coupons annually is 8%
Let us calculate the price of the bond as on today. The formulas to be used is as follows:
Where
C= periodic coupon payment
Y= YTM
FV= the bond’s par value or face value
t=time
T=the number of periods until the bond’s maturity date
Since the par value is given to us, let us assume the par value to be $100. Let us now calculate the coupon payment.
Calculation of coupon payment:
The value of $8 has to be used for further calculations.
Let us convert the percentages into decimals for easy calculations.
Therefore, the price of the bond today is $103.90.
b.
To calculate: The price of each bond in one year if yield curve is flat at 9% at that time.
Introduction:
Bond Price: It is supposed to be the present discounted value of future cash stream that is created by a bond. In simple words, it is sum of all the present value of coupon payments along with the present value of the par value of the time of maturity.
b.

Answer to Problem 11PS
The price of the bond when the yield is flat at 9% will be $103.64.
Explanation of Solution
Given information:
1-year zero-coupon bonds yields 7%
2-year zero-coupon bonds yields 8%
3-year and longer maturity bonds yields 9%
Payment of coupons annually is 8%
A yield curve is said to flat when the interest rates remain stable over a said period.
We are told that the yield curve is flat at 9%. So, in all the three bonds, we will consider the yield as 9%. Let us now calculate the price of bond.
Calculation of coupon payment:
The value of $8 has to be used for further calculations.
Therefore, the price of the bond when the yield is flat at 9% will be $103.64.
c.
To calculate:
Introduction:
Bond Price: It is supposed to be the present discounted value of future cash stream that is created by a bond. In simple words, it is sum of all the present value of coupon payments along with the present value of the par value of the time of maturity.
c.

Answer to Problem 11PS
The rate of return on 1-year bond will be 9.81% and on 2-year bond it will be 8%, and on 3-year bond it will be 4.76%
Explanation of Solution
Given information:
1-year zero-coupon bonds yields 7%
2-year zero-coupon bonds yields 8%
3-year and longer maturity bonds yields 9%
Payment of coupons annually is 8%
Calculation of rate of return on 1-year bond:
This formula can further be simplified.
Since we are not aware of the bond’s price when it is sold, let us calculate it now.
Calculation of bond’s selling price:
Years to maturity =2
Coupon payment=$8
Interest=7%
Face value=$100
Since Excel application simplifies our calculations let us make use of it here.
If we ignore the ‘-‘ sign, our selling price of the bond will be $101.81.
Let us now calculate the rate of return.
Let us now substitute the required values in the formula.
or 9.81 % when converted into percentages.
Therefore, the rate of return on 1-year bond will be 9.81%.
Calculation of rate of return on 2-year bond:
Since we are not aware of the bond’s price when it is sold, let us calculate it now.
Calculation of bond’s selling price:
Years to maturity =3
Coupon payment=$8
Interest=8%
Face value=$100
Since Excel application simplifies our calculations let us make use of it here.
If we ignore the ‘-‘ sign, our selling price of the bond will be $100
Let us now calculate the rate of return.
or 8%
Therefore, the rate of return on 2-year bond will be 8%.
Calculation of rate of return on 3-year bond:
Since we are not aware of the bond’s price when it is sold, let us calculate it now.
Calculation of bond’s selling price:
Years to maturity =4
Coupon payment=$8
Interest=9%
Face value=$100
Since Excel application simplifies our calculations let us make use of it here.
If we ignore the ‘-‘ sign, our selling price of the bond will be $96.76.
Let us now calculate the rate of return.
or 4.76%
Therefore, the rate of return on 3-year bond will be 4.76%
Want to see more full solutions like this?
Chapter 16 Solutions
EBK INVESTMENTS
- Imagine that the SUNY Brockport Student Government Association (SGA) is considering investing in sustainable campus improvements. These improvements include installing solar panels, updating campus lighting to energy-efficient LEDs, and implementing a rainwater collection system for irrigation. The total initial investment required for these projects is $100,000. The projects are expected to generate savings (effectively, the cash inflows in this scenario) of $30,000 in the first year, $40,000 in the second year, $50,000 in the third year, and $60,000 in the fourth year due to reduced energy and maintenance costs. SUNY Brockport’s discount rate is 8%. What is the NPV of the sustainable campus improvements? (rounded) a- $70,213b- $48,729c- $45,865d- $62,040arrow_forwardImagine that the SUNY Brockport Student Government Association (SGA) is considering investing in sustainable campus improvements. These improvements include installing solar panels, updating campus lighting to energy-efficient LEDs, and implementing a rainwater collection system for irrigation. The total initial investment required for these projects is $100,000. The projects are expected to generate savings (effectively, the cash inflows in this scenario) of $30,000 in the first year, $40,000 in the second year, $50,000 in the third year, and $60,000 in the fourth year due to reduced energy and maintenance costs. SUNY Brockport’s discount rate is 8%. What is the NPV of the sustainable campus improvements? (rounded)a- $70,213b- $48,729c- $45,865d- $62,040arrow_forwardAfter many sunset viewings at SUNY Brockport, Amanda dreams of owning a waterfront home on Lake Ontario. She finds her perfect house listed at $425,000. Leveraging the negotiation skills she developed at school, she persuades the seller to drop the price to $405,000. What would be her annual payment if she opts for a 30-year mortgage from Five Star Bank with an interest rate of 14.95% and no down payment? 26,196 27,000 24,500 25,938arrow_forward
- Why should we care about the difference between book value and market value?arrow_forward1. A bond currently has a price of $1,050. The yield on the bond is 5%. If the yield increases 30 basis points, the price of the bond will go down to $1,035. The duration of this bond is closest to: Group of answer choices None of the above 6.0 5 4.5 5.5 2. A callable corporate bond can be purchased by the bond issuer before maturity for a price specified at the time the bond is issued. Corporation X issues two bonds (bond A and bond B) at the same time with thesame maturity, par value, and coupons. However, bond A is callable and bond B is not. Which bond will sell for a higher price and why? Group of answer choices Bond B; bond B should have the value of bond A minus the value of the call option Bond A; bond A should have the value of bond B plus the value of the call option Not enough information Bond A; bond A should have the value of bond B minus the value of the call option Bond B; bond B should have the value of bond A plus the value of the call optionarrow_forwardIn plain English, what is the Agency problem?arrow_forward
- HW Question 29: what is the difference between accounting and finance?arrow_forward1. You are assessing the average performance of two mutual fund managers with the Fama-French 3-factor model. The fund managers and the Fama-French factors had the following performance over this periodof time: Manager 1 Manager 2 Rm − rf smb hmlAvg. (total) Ret 27% 13% 8% 2% 6%βmkt 2 1 1 0 0s 1 -0.5 0 1 0h 1 0.5 0 0 1 The risk-free rate is 2%. What kinds of stocks does Manager 1 invest in? Group of answer choices Small-cap value stocks Large-cap value stocks Large-cap growth stocks Not enough information…arrow_forward1. A hedge fund currently invests in $100 million of mortgage-backed securities (MBS) that have a duration of 15 and convexity of -500 (negative five hundred). Which of the following is closest to how much money the fund would gain or lose if interest rates decreased by 1%, using the duration+convexity approximation? Group of answer choices Lose $12 million Lose $10 million Lose $12.5 million Gain $11 million Gain $12 million 2. A hedge fund currently invests in $100 million of mortgage-backed securities (MBS) that have a duration of 15 and convexity of -500 (negative five hundred). Suppose the Hedge fund financed their $100 million of MBS by using seven-day repurchase agreements in addition to their investors’ capital. Assuming they borrow the maximum amount, the required haircut is 10%, and the interest rate is 2% per year, which of the following is closest to how much interest they will owe at the end of the first seven-day term? Group of answer choices $35,000 $40,000 $30,000…arrow_forward
- Intermediate Financial Management (MindTap Course...FinanceISBN:9781337395083Author:Eugene F. Brigham, Phillip R. DavesPublisher:Cengage Learning
