
EBK APPLIED PHYSICS
11th Edition
ISBN: 9780134241173
Author: GUNDERSEN
Publisher: YUZU
expand_more
expand_more
format_list_bulleted
Concept explainers
Question
Chapter 15.1, Problem 7P
To determine
Convert
Expert Solution & Answer

Want to see the full answer?
Check out a sample textbook solution
Students have asked these similar questions
A proton moves at 5.20 × 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects.
(a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally.
83.33
☑
Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. ns
(b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.)
2.77
Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. mm
(c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally.
5.4e5
V
×
Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. I + [6.68e4
Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each…
(1)
Fm
Fmn
mn
Fm
B
W₁
e
Fmt
W
0
Fit
Wt
0
W
Fit
Fin
n
Fmt
n
As illustrated in Fig.
consider the
person
performing extension/flexion movements of the lower leg
about the knee joint (point O) to investigate the forces and
torques produced by muscles crossing the knee joint. The
setup of the experiment is described in Example
above.
The geometric parameters of the model under investigation,
some of the forces acting on the lower leg and its free-body
diagrams are shown in Figs. and For this system, the
angular displacement, angular velocity, and angular accelera-
tion of the lower leg were computed using data obtained
during the experiment such that at an instant when 0 = 65°,
@ = 4.5 rad/s, and a = 180 rad/s². Furthermore, for this sys-
tem assume that a = 4.0 cm, b = 23 cm, ß = 25°, and the net
torque generated about the knee joint is M₁ = 55 Nm. If the
torque generated about the knee joint by the weight of the lower
leg is Mw 11.5 Nm, determine:
=
The moment arm a of Fm relative to the…
The figure shows a particle that carries a charge of 90 = -2.50 × 106 C. It is moving along the +y
->
axis at a speed of v = 4.79 × 106 m/s. A magnetic field B of magnitude 3.24 × 10-5 T is directed
along the +z axis, and an electric field E of magnitude 127 N/C points along the -x axis.
Determine (a) the magnitude and (b) direction (as an angle within x-y plane with respect to +x-
axis in the range (-180°, 180°]) of the net force that acts on the particle.
+x
+z
AB
90
+y
Chapter 15 Solutions
EBK APPLIED PHYSICS
Ch. 15.1 - Change 15C to K.Ch. 15.1 - Prob. 2PCh. 15.1 - Prob. 3PCh. 15.1 - Change 235 K to C.Ch. 15.1 - Prob. 5PCh. 15.1 - Prob. 6PCh. 15.1 - Prob. 7PCh. 15.1 - Change 375R to F.Ch. 15.1 - T=315 K, V=225 cm3, T=275 K, find V.Ch. 15.1 - T=615R, V=60.3 in3, T=455R, find V.
Ch. 15.1 - V=200 ft3, T=95F, V=250 ft3, find T.Ch. 15.1 - Prob. 12PCh. 15.1 - Some gas occupies a volume of 325 m3 at 41 C. What...Ch. 15.1 - Some oxygen occupies 275 in3 at 35C. Find its...Ch. 15.1 - Some methane occupies 1575 L at 45C. Find its...Ch. 15.1 - Some helium occupies 1200ft3 at 70F. At what...Ch. 15.1 - Some nitrogen occupies 14,300 cm3 at 25.6C. What...Ch. 15.1 - Some propane occupies 1270 cm2 at 18.0C. What is...Ch. 15.1 - Some carbon dioxide occupies 34.5 L at 49.0C. Find...Ch. 15.1 - Some oxygen occupies 28.7 ft3 at 11.0F. Find its...Ch. 15.1 - A balloon contains 26.0 L of hydrogen at 40.0F....Ch. 15.1 - Using Charles's law, determine the effect (a) on...Ch. 15.1 - If 38.0 L of hydrogen is heated to 110C and...Ch. 15.1 - Prob. 24PCh. 15.1 - A hot air balloon contains 147 m3 of air at 19.0C....Ch. 15.1 - A tank with 139 L of propane is cooled from 91.0C...Ch. 15.1 - A 2000 L fuel tank filled with propane at 21C is...Ch. 15.1 - A propane nurse tank is left on a job site...Ch. 15.1 - A propane tank now containing 250L of propane was...Ch. 15.1 - A tank with 500 L of propane is heated from 17.0C...Ch. 15.2 - V'=315 cm3, P=101 kPa, P'=85.0 kPa; find V.Ch. 15.2 - V=450L, V'=700L, P=750 kPa; find P'.Ch. 15.2 - V=76.0 m3, V'=139 m3, P'=41.0 kPa; find P.Ch. 15.2 - V=439 in3, P'=38.7 psi, P=47.1 psi; find V'.Ch. 15.2 - D=1.80 kg/m3, P=108 kPa, P'=125 kPa; find D'.Ch. 15.2 - Prob. 6PCh. 15.2 - P=51.0 psi, P'=65.3 psi, D'=0.231 lb/ft3; find D.Ch. 15.2 - Some air at 22.5 psi occupies 1400 in3. What is...Ch. 15.2 - Prob. 9PCh. 15.2 - Prob. 10PCh. 15.2 - Prob. 11PCh. 15.2 - Some oxygen has a density of 1.75 kg/m3 at normal...Ch. 15.2 - Some methane at 500 kPa gauge pressure occupies...Ch. 15.2 - Prob. 14PCh. 15.2 - Some nitrogen at 80.0 psi gauge pressure occupies...Ch. 15.2 - Prob. 16PCh. 15.2 - Prob. 17PCh. 15.2 - Some propane occupies 2.30 m3 at a gauge pressure...Ch. 15.2 - A quantity of oxygen at a gauge pressure of 20.0...Ch. 15.2 - Some air occupies 4.5 m3 at a gauge pressure of 46...Ch. 15.2 - Some oxygen at 87.6 psi (absolute) occupies 75.0...Ch. 15.2 - A gas at 300 kPa (absolute) occupies 40.0 m3. Find...Ch. 15.2 - A volume of 58.0 L of hydrogen is heated from 33C...Ch. 15.2 - Prob. 24PCh. 15.2 - A 2.00-L plastic bottle contains air at a pressure...Ch. 15.2 - Prob. 26PCh. 15.2 - A mass of 1.31 kg of neon is in a 3.00-m3...Ch. 15.2 - The air density in a tractor tire is 1.40 kg/m3 at...Ch. 15.2 - An unknown gas is in a tank at 13.3 kPa. (a) If...Ch. 15.3 - Use Vp=VPto find each quantity. (All pressures are...Ch. 15.3 - Use Vp=VP to find each quantity. (All pressures...Ch. 15.3 - Use Vp=VPto find each quantity. (All pressures are...Ch. 15.3 - Use Vp=VPto find each quantity. (All pressures are...Ch. 15.3 - Use Vp=VP to find each quantity. (All pressures...Ch. 15.3 - We have 600 in3 of oxygen at1500 psi at 65F. What...Ch. 15.3 - We have 800m3 of natural gas at 235 kPa at 30C....Ch. 15.3 - We have 1400 L of nitrogen at 135 kPa at 54C. What...Ch. 15.3 - An acetylene welding tank has a pressure of 2000...Ch. 15.3 - What is the new pressure in Problem 9 if the...Ch. 15.3 - An ideal gas occupies a volume of 5.00 L at STP....Ch. 15.3 - An ideal gas occupies a volume of 5.00 L at STP....Ch. 15.3 - Some propane occupies 2.00 m3 at18.0C at an...Ch. 15.3 - A balloon with volume 3200 mL of xenon gas is at a...Ch. 15.3 - A 7 85-L helium-filled balloon experiences a...Ch. 15 - Prob. 1RQCh. 15 - Prob. 2RQCh. 15 - Prob. 3RQCh. 15 - Prob. 4RQCh. 15 - Prob. 5RQCh. 15 - Prob. 6RQCh. 15 - Prob. 7RQCh. 15 - Prob. 8RQCh. 15 - Prob. 9RQCh. 15 - What causes the tendency of the volume and...Ch. 15 - What causes the tendency of the temperature of a...Ch. 15 - What causes the tendency of the pressure of a gas...Ch. 15 - A gas occupies 13.5 ft3 at 35.8F. What will the...Ch. 15 - A gas occupies 3.45 m3 at 18.5 C. What will the...Ch. 15 - Some hydrogen occupies 115 ft3 at 54.5F. What is...Ch. 15 - Some carbon dioxide occupies 45.3 L at 38.5C. What...Ch. 15 - Some propane occupies 145 cm3 at 12.4 C. What is...Ch. 15 - Some air at 276 kPa occupies 32.4 m3. What is its...Ch. 15 - Some helium at 17.5 psi gauge pressure occupies...Ch. 15 - Prob. 8RPCh. 15 - We have 435 in3 of nitrogen at 1340 psi gauge...Ch. 15 - We have 755 m3 of carbon dioxide at 344 kPa at...Ch. 15 - A welding tank has a gauge pressure of 1950 psi at...Ch. 15 - An ideal gas occupies a volume of 4.50 L at STP....Ch. 15 - An ideal gas occupies a volume of 5.35 L at STP....Ch. 15 - A volume of 1120 L of helium at 4000 Pa is heated...Ch. 15 - In a 47-cm-tall cylinder of radius 7.0 cm,...Ch. 15 - Fran purchases a 1.85-ft3, helium-filled Mylar...Ch. 15 - An automobile tire is filled to an air pressure of...Ch. 15 - A 15.0-cm-long cylinder has a movable piston with...Ch. 15 - A 0.0300-m3 steel tank containing helium is stored...Ch. 15 - A lightweight weather-collecting sensor is...
Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, physics and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Similar questions
- Three charged particles are located at the corners of an equilateral triangle as shown in the figure below (let q = 1.00 μC, and L = 0.850 m). Calculate the total electric force on the 7.00-μC charge. magnitude direction N ° (counterclockwise from the +x axis) y 7.00 με 9 L 60.0° x -4.00 μC ①arrow_forward(a) Calculate the number of electrons in a small, electrically neutral silver pin that has a mass of 9.0 g. Silver has 47 electrons per atom, and its molar mass is 107.87 g/mol. (b) Imagine adding electrons to the pin until the negative charge has the very large value 1.00 mC. How many electrons are added for every 109 electrons already present?arrow_forward(a) A physics lab instructor is working on a new demonstration. She attaches two identical copper spheres with mass m = 0.180 g to cords of length L as shown in the figure. A Both spheres have the same charge of 6.80 nC, and are in static equilibrium when 0 = 4.95°. What is L (in m)? Assume the cords are massless. 0.180 Draw a free-body diagram, apply Newton's second law for a particle in equilibrium to one of the spheres. Find an equation for the distance between the two spheres in terms of L and 0, and use this expression in your Coulomb force equation. m (b) What If? The charge on both spheres is increased until each cord makes an angle of 0 = 9.90° with the vertical. If both spheres have the same electric charge, what is the charge (in nC) on each sphere in this case? 9.60 Use the same reasoning as in part (a), only now, use the length found in part (a) and the new angle to solve for the charge. ncarrow_forward
- A proton moves at 5.20 x 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. 83.33 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. ns (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.) 2.77 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. mm (c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally. = 5.4e5 Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. I + 6.68e4 Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step…arrow_forward(a) A physics lab instructor is working on a new demonstration. She attaches two identical copper spheres with mass m = 0.180 g to cords of length L as shown in the figure. A Both spheres have the same charge of 6.80 nC, and are in static equilibrium when = 4.95°. What is L (in m)? Assume the cords are massless. 0.150 Draw a free-body diagram, apply Newton's second law for a particle in equilibrium to one of the spheres. Find an equation for the distance between the two spheres in terms of L and 0, and use this expression in your Coulomb force equation. m (b) What If? The charge on both spheres is increased until each cord makes an angle of 0 = 9.90° with the vertical. If both spheres have the same electric charge, what is the charge (in nC) on each sphere in this case? 13.6 ☑ Use the same reasoning as in part (a), only now, use the length found in part (a) and the new angle to solve for the charge. nCarrow_forwardA proton moves at 5.20 x 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 10³ N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. 1.15e-7 ☑ Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. ns (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.) 5.33e-3 ☑ Your response is off by a multiple of ten. mm (c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally. | ↑ + jkm/sarrow_forward
- A proton moves at 5.20 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.)arrow_forwardThe figure below shows the electric field lines for two charged particles separated by a small distance. 92 91 (a) Determine the ratio 91/92. 1/3 × This is the correct magnitude for the ratio. (b) What are the signs of q₁ and 92? 91 positive 92 negative ×arrow_forwardPlease help me solve this one more detail, thanksarrow_forward
- A dielectric-filled parallel-plate capacitor has plate area A = 20.0 ccm2 , plate separaton d = 10.0 mm and dielectric constant k = 4.00. The capacitor is connected to a battery that creates a constant voltage V = 12.5 V . Throughout the problem, use ϵ0 = 8.85×10−12 C2/N⋅m2 . Find the energy U1 of the dielectric-filled capacitor. The dielectric plate is now slowly pulled out of the capacitor, which remains connected to the battery. Find the energy U2 of the capacitor at the moment when the capacitor is half-filled with the dielectric. The capacitor is now disconnected from the battery, and the dielectric plate is slowly removed the rest of the way out of the capacitor. Find the new energy of the capacitor, U3. In the process of removing the remaining portion of the dielectric from the disconnected capacitor, how much work W is done by the external agent acting on the dielectric?arrow_forwardIn (Figure 1) C1 = 6.00 μF, C2 = 6.00 μF, C3 = 12.0 μF, and C4 = 3.00 μF. The capacitor network is connected to an applied potential difference Vab. After the charges on the capacitors have reached their final values, the voltage across C3 is 40.0 V. What is the voltage across C4? What is the voltage Vab applied to the network? Please explain everything in steps.arrow_forwardI need help with these questions again. A step by step working out with diagrams that explains more clearlyarrow_forward
arrow_back_ios
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
arrow_forward_ios
Recommended textbooks for you
- Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based TextPhysicsISBN:9781133104261Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningPhysics for Scientists and Engineers with Modern ...PhysicsISBN:9781337553292Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningAn Introduction to Physical SciencePhysicsISBN:9781305079137Author:James Shipman, Jerry D. Wilson, Charles A. Higgins, Omar TorresPublisher:Cengage Learning
- Physics for Scientists and Engineers: Foundations...PhysicsISBN:9781133939146Author:Katz, Debora M.Publisher:Cengage LearningCollege PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781938168000Author:Paul Peter Urone, Roger HinrichsPublisher:OpenStax College

Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based Text
Physics
ISBN:9781133104261
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Physics for Scientists and Engineers with Modern ...
Physics
ISBN:9781337553292
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning

An Introduction to Physical Science
Physics
ISBN:9781305079137
Author:James Shipman, Jerry D. Wilson, Charles A. Higgins, Omar Torres
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Physics for Scientists and Engineers: Foundations...
Physics
ISBN:9781133939146
Author:Katz, Debora M.
Publisher:Cengage Learning


College Physics
Physics
ISBN:9781938168000
Author:Paul Peter Urone, Roger Hinrichs
Publisher:OpenStax College