
Introduction:
Bonds are generally issued by the companies. These are financial instruments that carry fixed rate of interest known as coupon rate. Typical definition of a bond is a fixed income investment in which an investor loans money to an entity/ government for a fixed period at an agreed interest rate.
1. To determine: The total bond interest to be recognized over the life of the bond:

Answer to Problem 4APSA
Solution: 75917$
Explanation of Solution
Given:
Interest rate = 6.5%
Bond Value =250000$
Bond issue price = 255333$
Bond duration = 5 years
Calculation:
The total bond interest to be recognized over the life of the bond is $75917
Introduction:
Bonds are generally issued by the companies. These are financial instruments that carry fixed rate of interest known as coupon rate. Typical definition of a bond is a fixed income investment in which an investor loans money to an entity/ government for a fixed period at an agreed interest rate.
To prepare: Amortization table

Explanation of Solution
Given
Bond value = 250000
Issue price of the bond = 255333
Calculation:
Premium to be amortized semi annually
Table showing Amount to be amortized semi- annually:
Date | Particulars | Amount to be amortized | Carrying value of premium | Carrying Value of bond |
O1/01/17 | Issue |
5333 | 255333 | |
30/06/17 | Amount to be amortized | 533 | 4800 | 254800 |
31/12/17 | Amount to be amortized | 533 | 4267 | 254267 |
30/06/18 | Amount to be amortized | 533 | 3734 | 253734 |
31/12/18 | Amount to be amortized | 533 | 3201 | 253201 |
30/06/19 | Amount to be amortized | 533 | 2668 | 252668 |
31/12/19 | Amount to be amortized | 533 | 2135 | 252135 |
30/06/20 | Amount to be amortized | 533 | 1602 | 251602 |
31/12/20 | Amount to be amortized | 533 | 1069 | 251069 |
30/06/21 | Amount to be amortized | 533 | 536 | 250536 |
31/12/21 | Amount to be amortized | 533 | 0 | 250000 |
Conclusion: Carrying value of bond is $ 250000 at the end of year 5
Introduction:
Bonds are generally issued by the companies. These are financial instruments that carry fixed rate of interest known as coupon rate. Typical definition of a bond is a fixed income investment in which an investor loans money to an entity/ government for a fixed period at an agreed interest rate.
To determine: the

Answer to Problem 4APSA
Solution:
Journal Entries:
30/06/2017 Interest Expense | 7592$ | |
Premium on bonds | 533$ | |
To Bank | 8125$ |
(Being interest paid for the bonds issued and premium recognized for the period 1st Jan 2017 to 30th June 2017)
31/12/2017 Interest Expense | 7592$ | |
Premium on bonds | 533$ | |
To Bank | 8125$ |
(Being interest paid for the bonds issued and premium are recognized for the period 1st July 2017 to 31st December 2017)
Explanation of Solution
Calculation of interest expense to be amortized semi annually
Premium to be amortized semi annually
Calculation of Interest to be paid semi-annually
Want to see more full solutions like this?
Chapter 14 Solutions
Loose Leaf for Fundamental Accounting Principles
- I want to correct answer general accountingarrow_forwardDo fast answer of this accounting questionsarrow_forwardDesert Rose Electronics implemented a new returns authorization process. Returns require: inspection code (45% weighting), testing report (35% weighting), customer details (20% weighting). If a return scored 38 on inspection, 42 on testing, and 85 on customer details, your task is to identify the weighted acceptance score.arrow_forward
- Accounting questions answerarrow_forwardFlareTech Inc. had sales to customers of $520,000 during 2018. The company has consistently experienced a 30% gross profit percentage and estimates that 6% of all sales will be returned. During 2018, customers returned merchandise for credit of $21,000 to their accounts. The balance in the allowance for sales returns account at the beginning of 2018 was $26,000. What is the balance in the allowance for sales returns account at the end of 2018?arrow_forwardCarlisle Lawn Services' year-end 2023 balance sheet lists current assets of $520,400, fixed assets of $630,200, current liabilities of $465,800, and long-term debt of $375,600. Calculate Carlisle Lawn Services' total stockholders' equity.arrow_forward
- Identify the weighted acceptance scorearrow_forwardAccounting solutionarrow_forwardSwift Manufacturing has a predetermined overhead rate of $5 per machine hour. Last year, the company incurred $125,500 in actual manufacturing overhead costs, and the account was $6,000 over- applied. How many machine hours were used during the year? a. 22,700 machine hours b. 26,500 machine hours c. 27,100 machine hours d. 26,300 machine hoursarrow_forward
- AccountingAccountingISBN:9781337272094Author:WARREN, Carl S., Reeve, James M., Duchac, Jonathan E.Publisher:Cengage Learning,Accounting Information SystemsAccountingISBN:9781337619202Author:Hall, James A.Publisher:Cengage Learning,
- Horngren's Cost Accounting: A Managerial Emphasis...AccountingISBN:9780134475585Author:Srikant M. Datar, Madhav V. RajanPublisher:PEARSONIntermediate AccountingAccountingISBN:9781259722660Author:J. David Spiceland, Mark W. Nelson, Wayne M ThomasPublisher:McGraw-Hill EducationFinancial and Managerial AccountingAccountingISBN:9781259726705Author:John J Wild, Ken W. Shaw, Barbara Chiappetta Fundamental Accounting PrinciplesPublisher:McGraw-Hill Education





