
1.
Prepare the
1.

Explanation of Solution
Bonds: Bonds are long-term promissory notes that are represented by a company while borrowing money from investors to raise fund for financing the operations.
Bonds Payable: Bonds payable are referred to long-term debts of the business, issued to various lenders known as bondholders, generally in multiples of $1,000 per bond, to raise fund for financing the operations.
Prepare journal entry for issuance of bonds payable on January 1, 2019.
Date | Account Title and Explanation | Post Ref | Debit ($) | Credit ($) |
2019 | Cash | 3,456,448 | ||
January 1 | Discount on Bonds Payable | 543,552 (1) | ||
Bonds Payable | 4,000,000 | |||
(To record issuance of bonds payable at discount) |
Table (1)
Description:
- Cash is an asset and it is increased. So, debit it by $3,456,448.
- Discount on Bonds Payable is a contra liability account and it is decreased. So, debit it by $543,552.
- Bonds payable is a liability and it is increased. So, credit it by $4,000,000.
Working Note:
Calculate the amount of total bonds discount.
Par
Issue price of bonds = $3,456,448
2.
Compute for each semi-annual period;
- (a) The cash payment
- (b) The straight-line discount amortization
- (c) The bond interest expense
2.

Explanation of Solution
(a)
Calculate the amount of cash interest paid (semi-annually).
Par value of bonds = $4,000,000
Interest rate = 6%
Therefore, the amount of cash interest paid (semi-annually) is $120,000.
(b)
Calculate amortization of bond discount per interest payment.
Total bonds discount = $543,552 (1)
Number of semiannual payments = 30 (15 years semi-annual payments)
Therefore, the amortization of bond discount per interest payment is $18,118.
(c)
Calculate the interest expense on the bond.
Cash interest = $120,000 (2)
Bond discount per interest payment = $18,118 (3)
…
Therefore, the amount of interest expense on the bond is $138,118.
3.
Calculate the total bond interest expense that will be recognized over the life of the bonds.
3.

Explanation of Solution
Bond interest expense: Bond interest expense is the interest charged by the bondholders at a certain rate of interest.
Calculate the total bond interest expense.
Details | Amount ($) |
Total interest payments for 15 years (30 Semi-annual payments) | 3,600,000 (4) |
Add: Discounts | 543,552 (1) |
Total bond interest expense | $4,143,552 |
Table (2)
Working Note:
Calculate the total interest payments for 15 years (semi-annually).
Therefore the total interest payment for 15 years (semi-annually) is $4,143,552.
4.
Prepare an amortization table for the first two years of the bonds using straight-line method to amortize the discount.
4.

Explanation of Solution
Amortization of bond: The process of allocation and reduction of the discount or premium on bonds to interest expense over the life of bonds is referred to as amortization of bonds.
Prepare an amortization table for the first two years of the bonds using straight-line method to amortize the discount.
Date | Discount Unamortized | Carrying Amount |
01/01/2019 | $543,552 | $3,456,448 |
30/06/2019 | $525,434 | $3,474,566 |
31/12/2019 | $507,316 | $3,492,684 |
30/06/2020 | $489,198 | $3,510,802 |
31/12/2020 | $471,080 | $3,528,920 |
Table (3)
Note: The amortization of bond discount per interest payment is $18,118 (3).
5.
Prepare the journal entry to record semiannual interest and amortization of discount on bonds.
5.

Explanation of Solution
Bonds: Bonds are long-term promissory notes that are represented by a company while borrowing money from investors to raise fund for financing the operations.
Prepare journal entry for payment of semi- annual interest and amortization of discount on bonds.
Date | Account Title and Explanation | Post Ref | Debit ($) | Credit ($) |
2019 | Bond Interest Expense (5) | 138,118 | ||
June 30 | Discount on Bonds Payable (3) | 18,118 | ||
Cash (2) | 120,000 | |||
(To record semiannual payment of interest and amortization of discount on bonds) |
Table (4)
To record semi-annual payment of interest and amortization of discount on bonds:
- Interest expense is an expense and it decreases the equity value. So, debit it by $138,118.
- Discount on Bonds Payable is a contra liability account and it is increased. So, credit it by $18,118.
- Cash is an asset and it is decreased. So, credit it by $120,000
Working notes:
Calculate the interest expense on the bond as on June 30, 2019.
Prepare journal entry for payment of semiannual interest and amortization of discount on bonds.
Date | Account Title and Explanation | Post Ref | Debit ($) | Credit ($) |
2019 | Bond Interest Expense (6) | 138,118 | ||
December 31 | Discount on Bonds Payable (3) | 18,118 | ||
Cash (2) | 120,000 | |||
(To record semi-annual payment of interest and amortization of discount on bonds) |
Table (5)
To record semi-annual payment of interest and amortization of discount on bonds:
- Interest expense is an expense and it decreases the equity value. So, debit it by $138,118.
- Discount on Bonds Payable is a contra liability account and it is increased. So, credit it by $18,118.
- Cash is an asset and it is decreased. So, credit it by $120,000
Working notes:
Calculate the interest expense on the bond as on December 31, 2019.
Want to see more full solutions like this?
Chapter 14 Solutions
Principles of Financial Accounting, Chapters 1-17 - With Access (Looseleaf)
- Need help with this question solution general accountingarrow_forwardBlockbuster Co is building a new state of the art cineplex at a cost of $3,500,000.They received a capital investment of $1,500,000. The remainder of funds will haveto be borrowed so they decided to issue bonds. They have issued 10.5%, 5-yearbonds. These bonds were issued on January 1st, 2020, and pay semi-annual intereston July 1st and January 1st. The bonds yield 10%. The year end is December 31starrow_forwardHi expert please give me answer general accounting questionarrow_forward
- General Accountingarrow_forwardRequired Determine whether the following items included in Wong Company’s January Year 1 bank reconciliation will require adjusting or correcting entries on Wong’s books. When an entry is required, record it in general journal format. Note: If no entry is required for a transaction or event, select "No journal entry required" in the first account field. Service charges of $50 for the month of January were listed on the bank statement. The bank charged a $250 check drawn on Wing Restaurant to Wong’s account. The check was included in Wong’s bank statement. A check of $62 was returned to the bank because of insufficient funds and was noted on the bank statement. Wong received the check from a customer and thought it was good when it was deposited into the account. A $990 deposit was recorded by the bank as $980. Four checks totaling $810 written during the month of January were not included with the January bank statement. A $75 check written to OfficeMax for office supplies was…arrow_forwardTotal assets at the year end?arrow_forward
- Please give me true answer this financial accounting questionarrow_forwardcritically analyze the effectiveness of the tax system in Jamaica with a brief history of the tax system highlight the different types of taxes used in the country and identify and discuss 4 problems with the Jamaican tax system.arrow_forwardSolve my problemarrow_forward
- Solution of all problemsarrow_forwardJones Manufacturing Co. Ltd. makes a product by way of three consecutive processes. Inspection takes place during the processing operation, at which point bad units are separated from good units and sold as scrap at $20 each. Normal losses are estimated to be 5% of input during the period. The following data relates to process 2 for the month of October. During October, 20,000 units valued at $400,000 were transferred from process 1 to process 2. Other costs incurred during the month were: Direct material added Direct labour Production overheads $272,000 $254,000 $ 120,400 At inspection, 3000 units were rejected as scrap. These units had reached the following degree of completion: Transfer from process 1 Direct material added Conversion costs 100% 80% 50% Work-in-progress at the end of October was 4,000 units and had reached the following degree of completion: Transfer from process 1 Direct material added 100% 60% 40% Conversion costs There were no unfinished goods in process 2 at the…arrow_forwardIf you answered with incorrect data then will give unhelpful. If image is not clear commentarrow_forward
- Intermediate Accounting: Reporting And AnalysisAccountingISBN:9781337788281Author:James M. Wahlen, Jefferson P. Jones, Donald PagachPublisher:Cengage LearningPrinciples of Accounting Volume 1AccountingISBN:9781947172685Author:OpenStaxPublisher:OpenStax CollegeExcel Applications for Accounting PrinciplesAccountingISBN:9781111581565Author:Gaylord N. SmithPublisher:Cengage Learning
- College Accounting, Chapters 1-27AccountingISBN:9781337794756Author:HEINTZ, James A.Publisher:Cengage Learning,


