
Concept explainers
The

Answer to Problem 30P
Solution: The Net present value of project of purchase of Robots is $46,120.
Explanation of Solution
The Statement showing the computation of net present value of project is computed as under:
Computation of Net present value of project of Purchase of Robots | ||||
Net Annual savings: | ||||
Savings in Annual carrying cost of Inventory | 210000 | |||
Savings in Labour cost (25000 DLH @16) | 400000 | |||
Total savings | 610000 | |||
Less: Annual Increase in Power cost | 30000 | |||
Net Annual savings | 580000 | |||
Annuity Present value factor (i=20%, n=5) | 2.991 | |||
Present value of Annual savings in cost | 1734780 | |||
Add: Present value of Release of Inventory | 333200 | |||
($ 400,000* Present value of 1st year i.e. 0.833) | ||||
Add: Present value of Salvage value of investment | 28140 | |||
($ 70,000 * Present value factor for 5th year i.e. 0.402) | ||||
Total Present value of |
2096120 | |||
Less: Present value of Outflows | ||||
Initial investment of cost of Robot | 1600000 | |||
Add: Installation and Software cost | 450000 | |||
Present value of outflows | 2,050,000 | |||
Net present value | 46,120 |
Requirement3:
The net present value of project with changes to actual figures of labour hours saved and installation cost actually incurred.

Answer to Problem 30P
Solution: The Net present value of Project after making revision as per actual figures of labour hours saved and actual installation cost incurred is $(148,520)
Explanation of Solution
The statement showing revised net present value of the project is as under:
Computation of Net present value of project of Purchase of Robots | ||||
Net Annual savings: | ||||
Savings in Annual carrying cost of Inventory | 210000 | |||
Savings in Labour cost (22500 DLH @16) | 360000 | |||
Total savings | 570000 | |||
Less: Annual Increase in Power cost | 30000 | |||
Net Annual savings | 540000 | |||
Annuity Present value factor (i=20%, n=5) | 2.991 | |||
Present value of Annual savings in cost | 1615140 | |||
Add: Present value of Release of Inventory | 333200 | |||
($ 400,000* Present value of 1st year i.e. 0.833) | ||||
Add: Present value of Salvage value of investment | 28140 | |||
($ 70,000 * Present value factor for 5th year i.e. 0.402) | ||||
Total Present value of Cash inflows | 1976480 | |||
Less: Present value of Outflows | ||||
Initial investment of cost of Robot | 1600000 | |||
Add: Installation and Software cost | 525000 | |||
Present value of outflows | 2,125,000 | |||
Net present value | -148,520 |
Requirement4:
The additional benefits to be derived from undertaken of the project and Amount of benefit which must accrue each year.

Answer to Problem 30P
Solution: The Additional benefit which must accrue on undertaking the projects is savings in further carrying cost of inventory which had happen and will be released at the end of year. This cost will go on increasing with the increase in production level. Also, with the increase in production, there will be lot more savings in labour hours, resulted in savings in labor cost further.
The Additional Annual benefit which must accrue to the project each year must be $ 49656 to make project yield 20%.
Explanation of Solution
The Annual additional benefit which must accrue to the company shall be $ 49,656 per annum and has been computed as follows:
Computation of Annual additional benefits to accrue in project | ||||
Net present value | -148520 | |||
Therefore, Present value of annual benefits must be | 148520 | |||
in 5 years of life | ||||
Divide: Annuity present factor (i=20%, n=5 years) | 2.991 | |||
Equivalent Annual benefits which accrue each year | 49656 |
To conclude, it must be said that alternative which is having lower net present worth in terms of cost and higher net present worth in terms of inflows, shall be accepted among the alternatives.
Want to see more full solutions like this?
Chapter 13 Solutions
Connect 1-Semester Access Card for Managerial Accounting
- Financial Accountingarrow_forwardsubject: general accounting questionarrow_forwardNicole organized a new corporation. The corporation began business on April 1 of year 1. She made the following expenditures associated with getting the corporation started: Expense Date Amount Attorney fees for articles of incorporation February 10 $ 40,500 March 1-March 30 wages March 30 6,550 March 1-March 30 rent Stock issuance costs March 30 2,850 April 1-May 30 wages Note: Leave no answer blank. Enter zero if applicable. April 1 May 30 24,000 16,375 a. What is the total amount of the start-up costs and organizational expenditures for Nicole's corporation? Start-up costs Organizational expendituresarrow_forward
- What is the return on investment of this financial accounting question?arrow_forwardLast Chance Mine (LCM) purchased a coal deposit for $2,918,300. It estimated it would extract 18,950 tons of coal from the deposit. LCM mined the coal and sold it, reporting gross receipts of $1.24 million, $13 million, and $11 million for years 1 through 3, respectively. During years 1-3, LCM reported net income (loss) from the coal deposit activity in the amount of ($11,400), $550,000, and $502,500, respectively. In years 1-3, LCM extracted 19,950 tons of coal as follows: (1) Tons of Coal 18,950 Depletion (2) Basis (2)(1) Rate $2,918,300 $154.00 Tons Extracted per Year Year 1 4,500 Year 2 8,850 Year 3 6,600 Note: Leave no answer blank. Enter zero if applicable. Enter your answers in dollars and not in millions of dollars. b. What is LCM's percentage depletion for each year (the applicable percentage for coal is 10 percent)? Percentage Depletion Year 1 Year 2 Year 3 $ 0arrow_forwardCan you please solve this accounting issue without use Ai?arrow_forward
- Brown Company estimates that monthly sales will be as follows. January $100,000 February 150,000 March 180,000 Historical trends indicate that 40 percent of sales are collected during the month of sale, 50 percent are collected in the month following the sale, and 10 percent are collected two months after the sale. Brown's accounts receivable balance as of December 31 totals $80,000 ($72,000 from December's sales and $8,000 from November's sales). The amount of cash Brown can expect to collect during the month of January is?arrow_forwardgiven answer General accounting questionarrow_forwardHow many units were completed during the period on these accounting question?arrow_forward
- AccountingAccountingISBN:9781337272094Author:WARREN, Carl S., Reeve, James M., Duchac, Jonathan E.Publisher:Cengage Learning,Accounting Information SystemsAccountingISBN:9781337619202Author:Hall, James A.Publisher:Cengage Learning,
- Horngren's Cost Accounting: A Managerial Emphasis...AccountingISBN:9780134475585Author:Srikant M. Datar, Madhav V. RajanPublisher:PEARSONIntermediate AccountingAccountingISBN:9781259722660Author:J. David Spiceland, Mark W. Nelson, Wayne M ThomasPublisher:McGraw-Hill EducationFinancial and Managerial AccountingAccountingISBN:9781259726705Author:John J Wild, Ken W. Shaw, Barbara Chiappetta Fundamental Accounting PrinciplesPublisher:McGraw-Hill Education





