
Requirement-1:
To prepare:
The
Requirement-1:

Answer to Problem 2BPSB
Solution:
The journal entries to record the transactions for 2016 are as follows:
Journal entries | |||
Date | Account title | Debit | Credit |
Jan. 10 | $ 480,000 | ||
Cash | $ 480,000 | ||
Mar. 2 | $ 240,000 | ||
Common Dividend Payable | $ 240,000 | ||
Mar. 31 | Common Dividend Payable | $ 240,000 | |
Cash | $ 240,000 | ||
Nov. 11 | Cash | $ 312,000 | |
Treasury Stock | $ 288,000 | ||
Paid in excess par- Treasury stock | $ 24,000 | ||
Nov. 25 | Cash | $ 152,000 | |
Paid in excess par- Treasury stock | $ 24,000 | ||
Retained earnings | $ 16,000 | ||
Treasury Stock | $ 192,000 | ||
Dec. 1 | Retained earnings | $ 500,000 | |
Common Dividend Payable | $ 500,000 | ||
Dec. 31 | Income Summary | $ 1,072,000 | |
Retained earnings | $ 1,072,000 |
Explanation of Solution
Explanation:
The journal entries to record the transactions for 2016 are explained as follows:
Journal entries | |||
Date | Account title | Debit | Credit |
Jan. 10 | Treasury Stock | $ 480,000 | |
Cash | $ 480,000 | ||
(Being 40000 treasury shares purchased @ $12 each for total $480,000) | |||
Mar. 2 | Retained earnings | $ 240,000 | |
Common Dividend Payable | $ 240,000 | ||
(Being Cash dividend declared on (200000-40000) 160000 outstanding shares @ $1.5 each for total $240000) | |||
Mar. 31 | Common Dividend Payable | $ 240,000 | |
Cash | $ 240,000 | ||
(Being Cash dividend declared paid in cash) | |||
Nov. 11 | Cash | $ 312,000 | |
Treasury Stock | $ 288,000 | ||
Paid in excess par- Treasury stock (312000-288000) | $ 24,000 | ||
(Being 24000 treasury shares sold for $13 each cash = (24000*13) = $312,000. The cost of these treasury stock is (24000*12) = $288,000 | |||
Nov. 25 | Cash | $ 152,000 | |
Paid in excess par- Treasury stock | $ 24,000 | ||
Retained earnings (192000-152000-24000) | $ 16,000 | ||
Treasury Stock | $ 192,000 | ||
(Being 16000 treasury shares sold for $9.50 each cash = (16000*$9.50) = $152,000. The cost of these treasury stock is (16000*12) = $192,000 | |||
Dec. 1 | Retained earnings | $ 500,000 | |
Common Dividend Payable | $ 500,000 | ||
(Being Cash dividend declared on (160000+24000+16000)= 200,000 outstanding shares @ $2.50 each for total $500,000) | |||
Dec. 31 | Income Summary | $ 1,072,000 | |
Retained earnings | $ 1,072,000 | ||
(Being net income for the year 1,072,000 closed) |
Conclusion:
Hence, the journal entries to record the transactions for 2016 are prepared.
2)
To prepare:
The Statement of Retained earnings for the year ended December 31, 2016
2)

Answer to Problem 2BPSB
Solution:
The Statement of Retained earnings for the year ended December 31, 2016 is as follows:
Statement of Retained earnings | |
For the year ended December 31, 2016 | |
Retained Earnings balance as on Dec. 31, 2015 | $ 2,160,000 |
Net Income for the year 2016 | $ 1,072,000 |
Cash Dividends Declared | $ (740,000) |
Treasury stock adjustment | $ (16,000) |
Retained Earnings balance as on Dec. 31, 2016 | $ 2,476,000 |
Explanation of Solution
Explanation:
The Statement of Retained earnings for the year ended December 31, 2016 is explained as follows:
Statement of Retained earnings | |
For the year ended December 31, 2016 | |
Retained Earnings balance as on Dec. 31, 2015 | $ 2,160,000 |
Add: Net Income for the year 2016 | $ 1,072,000 |
Less: Cash Dividends Declared (240000+500000) | $ (740,000) |
Less: Treasury stock adjustment | $ (16,000) |
Retained Earnings balance as on Dec. 31, 2016 | $ 2,476,000 |
Conclusion:
Hence Retained Earnings balance as on Dec. 31, 2016 is $2,476,000
Requirement-3:
To prepare:
The
Requirement-3:

Answer to Problem 2BPSB
Solution:
The Stockholder's Equity Section of the Balance sheet as on December 31, 2016 is as follows:
Stockholder's Equity Section of the Balance sheet | |
As on December 31, 2016 | |
Common Stock-$1 par value, 320,000 shares authorized, 200,000 shares issued and outstanding | $ 200,000 |
Paid in capital in excess of par value, common stock | $ 1,400,000 |
Retained earnings | $ 2,476,000 |
Total Stock holder's Equity | $ 4,076,000 |
Explanation of Solution
Explanation:
The Stockholder's Equity Section of the Balance sheet as on December 31, 2016 is explained as follows:
Stockholder's Equity Section of the Balance sheet | |
As on December 31, 2016 | |
Common Stock-$1 par value, 320,000 shares authorized, 200,000 shares issued and outstanding | $ 200,000 |
Paid in capital in excess of par value, common stock | $ 1,400,000 |
Retained earnings | $ 2,476,000 |
Total Stock holder's Equity | $ 4,076,000 |
Conclusion:
Hence Total Stock holder's Equity as on Dec. 31, 2016 is $4,076,000
Want to see more full solutions like this?
Chapter 13 Solutions
Fundamental Accounting Principles -Hardcover
- respond to ceasar Companies make adjusting entries to ensure that their financial statements accurately reflect the true financial position and performance during a specific accounting period. These entries are necessary to account for revenues earned and expenses incurred that may not yet have been recorded in the books. Adjusting entries are typically made at the end of an accounting period, during the preparation of financial statements, as part of the accounting cycle. This step is crucial in aligning the company’s books with the accrual basis of accounting, where revenues and expenses are recognized when they are earned or incurred, rather than when cash is received or paid. By making these adjustments, companies can provide accurate and reliable financial information to stakeholders.arrow_forwardAccording to the accrual method of accounting, businesses make adjusting entries to ensure that their financial statements are correctly depicting their financial situation and performance. No matter when cash transactions take place, adjusting entries are required to record revenues when they are generated and expenses when they are incurred (Weygandt et al., 2022). In order to guarantee that financial statements present an accurate and impartial picture of their company's financial health, these entries help in bringing financial records into compliance with the revenue recognition and matching standards. In order to account for things like accumulated revenues, accrued expenses, depreciation, and prepaid expenses, adjusting entries are usually made at the conclusion of an accounting period prior to the preparation of financial statements (Kieso et al., 2020). By implementing these changes, businesses avoid making false representations in their financial reports, which enables…arrow_forwardRequired information Skip to question [The following information applies to the questions displayed below.]Brianna's Boutique has the following transactions related to its top-selling Gucci purse for the month of October. Brianna's Boutique uses a periodic inventory system. Date Transactions Units Unit Cost Total Cost October 1 Beginning inventory 6 $830 $4,980 October 4 Sale 4 October 10 Purchase 5 840 4,200 October 13 Sale 3 October 20 Purchase 4 850 3,400 October 28 Sale 7 October 30 Purchase 6 860 5,160 $17,740 2. Using FIFO, calculate ending inventory and cost of goods sold at October 31.arrow_forward
- Why do companies make adjusting entries? When are adjusting entries made and at what point in the accounting process?arrow_forwardcorrect solution i needarrow_forwardPrepare the journal entries to account for the defined benefit pension plan in the books of Flagstaff Ltd for the year ended December 31 2020 and the pension table for the following pic.arrow_forward
- Additional information(a) All contributions received by the plan were paid by Flagstaff Ltd.(b) The interest rate used to measure the present value of the defined benefitobligation was 9% at 31 December 2019 and 31 December 2020.(c) The asset ceiling was nil at 31 December 2019 and 31 December 2020. Calculate the actuarial gain or loss for the defined benefit obligation for 2020 Calculate the return on plan assets, excluding any amount recognized in net interest for2020arrow_forwardAdditional information(a) All contributions received by the plan were paid by Flagstaff Ltd.(b) The interest rate used to measure the present value of the defined benefitobligation was 9% at 31 December 2019 and 31 December 2020.(c) The asset ceiling was nil at 31 December 2019 and 31 December 2020. Questiona) Determine the surplus or deficit of Flagstaff Ltd.’s defined benefit plan at 31 December2020 and determine the net defined benefit asset or liability that should be recognized by FlagstaffLtd at 31 December 2020 b) Calculate the net interest for 2020arrow_forwardRentokil Limited issued a 10-year bond on January 1 2011. It pays interest on January1. The below amortization schedule and interest schedule reflects this. Its year end isDecember 31. a) Indicate whether the bonds were issued at a premium or a discount and explainhow you came to your decision and Compute the stated interest rate and the effective interest rate c) Prepare the journal entries for the following years:I. 2011, 2012 & 2018arrow_forward
- AccountingAccountingISBN:9781337272094Author:WARREN, Carl S., Reeve, James M., Duchac, Jonathan E.Publisher:Cengage Learning,Accounting Information SystemsAccountingISBN:9781337619202Author:Hall, James A.Publisher:Cengage Learning,
- Horngren's Cost Accounting: A Managerial Emphasis...AccountingISBN:9780134475585Author:Srikant M. Datar, Madhav V. RajanPublisher:PEARSONIntermediate AccountingAccountingISBN:9781259722660Author:J. David Spiceland, Mark W. Nelson, Wayne M ThomasPublisher:McGraw-Hill EducationFinancial and Managerial AccountingAccountingISBN:9781259726705Author:John J Wild, Ken W. Shaw, Barbara Chiappetta Fundamental Accounting PrinciplesPublisher:McGraw-Hill Education





