
Requirement-1:
To prepare:
The
Requirement-1:

Answer to Problem 2APSA
Solution:
The journal entries to record the transactions for 2016 are as follows:
Journal entries | |||
Date | Account title | Debit | Credit |
Jan. 1 | $ 80,000 | ||
Cash | $ 80,000 | ||
Jan. 5 | $ 72,000 | ||
Common Dividend Payable | $ 72,000 | ||
Feb. 28 | Common Dividend Payable | $ 72,000 | |
Cash | $ 72,000 | ||
Jul. 6 | Cash | $ 36,000 | |
Treasury Stock | $ 30,000 | ||
Paid in excess par- Treasury stock | $ 6,000 | ||
Aug. 22 | Cash | $ 42,500 | |
Paid in excess par- Treasury stock | $ 6,000 | ||
Retained earnings (50000-42500-6000) | $ 1,500 | ||
Treasury Stock | $ 50,000 | ||
Sept. 5 | Retained earnings | $ 80,000 | |
Common Dividend Payable | $ 80,000 | ||
Oct. 28 | Common Dividend Payable | $ 80,000 | |
Cash | $ 80,000 | ||
Dec. 31 | Income Summary | $ 388,000 | |
Retained earnings | $ 388,000 |
Explanation of Solution
Explanation:
The journal entries to record the transactions for 2016 are explained as follows:
Journal entries | |||
Date | Account title | Debit | Credit |
Jan. 1 | Treasury Stock | $ 80,000 | |
Cash | $ 80,000 | ||
(Being 4000 treasury shares purchased @ $20 each for total $80,000) | |||
Jan. 5 | Retained earnings | $ 72,000 | |
Common Dividend Payable | $ 72,000 | ||
(Being Cash dividend declared on (40000-4000) 36000 outstanding shares @ $2 each for total $72,000) | |||
Feb. 28 | Common Dividend Payable | $ 72,000 | |
Cash | $ 72,000 | ||
(Being Cash dividend declared paid in cash) | |||
Jul. 6 | Cash | $ 36,000 | |
Treasury Stock | $ 30,000 | ||
Paid in excess par- Treasury stock (36000-30000) | $ 6,000 | ||
(Being 1500 treasury shares sold for $24 each cash = (1500*24) = $36,000. The cost of these treasury stock is (1500*20) = $30,000 | |||
Aug. 22 | Cash | $ 42,500 | |
Paid in excess par- Treasury stock | $ 6,000 | ||
Retained earnings (50000-42500-6000) | $ 1,500 | ||
Treasury Stock | $ 50,000 | ||
(Being 2500 treasury shares sold for $17 each cash = (2500*17) = $42,500. The cost of these treasury stock is (2500*20) = $50,000 | |||
Sept. 5 | Retained earnings | $ 80,000 | |
Common Dividend Payable | $ 80,000 | ||
(Being Cash dividend declared on (36000+1500+2500)= 40,000 outstanding shares @ $2 each for total $80,000) | |||
Oct. 28 | Common Dividend Payable | $ 80,000 | |
Cash | $ 80,000 | ||
(Being Cash dividend declared paid in cash) | |||
Dec. 31 | Income Summary | $ 388,000 | |
Retained earnings | $ 388,000 | ||
(Being net income for the year 388,000 closed) |
Conclusion:
Hence, the journal entries to record the transactions for 2016 are prepared.
2)
To prepare:
The Statement of Retained earnings for the year ended December 31, 2016
2)

Answer to Problem 2APSA
Solution:
The Statement of Retained earnings for the year ended December 31, 2016 is as follows:
Statement of Retained earnings | |
For the year ended December 31, 2016 | |
Retained Earnings balance as on Dec. 31, 2015 | $ 270,000 |
Net Income for the year 2016 | $ 388,000 |
Cash Dividends Declared | $ (152,000) |
Treasury stock adjustment | $ (1,500) |
Retained Earnings balance as on Dec. 31, 2016 | $ 504,500 |
Explanation of Solution
Explanation:
The Statement of Retained earnings for the year ended December 31, 2016 is explained as follows:
Statement of Retained earnings | |
For the year ended December 31, 2016 | |
Retained Earnings balance as on Dec. 31, 2015 | $ 270,000 |
Add: Net Income for the year 2016 | $ 388,000 |
Less: Cash Dividends Declared (72000+80000) | $ (152,000) |
Less: Treasury stock adjustment | $ (1,500) |
Retained Earnings balance as on Dec. 31, 2016 | $ 504,500 |
Conclusion:
Hence Retained Earnings balance as on Dec. 31, 2016 is $504,500
Requirement-3:
To prepare:
The
Requirement-3:

Answer to Problem 2APSA
Solution:
The Stockholder's Equity Section of the Balance sheet as on December 31, 2016 is as follows:
Stockholder's Equity Section of the Balance sheet | |
As on December 31, 2016 | |
Common Stock-$10 par value, 100,000 shares authorized, 40,000 shares issued and outstanding | $ 400,000 |
Paid in capital in excess of par value, common stock | $ 60,000 |
Retained earnings | $ 504,500 |
Total Stock holder's Equity | $ 964,500 |
Explanation of Solution
Explanation:
The Stockholder's Equity Section of the Balance sheet as on December 31, 2016 is explained as follows:
Stockholder's Equity Section of the Balance sheet | |
As on December 31, 2016 | |
Common Stock-$10 par value, 100,000 shares authorized, 40,000 shares issued and outstanding | $ 400,000 |
Paid in capital in excess of par value, common stock | $ 60,000 |
Retained earnings | $ 504,500 |
Total Stock holder's Equity | $ 964,500 |
Conclusion:
Hence Total Stock holder's Equity as on Dec. 31, 2016 is $964,500
Want to see more full solutions like this?
Chapter 13 Solutions
Loose Leaf for Fundamentals of Accounting Principles and Connect Access Card
- What is the purpose of the “trial balance” in financial accounting?a) To prepare financial statementsb) To verify the accuracy of debit and credit entriesc) To calculate net incomed) To record adjusting entriesarrow_forwardI need correct answer general accounting questionarrow_forwardCity Honda has total equity of $560,000; sales of $2,250,000; current assets of $700,000; and total liabilities of $435,000. What is City Honda's total asset turnover?arrow_forward
- General accounting questionarrow_forwardWhich of the following represents the accounting equation?a) Assets = Liabilities + Equityb) Assets + Liabilities = Equityc) Assets – Liabilities = Equityd) Assets + Equity = LiabilitiesAnswer: a) Assets = Liabilities + Equityarrow_forwardWhat will the net proceeds from selling the assets be ?arrow_forward
- What do you know about managerial accounting? explain this topicarrow_forwardQuestion: The following information was taken from the accounting records of Reliable Tool Corporation: Work in process inventory, beginning of the year - $35,000 Cost of direct materials used - 260,000 Direct labor cost applied to production - 150,000 Cost of finished goods manufactured- 707,750 Overhead is assigned to production at $300,000. Compute the amount of the work in process inventory on hand at year end.Answer this questionarrow_forward(ROE)?arrow_forward
- Financial Accounting Question please answerarrow_forwardBradley Industries applies manufacturing overhead on the basis of direct labor-hours. At the beginning of the most recent year, the company based its predetermined overhead rate on total estimated overhead of $245,000 and 7,000 estimated direct labor-hours. Actual manufacturing overhead for the year amounted to $243,500, and actual direct labor-hours were 6,950. The applied manufacturing overhead for the year was closest toarrow_forwardNonearrow_forward
- AccountingAccountingISBN:9781337272094Author:WARREN, Carl S., Reeve, James M., Duchac, Jonathan E.Publisher:Cengage Learning,Accounting Information SystemsAccountingISBN:9781337619202Author:Hall, James A.Publisher:Cengage Learning,
- Horngren's Cost Accounting: A Managerial Emphasis...AccountingISBN:9780134475585Author:Srikant M. Datar, Madhav V. RajanPublisher:PEARSONIntermediate AccountingAccountingISBN:9781259722660Author:J. David Spiceland, Mark W. Nelson, Wayne M ThomasPublisher:McGraw-Hill EducationFinancial and Managerial AccountingAccountingISBN:9781259726705Author:John J Wild, Ken W. Shaw, Barbara Chiappetta Fundamental Accounting PrinciplesPublisher:McGraw-Hill Education





