
EBK COLLEGE PHYSICS, VOLUME 1
11th Edition
ISBN: 9781337514637
Author: Vuille
Publisher: CENGAGE LEARNING - CONSIGNMENT
expand_more
expand_more
format_list_bulleted
Concept explainers
Question
Chapter 12, Problem 4CQ
To determine
The difference between temperature, heat, and internal energy.
Expert Solution & Answer

Trending nowThis is a popular solution!

Students have asked these similar questions
A proton moves at 5.20 × 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects.
(a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally.
83.33
☑
Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. ns
(b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.)
2.77
Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. mm
(c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally.
5.4e5
V
×
Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. I + [6.68e4
Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each…
(1)
Fm
Fmn
mn
Fm
B
W₁
e
Fmt
W
0
Fit
Wt
0
W
Fit
Fin
n
Fmt
n
As illustrated in Fig.
consider the
person
performing extension/flexion movements of the lower leg
about the knee joint (point O) to investigate the forces and
torques produced by muscles crossing the knee joint. The
setup of the experiment is described in Example
above.
The geometric parameters of the model under investigation,
some of the forces acting on the lower leg and its free-body
diagrams are shown in Figs. and For this system, the
angular displacement, angular velocity, and angular accelera-
tion of the lower leg were computed using data obtained
during the experiment such that at an instant when 0 = 65°,
@ = 4.5 rad/s, and a = 180 rad/s². Furthermore, for this sys-
tem assume that a = 4.0 cm, b = 23 cm, ß = 25°, and the net
torque generated about the knee joint is M₁ = 55 Nm. If the
torque generated about the knee joint by the weight of the lower
leg is Mw 11.5 Nm, determine:
=
The moment arm a of Fm relative to the…
The figure shows a particle that carries a charge of 90 = -2.50 × 106 C. It is moving along the +y
->
axis at a speed of v = 4.79 × 106 m/s. A magnetic field B of magnitude 3.24 × 10-5 T is directed
along the +z axis, and an electric field E of magnitude 127 N/C points along the -x axis.
Determine (a) the magnitude and (b) direction (as an angle within x-y plane with respect to +x-
axis in the range (-180°, 180°]) of the net force that acts on the particle.
+x
+z
AB
90
+y
Chapter 12 Solutions
EBK COLLEGE PHYSICS, VOLUME 1
Ch. 12.1 - By visual inspection, order the PV diagrams shown...Ch. 12.3 - Identify the paths A, B, C, and D in Figure 12.11...Ch. 12.4 - Three engines operate between reservoirs separated...Ch. 12.5 - Which of the following is true for the entropy...Ch. 12.5 - Prob. 12.5QQCh. 12 - Two identical containers each hold 1 mole of an...Ch. 12 - Which one of the following statements is true? (a)...Ch. 12 - Prob. 3CQCh. 12 - Prob. 4CQCh. 12 - For an ideal gas in an isothermal process, there...
Ch. 12 - An ideal gas undergoes an adiabatic process so...Ch. 12 - Is it possible to construct a heat engine that...Ch. 12 - A heat engine does work Weng while absorbing...Ch. 12 - When a sealed Thermos bottle full of hot coffee is...Ch. 12 - The first law of thermodynamics is U = Q + W. For...Ch. 12 - The first law of thermodynamics says we cant get...Ch. 12 - Objects A and B with TA TB are placed in thermal...Ch. 12 - Prob. 13CQCh. 12 - Prob. 14CQCh. 12 - An ideal gas is compressed to half its initial...Ch. 12 - A thermodynamic process occurs in which the...Ch. 12 - Prob. 17CQCh. 12 - An ideal gas is enclosed in a cylinder with a...Ch. 12 - Sketch a PV diagram and find the work done by the...Ch. 12 - Gas in a container is at a pressure of 1.5 atm and...Ch. 12 - Find the numeric value of the work done on the gas...Ch. 12 - A gas expands from I to F along the three paths...Ch. 12 - A gas follows the PV diagram in Figure P12.6. Find...Ch. 12 - A sample of helium behaves as an ideal gas as it...Ch. 12 - (a) Find the work done by an ideal gas as it...Ch. 12 - One mole of an ideal gas initially at a...Ch. 12 - (a) Determine the work done on a fluid that...Ch. 12 - A balloon holding 5.00 moles of helium gas absorbs...Ch. 12 - A chemical reaction transfers 1250 J of thermal...Ch. 12 - Prob. 13PCh. 12 - A cylinder of volume 0.300 m3 contains 10.0 mol of...Ch. 12 - A gas expands from I to F in Figure P12.5. The...Ch. 12 - In a running event, a sprinter does 4.8 105 J of...Ch. 12 - A gas is compressed at a constant pressure of...Ch. 12 - A quantity of a monatomic ideal gas undergoes a...Ch. 12 - A gas is enclosed in a container fitted with a...Ch. 12 - A monatomic ideal gas under-goes the thermodynamic...Ch. 12 - An ideal gas is compressed from a volume of Vi =...Ch. 12 - A system consisting of 0.025 6 moles of a diatomic...Ch. 12 - An ideal monatomic gas expands isothermally from...Ch. 12 - An ideal gas expands at constant pressure. (a)...Ch. 12 - An ideal monatomic gas contracts in an isobaric...Ch. 12 - An ideal diatomic gas expands adiabatically from...Ch. 12 - An ideal monatomic gas is contained in a vessel of...Ch. 12 - Consider the cyclic process described by Figure...Ch. 12 - A 5.0-kg block of aluminum is heated from 20C to...Ch. 12 - One mole of gas initially at a pressure of 2.00...Ch. 12 - A gas increases in pressure from 2.00 atm to 6.00...Ch. 12 - An ideal gas expands at a constant pressure of...Ch. 12 - A heat engine operates between a reservoir at 25C...Ch. 12 - A heat engine is being designed to have a Carnot...Ch. 12 - The work done by an engine equals one-fourth the...Ch. 12 - In each cycle of its operation, a heat engine...Ch. 12 - One of the most efficient engines ever built is a...Ch. 12 - A lawnmower engine ejects 1.00 104 J each second...Ch. 12 - An engine absorbs 1.70 kJ from a hot reservoir at...Ch. 12 - A heat pump has a coefficient of performance of...Ch. 12 - A freezer has a coefficient of performance of...Ch. 12 - Prob. 42PCh. 12 - In one cycle a heat engine absorbs 500 J from a...Ch. 12 - A power plant has been proposed that would make...Ch. 12 - Prob. 45PCh. 12 - A heat engine operates in a Carnot cycle between...Ch. 12 - A Styrofoam cup holding 125 g of hot water at 1.00...Ch. 12 - A 65-g ice cube is initially at 0.0C. (a) Find the...Ch. 12 - A freezer is used to freeze 1.0 L of water...Ch. 12 - What is the change in entropy of 1.00 kg of liquid...Ch. 12 - A 70.0-kg log falls from a height of 25.0 m into a...Ch. 12 - A sealed container holding 0.500 kg of liquid...Ch. 12 - Prob. 53PCh. 12 - When an aluminum bar is temporarily connected...Ch. 12 - Prepare a table like Table 12.3 for the following...Ch. 12 - Prob. 56PCh. 12 - Prob. 57PCh. 12 - Prob. 58PCh. 12 - Sweating is one of the main mechanisms with which...Ch. 12 - Prob. 60PCh. 12 - Suppose a highly trained athlete consumes oxygen...Ch. 12 - A Carnot engine operates between the temperatures...Ch. 12 - Prob. 63APCh. 12 - A Carnot engine operates between 100C and 20C. How...Ch. 12 - A substance undergoes the cyclic process shown in...Ch. 12 - When a gas follows path 123 on the PV diagram in...Ch. 12 - Prob. 67APCh. 12 - An ideal gas initially at pressure P0, volume V0,...Ch. 12 - One mole of neon gas is heated from 300. K to 420....Ch. 12 - Every second at Niagara Falls, approximately 5.00 ...Ch. 12 - A cylinder containing 10.0 moles of a monatomic...Ch. 12 - Prob. 72APCh. 12 - Suppose you spend 30.0 minutes on a stair-climbing...Ch. 12 - Hydrothermal vents deep on the ocean floor spout...Ch. 12 - An electrical power plant has an overall...Ch. 12 - A diatomic ideal gas expands from a volume of VA =...
Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, physics and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Similar questions
- Three charged particles are located at the corners of an equilateral triangle as shown in the figure below (let q = 1.00 μC, and L = 0.850 m). Calculate the total electric force on the 7.00-μC charge. magnitude direction N ° (counterclockwise from the +x axis) y 7.00 με 9 L 60.0° x -4.00 μC ①arrow_forward(a) Calculate the number of electrons in a small, electrically neutral silver pin that has a mass of 9.0 g. Silver has 47 electrons per atom, and its molar mass is 107.87 g/mol. (b) Imagine adding electrons to the pin until the negative charge has the very large value 1.00 mC. How many electrons are added for every 109 electrons already present?arrow_forward(a) A physics lab instructor is working on a new demonstration. She attaches two identical copper spheres with mass m = 0.180 g to cords of length L as shown in the figure. A Both spheres have the same charge of 6.80 nC, and are in static equilibrium when 0 = 4.95°. What is L (in m)? Assume the cords are massless. 0.180 Draw a free-body diagram, apply Newton's second law for a particle in equilibrium to one of the spheres. Find an equation for the distance between the two spheres in terms of L and 0, and use this expression in your Coulomb force equation. m (b) What If? The charge on both spheres is increased until each cord makes an angle of 0 = 9.90° with the vertical. If both spheres have the same electric charge, what is the charge (in nC) on each sphere in this case? 9.60 Use the same reasoning as in part (a), only now, use the length found in part (a) and the new angle to solve for the charge. ncarrow_forward
- A proton moves at 5.20 x 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. 83.33 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. ns (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.) 2.77 Your response differs from the correct answer by more than 10%. Double check your calculations. mm (c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally. = 5.4e5 Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. I + 6.68e4 Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step…arrow_forward(a) A physics lab instructor is working on a new demonstration. She attaches two identical copper spheres with mass m = 0.180 g to cords of length L as shown in the figure. A Both spheres have the same charge of 6.80 nC, and are in static equilibrium when = 4.95°. What is L (in m)? Assume the cords are massless. 0.150 Draw a free-body diagram, apply Newton's second law for a particle in equilibrium to one of the spheres. Find an equation for the distance between the two spheres in terms of L and 0, and use this expression in your Coulomb force equation. m (b) What If? The charge on both spheres is increased until each cord makes an angle of 0 = 9.90° with the vertical. If both spheres have the same electric charge, what is the charge (in nC) on each sphere in this case? 13.6 ☑ Use the same reasoning as in part (a), only now, use the length found in part (a) and the new angle to solve for the charge. nCarrow_forwardA proton moves at 5.20 x 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 × 10³ N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. 1.15e-7 ☑ Your response differs significantly from the correct answer. Rework your solution from the beginning and check each step carefully. ns (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.) 5.33e-3 ☑ Your response is off by a multiple of ten. mm (c) Find the horizontal and vertical components of its velocity after it has traveled 6.00 cm horizontally. | ↑ + jkm/sarrow_forward
- A proton moves at 5.20 105 m/s in the horizontal direction. It enters a uniform vertical electric field with a magnitude of 8.40 103 N/C. Ignore any gravitational effects. (a) Find the time interval required for the proton to travel 6.00 cm horizontally. (b) Find its vertical displacement during the time interval in which it travels 6.00 cm horizontally. (Indicate direction with the sign of your answer.)arrow_forwardThe figure below shows the electric field lines for two charged particles separated by a small distance. 92 91 (a) Determine the ratio 91/92. 1/3 × This is the correct magnitude for the ratio. (b) What are the signs of q₁ and 92? 91 positive 92 negative ×arrow_forwardPlease help me solve this one more detail, thanksarrow_forward
- A dielectric-filled parallel-plate capacitor has plate area A = 20.0 ccm2 , plate separaton d = 10.0 mm and dielectric constant k = 4.00. The capacitor is connected to a battery that creates a constant voltage V = 12.5 V . Throughout the problem, use ϵ0 = 8.85×10−12 C2/N⋅m2 . Find the energy U1 of the dielectric-filled capacitor. The dielectric plate is now slowly pulled out of the capacitor, which remains connected to the battery. Find the energy U2 of the capacitor at the moment when the capacitor is half-filled with the dielectric. The capacitor is now disconnected from the battery, and the dielectric plate is slowly removed the rest of the way out of the capacitor. Find the new energy of the capacitor, U3. In the process of removing the remaining portion of the dielectric from the disconnected capacitor, how much work W is done by the external agent acting on the dielectric?arrow_forwardIn (Figure 1) C1 = 6.00 μF, C2 = 6.00 μF, C3 = 12.0 μF, and C4 = 3.00 μF. The capacitor network is connected to an applied potential difference Vab. After the charges on the capacitors have reached their final values, the voltage across C3 is 40.0 V. What is the voltage across C4? What is the voltage Vab applied to the network? Please explain everything in steps.arrow_forwardI need help with these questions again. A step by step working out with diagrams that explains more clearlyarrow_forward
arrow_back_ios
SEE MORE QUESTIONS
arrow_forward_ios
Recommended textbooks for you
- An Introduction to Physical SciencePhysicsISBN:9781305079137Author:James Shipman, Jerry D. Wilson, Charles A. Higgins, Omar TorresPublisher:Cengage LearningPhysics for Scientists and Engineers: Foundations...PhysicsISBN:9781133939146Author:Katz, Debora M.Publisher:Cengage Learning
- Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based TextPhysicsISBN:9781133104261Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. JewettPublisher:Cengage LearningCollege PhysicsPhysicsISBN:9781285737027Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris VuillePublisher:Cengage LearningGlencoe Physics: Principles and Problems, Student...PhysicsISBN:9780078807213Author:Paul W. ZitzewitzPublisher:Glencoe/McGraw-Hill


An Introduction to Physical Science
Physics
ISBN:9781305079137
Author:James Shipman, Jerry D. Wilson, Charles A. Higgins, Omar Torres
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Physics for Scientists and Engineers: Foundations...
Physics
ISBN:9781133939146
Author:Katz, Debora M.
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Principles of Physics: A Calculus-Based Text
Physics
ISBN:9781133104261
Author:Raymond A. Serway, John W. Jewett
Publisher:Cengage Learning

College Physics
Physics
ISBN:9781285737027
Author:Raymond A. Serway, Chris Vuille
Publisher:Cengage Learning

Glencoe Physics: Principles and Problems, Student...
Physics
ISBN:9780078807213
Author:Paul W. Zitzewitz
Publisher:Glencoe/McGraw-Hill