
1.
Prepare the
1.

Explanation of Solution
Bonds: Bonds are long-term promissory notes that are represented by a company while borrowing money from investors to raise fund for financing the operations.
Bonds Payable: Bonds payable are referred to long-term debts of the business, issued to various lenders known as bondholders, generally in multiples of $1,000 per bond, to raise fund for financing the operations.
Prepare journal entry for issuance of bonds payable on January 1, 2017.
Date | Account Title and Explanation | Post Ref | Debit ($) | Credit ($) | |||
2017 | Cash | 3,456,448 | |||||
January 1 | Discount on Bonds Payable | 543,552 (1) | |||||
Bonds Payable | 4,000,000 | ||||||
(To record issuance of bonds payable at discount) |
Table (1)
Working Note:
Calculate the amount of total bonds discount.
Par
Issue price of bonds = $3,456,448
Description:
- Cash is an asset and it is increased. So, debit it by $3,456,448.
- Discount on Bonds Payable is an adjunct liability account and it is decreased. So, debit it by $543,552.
- Bonds payable is a liability and it is increased. So, credit it by $4,000,000.
2.
Compute for each semiannual period;
- (a) The cash payment
- (b) The straight-line discount amortization
- (c) The bond interest expense
2.

Explanation of Solution
(a)
Calculate the amount of cash interest paid (semiannually).
Par value of bonds = $4,000,000
Interest rate = 6%
Therefore, the amount of cash interest paid (semiannually) is $120,000.
(b)
Calculate amortization of bond discount per interest payment.
Total bonds discount = $543,552 (1)
Number of semiannual payments = 30 (15 years semiannual payments)
Therefore, the amortization of bond discount per interest payment is $18,118.
(c)
Calculate the interest expense on the bond.
Cash interest = $120,000 (2)
Bond discount per interest payment = $18,118 (3)
Therefore, the amount of interest expense on the bond is $138,118.
3.
Calculate the total bond interest expense that will be recognized over the life of the bonds.
3.

Explanation of Solution
Calculate the total bond interest expense.
Details | Amount ($) |
Total interest payments for 15 years (30 Semiannual payments) | 3,600,000 (4) |
Add: Discounts | 543,552 (1) |
Total bond interest expense | 4,143,552 |
Table (2)
Working Note:
Calculate the total interest payments for 15 years (semi-annually).
Therefore the total interest payment for 15 years (semi-annually) is $4,143,552.
4.
Prepare an amortization table for the first two years of the bonds using straight-line method to amortize the discount.
4.

Explanation of Solution
Prepare an amortization table for the first two years of the bonds using straight-line method to amortize the discount.
Date | Discount Unamortized ($) | Carrying Amount ($) |
01/01/2017 | 543,552 | 3,456,448 |
30/06/2017 | 525,434 | 3,474,566 |
31/12/2017 | 507,316 | 3,492,684 |
30/06/2018 | 489,198 | 3,510,802 |
31/12/2018 | 471,080 | 3,528,920 |
Table (3)
Note: The amortization of bond discount per interest payment is $18,118 (3).
5.
Prepare the journal entry to record semiannual interest and amortization of discount on bonds.
5.

Explanation of Solution
Prepare journal entry for payment of semiannual interest and amortization of discount on bonds.
Date | Account Title and Explanation | Post Ref | Debit ($) | Credit ($) | |||
2017 | Bond Interest Expense (5) | 138,118 | |||||
June | 30 | Discount on Bonds Payable (3) | 18,118 | ||||
Cash (2) | 120,000 | ||||||
(To record semiannual payment of interest and amortization of discount on bonds) |
Table (4)
Working notes:
Calculate the interest expense on the bond as on June 30, 2017.
- Interest expense is an expense and it decreases the equity value. So, debit it by $138,118.
- Discount on Bonds Payable is an adjunct liability account and it is increased. So, credit it by $18,118.
- Cash is an asset and it is decreased. So, credit it by $120,000
Prepare journal entry for payment of semiannual interest and amortization of discount on bonds.
Date | Account Title and Explanation | Post Ref | Debit ($) | Credit ($) | |||
2017 | Bond Interest Expense (6) | 138,118 | |||||
December | 31 | Discount on Bonds Payable (3) | 18,118 | ||||
Cash (2) | 120,000 | ||||||
(To record semiannual payment of interest and amortization of discount on bonds) |
Table (5)
Working notes:
Calculate the interest expense on the bond as on December 31, 2017.
- Interest expense is an expense and it decreases the equity value. So, debit it by $138,118.
- Discount on Bonds Payable is an adjunct liability account and it is increased. So, credit it by $18,118.
- Cash is an asset and it is decreased. So, credit it by $120,000
Want to see more full solutions like this?
Chapter 10 Solutions
Financial Accounting Fundamentals
- Answer this below Questionarrow_forwardNeed help with this question solution general accountingarrow_forwardHorizon Ltd. signs a four-year lease agreement with Orion Inc. The agreement requires annual beginning-of-the-year payments of $12,000. The fair value of the lease is $44,000. Over the lease period, how much interest will Horizon Ltd. pay?arrow_forward
- A manufacturing firm currently operates with 120 production plants. The depreciation rate for these plants is 8%, and the real rate of interest offered by banks is 6%. How much should the firm invest to augment its capital stock? (Round your calculation to nearest number) a. 09 b. 17 c. 21. D. 25arrow_forwardCompute the meterialsarrow_forwardSkyline Enterprises' CVP income statement includes sales of 5,500 units, a selling price of $120 per unit, variable expenses of $75 per unit, and fixed expenses of $140,000. What is the net income? a. $82,500 b. $125,000 c. $107,500 d. $75,000arrow_forward
- do not use ai solution provide answer General accountingarrow_forwardDon't use ai given answer accounting questionsarrow_forwardDuring 20x2 Creswell Corporation sold $5,500 of inventory on credit. The company's beginning and ending accounts receivable balances were $30,000 and $32,500, respectively. How much cash did Creswell Corporation collect on the account? If the ending accounts receivable had been $27,000, how much cash would Creswell Corporation have collected?arrow_forward
- AccountingAccountingISBN:9781337272094Author:WARREN, Carl S., Reeve, James M., Duchac, Jonathan E.Publisher:Cengage Learning,Accounting Information SystemsAccountingISBN:9781337619202Author:Hall, James A.Publisher:Cengage Learning,
- Horngren's Cost Accounting: A Managerial Emphasis...AccountingISBN:9780134475585Author:Srikant M. Datar, Madhav V. RajanPublisher:PEARSONIntermediate AccountingAccountingISBN:9781259722660Author:J. David Spiceland, Mark W. Nelson, Wayne M ThomasPublisher:McGraw-Hill EducationFinancial and Managerial AccountingAccountingISBN:9781259726705Author:John J Wild, Ken W. Shaw, Barbara Chiappetta Fundamental Accounting PrinciplesPublisher:McGraw-Hill Education





