
Concept explainers
A company paid $326,000 for property that included land, land improvements, and a building. The land was appraised at $175,000, the land improvements were appraised at $70,000, and the building was appraised at $105,000. What is the allocation of property costs to the three assets purchased?
- a. Land, $150,000; Land Improvements, $60,000; Building, $90,000
- b. Land, $163,000; Land Improvements, $65,200; Building, $97,800
- c. Land, $150,000; Land Improvements, $61,600; Building, $92,400
- d. Land, $159,000; Land Improvements, $65,200; Building, $95,400
- e. Land, $175,000; Land Improvements, $70,000; Building, $105,000

Ascertain the allocation of property costs to the three assets purchased.
Explanation of Solution
Lump-Sum purchase:
If a company purchases a group of assets collectively and a lump sum amount is paid for such purchase, then it is referred to as basket purchase. The accounting term for this type of acquisition is the lump-sum purchase.
Ascertain the allocation of property costs to the three assets purchased as follows:
Assets | Fair Market Value (in $) | Percent of total= | Allocation of the purchase price based on the percentage of total |
Land | 175,000 | 163,000 | |
Land Improvements | 70,000 | 65,200 | |
Building | 105,000 | 97,800 | |
Total | $350,000 | $326,000 |
Table (1)
Hence, the allocation of property costs to the three assets purchased is option b. Land, $163,000; Land Improvements, $65,200; Building, 97,800.
Want to see more full solutions like this?
Chapter 10 Solutions
Principles of Financial Accounting.
- What is the differential cost of producing product B on these accounting question?arrow_forwardClayton Textiles' estimated amounts for next year are as follows: • Department 1: Manufacturing overhead costs = $80,000 Direct labor hours 180,000 DLH . ⚫ Department 2: ⚫ Manufacturing overhead costs = $110,000 Direct labor hours = 230,000 DLH What is the company's plantwide overhead rate if direct labor hours are the allocation base?arrow_forwardgeneral accountingarrow_forward
- Weston Industries uses a predetermined overhead rate of $19.75 per direct labor hour. This predetermined rate was based on a cost formula that estimates $245,000 of total manufacturing overhead for an estimated activity level of 12,400 direct labor hours. The company incurred actual total manufacturing overhead costs of $238,000 and 11,900 total direct labor hours during the period. Determine the amount of underapplied or overapplied manufacturing overhead for the period.arrow_forwardSolve this accounting issue without use Aiarrow_forwardHow much is the direct labor price variance?arrow_forward
- Intermediate Accounting: Reporting And AnalysisAccountingISBN:9781337788281Author:James M. Wahlen, Jefferson P. Jones, Donald PagachPublisher:Cengage Learning
