
1.
Calculate the interest paid to bondholders every six months.
1.

Explanation of Solution
Calculate the semi-annual interest.
Therefore the interest paid to bondholders is $153,000.
Note: Time period = 6 months.
2.
Prepare
2.

Explanation of Solution
(a)
Prepare journal entries for the issuance of bonds on January 1, 2017.
Bonds: Bonds are long-term promissory notes that are issued by a company while borrowing money from investors to raise fund for financing the operations.
Journal:
Journal is the method of recording monetary business transactions in chronological order. It records the debit and credit aspects of each transaction to abide by the double-entry system.
Rules of Debit and Credit:
Following rules are followed for debiting and crediting different accounts while they occur in business transactions:
- Debit, all increase in assets, expenses and dividends, all decrease in liabilities, revenues and stockholders’ equities.
- Credit, all increase in liabilities, revenues, and stockholders’ equities, all decrease in assets, expenses.
Date | Accounts and Explanations | Debit ($) | Credit ($) | |
2017 | ||||
January | 1 | Cash | 3,400,000 | |
Bonds Payable | 3,400,000 | |||
(To record sale of bonds on par) |
Table (1)
- Cash is an asset account. The amount has increased because bonds are issued at a premium; therefore, debit Cash account with $3,400,000.
- Bonds Payable is a liability account and it is increased therefore; credit Bonds Payable account with $3,400,000.
(b)
Prepare journal entries to record interest payment on June 30, 2017.
Date | Accounts title and Explanations | Debit ($) | Credit ($) | |
2010 | ||||
June | 30 | Bond Interest Expense (1) | 153,000 | |
Cash | 153,000 | |||
(To record the payment of semi-annual interest) |
Table (2)
- Bond Interest Expense is a component of
stockholders equity. There is an increase in the expense account which decreased the stockholders’ equity. Therefore, debit interest expense account by $153,000. - Cash is an asset account and it is decreased. Therefore credit cash account by $153,000
Working Notes:
Calculate amount of interest payable.
Note: Time period = 6 months (January, 2017 to June 30, 2017)
(C)
Prepare journal entries to record interest payment on December 31, 2017.
Date | Accounts title and Explanations | Debit ($) | Credit ($) | |
2010 | ||||
June | 30 | Bond Interest Expense (2) | 153,000 | |
Cash | 153,000 | |||
(To record the payment of semi-annual interest) |
Table (3)
- Bond Interest Expense is a component of stockholders equity. There is an increase in the expense account which decreased the stockholders’ equity. Therefore, debit interest expense account by $153,000.
- Cash is an asset account and it is decreased. Therefore credit cash account by $153,000
Working Notes:
Calculate amount of interest payable.
Note: Time period = 6 months (June 30, 2017 to December 31, 2017)
3.
Prepare journal entries for issuance of bonds.
3.

Explanation of Solution
Bonds: Bonds are long-term promissory notes that are issued by a company while borrowing money from investors to raise fund for financing the operations.
Discount on bonds payable:
Discount on bonds payable occurs when the bonds are issued at a lower price than the face value.
Premium on bonds payable:
Premium on bonds payable occurs when the bonds are issued at a higher price than the face value of bond.
(a)
Prepare journal entries for issuance of bonds at $98.
Date | Account title and explanation |
Debit $ |
Credit $ |
2017 | Cash (3) | 3,332,000 | |
January 1 | Discount on Bonds Payable(4) | 68,000 | |
Bonds Payable | 3,400,000 | ||
(To record issued bonds payable at a discount) |
Table (4)
- Cash is an asset and it is increased. So, debit it by $3,332,000.
- Discount on Bonds Payable is an adjunct liability account and it is decreased. So, debit it by $68,000.
- Bonds payable is a liability and it is increased. So, credit it by $3,400,000.
Working note:
Calculate the cash received on issuance of bond in discount:
Calculate the discount on bonds payable:
(b)
Prepare journal entries for issuance of bonds at $102.
Date | Accounts and Explanations | Debit ($) | Credit ($) | |
2017 | ||||
January | 1 | Cash (5) | 3,468,000 | |
Premium on Bonds Payable ( (6) | 68,000 | |||
Bonds Payable | 3,400,000 | |||
(To record sale of bonds on premium) |
Table (5)
- Cash is an asset account. The amount has increased because bonds are issued at a premium; therefore, debit Cash account with $3,468,000.
- Premium on Bonds Payable is an adjunct account to Bonds Payable account and it has a normal credit balance; therefore, credit Premium on Bonds Payable account with $68,000.
- Bonds Payable is a liability account and it is increased therefore; credit Bonds Payable account with 3,400,000.
Working note:
Calculate the cash received on issuance of bond on premium:
Calculate the premium on bonds payable:
Want to see more full solutions like this?
Chapter 10 Solutions
FINANCIAL ACCT.FUND(LL)W/ACCESS>CUSTOM<
- WW Office Solution simplemented a new supply requisition system. Departments must submit requests by Thursday for next week, maintain minimum 20% buffer stock, and obtain supervisor approval for urgent orders. From 85 total requisitions last month, 65 followed timeline, 72 maintained proper buffer, and 58 met both conditions. What is the compliance rate?arrow_forwardOn January 1, 2013, R Corporation leased equipment to Hela Company. The lease term is 9 years. The first payment of $452,000 was made on January 1, 2013. Remaining payments are made on December 31 each year, beginning with December 31, 2013. The equipment cost R Corporation $2,457,400. The present value of the minimum lease payments is$2,697,400. The lease is appropriately classified as a sales-type lease. Assuming the interest rate for this lease is 12%, what will be the balance reported as a liability by Hela in the December 31, 2014, balance sheet?arrow_forwardPlease help mearrow_forward
- A firm currently has a 40-day cash cycle. Assume that the firm changes its operations such that it decreases its receivables period by 5 days, increases its inventory period by 3 days, and decreases its payables period by 2 days. What will the length of the cash cycle be after these changes?arrow_forwardAnsarrow_forwardMagnus Enterprises has net sales of $1,020,000, net income of $74,500, average current assets of $52,000, average fixed assets of $178,500, and average total assets of $230,500. What is Magnus Enterprises' return on assets?arrow_forward
- AccountingAccountingISBN:9781337272094Author:WARREN, Carl S., Reeve, James M., Duchac, Jonathan E.Publisher:Cengage Learning,Accounting Information SystemsAccountingISBN:9781337619202Author:Hall, James A.Publisher:Cengage Learning,
- Horngren's Cost Accounting: A Managerial Emphasis...AccountingISBN:9780134475585Author:Srikant M. Datar, Madhav V. RajanPublisher:PEARSONIntermediate AccountingAccountingISBN:9781259722660Author:J. David Spiceland, Mark W. Nelson, Wayne M ThomasPublisher:McGraw-Hill EducationFinancial and Managerial AccountingAccountingISBN:9781259726705Author:John J Wild, Ken W. Shaw, Barbara Chiappetta Fundamental Accounting PrinciplesPublisher:McGraw-Hill Education





