You want to obtain a sample to estimate a population proportion. Based on previous evidence, you believe the population proportion is approximately p 0.17. You would like to be 97% confident that your esimate is within 1.5% of the true population proportion. How large of a sample size is required? Hint: Video [+] n =
You want to obtain a sample to estimate a population proportion. Based on previous evidence, you believe the population proportion is approximately p 0.17. You would like to be 97% confident that your esimate is within 1.5% of the true population proportion. How large of a sample size is required? Hint: Video [+] n =
MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
6th Edition
ISBN:9781119256830
Author:Amos Gilat
Publisher:Amos Gilat
Chapter1: Starting With Matlab
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P
Related questions
Question
![You want to obtain a sample to estimate a population proportion. Based on previous evidence, you believe the
population proportion is approximately p 0.17. You would like to be 97% confident that your esimate is
within 1.5% of the true population proportion. How large of a sample size is required?
%3D
Hint: Video [+]
%3D
Submit Question
4,573
NOV
122](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2F6aae277d-04e7-4ff7-b330-5dc8e3941ab0%2F52a5c067-ccb5-421f-813e-38aee16dce6b%2Fuw3jeer_processed.jpeg&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:You want to obtain a sample to estimate a population proportion. Based on previous evidence, you believe the
population proportion is approximately p 0.17. You would like to be 97% confident that your esimate is
within 1.5% of the true population proportion. How large of a sample size is required?
%3D
Hint: Video [+]
%3D
Submit Question
4,573
NOV
122
![A political candidate has asked you to conduct a poll to determine what percentage of people support her. If
the candidate only wants a 9% margin of error at a 90% confidence level, what size of sample is needed? When
finding the z-value, round it to four decimal places.
Hint: Video [+]
Submit Question
4,573
EGO
25
NOV
122
6.
PAGES
étv](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2F6aae277d-04e7-4ff7-b330-5dc8e3941ab0%2F52a5c067-ccb5-421f-813e-38aee16dce6b%2F2yug7vb_processed.jpeg&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:A political candidate has asked you to conduct a poll to determine what percentage of people support her. If
the candidate only wants a 9% margin of error at a 90% confidence level, what size of sample is needed? When
finding the z-value, round it to four decimal places.
Hint: Video [+]
Submit Question
4,573
EGO
25
NOV
122
6.
PAGES
étv
Expert Solution

Step 1
From the provided information,
Margin of error (E) = 1.5% or 0.015
Confidence level = 97%
Population proportion (p) = 0.17
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 1 images

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, statistics and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Statistics: Picturing the World (7th E…
Statistics
ISBN:
9780134683416
Author:
Ron Larson, Betsy Farber
Publisher:
PEARSON

The Basic Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319042578
Author:
David S. Moore, William I. Notz, Michael A. Fligner
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman

Introduction to the Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319013387
Author:
David S. Moore, George P. McCabe, Bruce A. Craig
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman