You want to obtain a sample to estimate a population proportion. At this point in time, you have no reasonable preliminary estimation for the population proportion. You would like to be 98% confident that you estimate is vithin 3.5% of the true population proportion. How large of a sample size is required?
Contingency Table
A contingency table can be defined as the visual representation of the relationship between two or more categorical variables that can be evaluated and registered. It is a categorical version of the scatterplot, which is used to investigate the linear relationship between two variables. A contingency table is indeed a type of frequency distribution table that displays two variables at the same time.
Binomial Distribution
Binomial is an algebraic expression of the sum or the difference of two terms. Before knowing about binomial distribution, we must know about the binomial theorem.
![ork
Home I Account Settings I Support I Help I Log Out
Forums
Calendar
Gradebook
14 > Assessment
Timotea Bojorquez
Due Sat 12/05/2020 11:59 pr
You want to obtain a sample to estimate a population proportion. At this point in time, you have no reasonable
preliminary estimation for the population proportion. You would like to be 98% confident that you estimate is
within 3.5% of the true population proportion. How large of a sample size is required?
Hint: Textbook
Video [+]
n =
TIP](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2Fa2a9a02c-5298-45e8-ade8-e65a232b6557%2F6ab3bffe-2023-4e2c-98a9-8e12e323a7ca%2Fl6kh0qm_processed.jpeg&w=3840&q=75)

Margin of error = 0.035
When no information is given about the proportion, we take p = 0.5.
z-critical value at 0.02 = 2.33
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps









