You want to obtain a sample to estimate a population mean. Based on previous evidence, you believe the population standard deviation is approximately o = 46.6. You would like to be 98% confident that your estimate is within 1 of the true population mean. How large of a sample size is required?
Inverse Normal Distribution
The method used for finding the corresponding z-critical value in a normal distribution using the known probability is said to be an inverse normal distribution. The inverse normal distribution is a continuous probability distribution with a family of two parameters.
Mean, Median, Mode
It is a descriptive summary of a data set. It can be defined by using some of the measures. The central tendencies do not provide information regarding individual data from the dataset. However, they give a summary of the data set. The central tendency or measure of central tendency is a central or typical value for a probability distribution.
Z-Scores
A z-score is a unit of measurement used in statistics to describe the position of a raw score in terms of its distance from the mean, measured with reference to standard deviation from the mean. Z-scores are useful in statistics because they allow comparison between two scores that belong to different normal distributions.
![You want to obtain a sample to estimate a population mean. Based on previous evidence, you believe the
population standard deviation is approximately o = 46.6. You would like to be 98% confident that your
estimate is within 1 of the true population mean. How large of a sample size is required?
Hint: Video [+]
ere to search
omつ
18
W](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2Fef4421a9-80f4-44ac-a84c-7924c290e1b7%2F21ba5fa8-b905-47d5-9e64-ac53467617fc%2Fa8ztpuo_processed.jpeg&w=3840&q=75)

Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps









