with
Q: A horizontal block spring oscillator of mass 10 kg on a frictionless table and spring constant…
A: Let m be the mass of the block, and k be the spring constant of the spring. Assume x to be the…
Q: A system consisting of a block and a horizontally-mounted spring oscillates with simple harmonic…
A:
Q: The figure shows a spring mass system. The mass of the block is 2.5 Kg. If the maximum speed reached…
A:
Q: A mass of 500 grams is connected to a spring and displaced 50 cm from equilibrium. The mass is…
A: This question is based on Simple Harmonic Motion topic. Formula time period of oscillation of spring…
Q: The original time period of the simple harmonic oscillator is T . if the spring constant k of the…
A: The time period of the simple harmonic oscillator and the spring constant k is related as
Q: A physical pendulum is made by cutting a circular lamina from a plywood sheet. The radius is 25 cm…
A: The time period of a physical pendulum is given by:T=2πIMgdwhere, I is inertia of the pendulum…
Q: Let’s begin with a straightforward example of simple harmonic motion (SHM). A spring is mounted…
A:
Q: A mass is oscillating horizontally on a spring. At the locations A, B, C, D, and E, photogates are…
A: Energy should conserve during A,B,C,D,E . APE = 80J = PEMax = EPE CKE =…
Q: In the figure, a stick of length L oscillates as a physical pendulum. (a) What value of distance x…
A:
Q: A mass of 0.2 kg is attached to the end of an ideal spring and set into oscillation. The time…
A: Answer k=0.292 Nm-1
Q: ER Assignment 10 the Due to conservation of energy, a grandfather clock is able to keep time since…
A: At the highest point from equilibrium position, the total energy of the pendulum is solely the…
Q: If the spring constant, k, of a simple harmonic oscillator is doubled, by what factor will the mass…
A:
Q: An electron is confined in the ground state in a one-dimensional box of width 10-10 m. Its energy is…
A:
Q: f a particle undergoes simple harmonic motion with amplitude A, how many periods of the particle's…
A: In SHM, in one time period , a particle travels distance of 4A .
Q: Problem 8 Show that the solution given for an underdamped harmonic oscillator, x(t) = Ae-bt/2m…
A: Given, xt=Ae-bt2mcosω't+ϕnow, dxdt= -b2mAe-bt2mcosω't+ϕ-Aω'e-bt2msinω't+ϕ…
Q: A particle is moving in simple harmonic motion with an amplitude of 4.2 cm and a maximum velocity of…
A: Given:- The ampiltude A = 4.2 cm The maximum velocity v = 14.0 cm/s The initial phase is 0…
Q: For a simple harmonic oscillator with x=Asinωt write down an expression for the magnitude of…
A:
Q: A simple pendulum with a length of 2.13 m and a mass of 6.94 kg is given an initial speed of 2.66…
A: time period of simple pendulum is given by : T = 2πL/gT = 2π2.13/9.8T = 2.93 seconds b) Total…
Q: On a frictionless surface, a 1kg block oscillates on a spring with a spring constant of 20 N/m. At…
A:
Q: A solid disk of radius R can hang on a horizontal axis at a distance h from its center, (a) Find the…
A:
Q: A 1kg-block oscillates on a spring with spring constant 20 N/m on a frictionless surface. At t = 0 s…
A: Since we only answer up to 3 sub-parts, we’ll answer the first 3. Please resubmit the question and…
Q: A spring with spring constant 50 N/m is hanged from a vertical ceiling. It is then pulled by 30 cm…
A: Speed of the mass is not maximum at the amplitude as its speed have to be zero at the end points.…
Q: A 0.45 kg block rests on a frictionless horizontal countertop, where it is attached to a massless…
A:
A spring-mass system with m = 50kg and k = 4000N/m shown in Figure Q3(a). If the mass is released from its equivalent position and results in
-
(i) Starting from a free body diagram, derive the equation of motion.


Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 2 images

- A block of mass m = 3kg is attached to a light spring with a spring constant k and moves in simple harmonic motion on a frictionless horizontal surface. Initially the spring is compressed to x, = -–0.1 m from its equilibrium position and is given an initial velocity vo in the negative x-direction, as shown in the figure below. The maximum speed reached by the block is vmax = v2 m/s. The block's period of oscil- lation is T= 0.889s. 3) The velocity of the block att = 0, vo is: hmmo Equilibnura aV2 m/s b. V2 m/s e. -1 224 m/s d 1224 m/s wwwQUESTION 4 Q 4(a) The force, F, required to compress a spring is given by F = 1000x + 50x³, where x is displacement from its unstretched length. The work done, W, to compress a spring by 0.3m is given by 0³ F dx. Determine W, giving your answer correct to 2 significant figures. Q 4(b) The velocity, v, of a piston moving with simple harmonic motion at time, t, is given by v = 20sin (3t) Find in terms of TT, the mean velocity between t = 0 and t = =F Q 4(c) Sketch the region bounded by the curve f(x) = and the line g(x) = 3 - x, for 0 ≤ x ≤ 3. Use integration, determine the area enclosed by the curves, giving your answer correct to 4 decimal places.Calculate the velocity of a simple harmonic oscillator with amplitude of 13.5 cm and frequency of 5 Hz at a point located 5 cm away from the equilibrium position. Give your answer in Sl units.
- Calculate the velocity of a simple harmonic oscillator with amplitude of 24 cm and frequency of 5 Hz at a point located 5 cm away from the equilibrium position. Give your answer in Sl units. Answer: Choose... Previous page Next pageA mathematical pendulum swings with angular amplitude α (α ≪ 1), its period is T . By what factor does the period of the pendulum change if it is suddenly surrounded by two perfectly elastic walls (see figure)? The walls are arranged symmetrically, their angular distance is α.A stiff spring k = 666 N/m has be attached to the floor vertically. A mass of 6.66 kg is placed on top of the spring as shown below and it finds a new equilibrium point. If the block is pressed downward and released it oscillates. If the compression is too big, however, the block will lose contact with the spring at the maximum vertical extension. Draw a free body diagram and find that extension at which the block loses contact with the spring.
- A car with a mass m = 1000.0kg is moving on a horizontal surface with a speed v = 20.0m/s when it strikes a horizontal coiled spring and is brought to rest when the spring is compressed by a distance d = 3.0m. Calculate the spring stiffness constant k by... (a) select appropriate common equations and make appropriate substitutions that are specific to the problem, and algebraically manipulate the equations to end with an algebraic expression for the variable the problem is asking you to solve for. (b) Show the numeric substitution of given quantities and show the final numeric result. (c) Draw a free body diagram for the system and define the given quantities.A mass-spring-dashpot system is modeled by the differential equation: x" + 4x + 5x = f(t) (a) What is the type of oscillatory motion of the mass? Explain. (b) Find the transient solution of the system. (c) Find the steady state solution of the system for f(t) = 4 cos wt for w= 1. Write your solution as C cos (wt -a). (d) Solve the initial value problem for z(0) = 12, x'(0) = 0. (e) Draw the steady state solution and describe the oscillation.A mass weighing 8 pounds is attached to a spring. When set in motion, the spring/mass system exhibits simple harmonic motion. (a) Determine the equation of motion if the spring con- stant is 1 lb/ft and the mass is initially released from a point 6 inches below the equilibrium position with a downward velocity of ft/s.
- Asap plzCalculate the velocity of a simple harmonic oscillator with amplitude of 11.4 cm and frequency of 5 Hz at a point located 5 cm away from the equilibrium position. Give your answer in Sl units. Answer: Choose...The potential energy of an object attached to a spring is 2.40 J at a location where the kinetic energy is 1.70 J. If the amplitude A of the simple harmonic motion is 20.0 cm, calculate the spring constant k and the magnitude of the largest force Fspring, max that the object experiences.