What is mass of the atmosphere on the palm of your hand at sea level (1.01325 * 105 Pa)? Assume a surface area of your palm is 112.9 cm?. Give you answer in kg and g = 9.81 m/s?. (Just think about the atmosphere pushing your palm down in a single direction top to bottom)
What is mass of the atmosphere on the palm of your hand at sea level (1.01325 * 105 Pa)? Assume a surface area of your palm is 112.9 cm?. Give you answer in kg and g = 9.81 m/s?. (Just think about the atmosphere pushing your palm down in a single direction top to bottom)
Related questions
Question
question below

Transcribed Image Text:What is mass of the atmosphere on the palm of your hand at sea level (1.01325 *
105 Pa)? Assume a surface area of your palm is 112.9 cm?. Give you answer in kg
and g = 9.81 m/s?. Just think about the atmosphere pushing your palm down in a
single direction top to bottom)
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps
