Using an integrated rate law for a first-order reaction At a certain temperature the rate of this reaction is first order in CICH₂CH₂Cl with a rate constant of 0.0744 s : CICH₂CH₂Cl (g) → CH₂CHC1 (g) + HCl (g) Suppose a vessel contains CICH₂CH₂Cl at a concentration of 0.270M. Calculate the concentration of CICH₂CH₂Cl in the vessel 9.70 seconds later. You may assume no other reaction is important. Round your answer to 2 significant digits. M 0
Using an integrated rate law for a first-order reaction At a certain temperature the rate of this reaction is first order in CICH₂CH₂Cl with a rate constant of 0.0744 s : CICH₂CH₂Cl (g) → CH₂CHC1 (g) + HCl (g) Suppose a vessel contains CICH₂CH₂Cl at a concentration of 0.270M. Calculate the concentration of CICH₂CH₂Cl in the vessel 9.70 seconds later. You may assume no other reaction is important. Round your answer to 2 significant digits. M 0
Chemistry
10th Edition
ISBN:9781305957404
Author:Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Chapter1: Chemical Foundations
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1RQ: Define and explain the differences between the following terms. a. law and theory b. theory and...
Related questions
Question
100%

Transcribed Image Text:- с
Gmail
|||
=
YouTube Translate
www-awu.aleks.com/alekscgi/x/lsl.exe/1o_u-IgNslkr7j8P3jH-UibwdleAUz2IYCcR4NM7yr_IpMriNwxObE8AQh1KpvSelejev-TduPS6C7h-fsNAPGB1ZaRgTTPXJcYxzQV8...
O KINETICS AND EQUILIBRIUM
Using an integrated rate law for a first-order reaction
At a certain temperature the rate of this reaction is first order in CICH₂CH₂Cl with a rate constant of 0.0744 s
CICH₂CH₂Cl (g) → CH₂CHCI (g) + HCl (g)
M
Suppose a vessel contains CICH₂CH₂Cl at a concentration of 0.270 M. Calculate the concentration of CICH₂CH₂Cl in the vessel 9.70 seconds later. You may
assume no other reaction is important.
Round your answer to 2 significant digits.
82°F
Mostly cloudy
Explanation
Check
Q Search
F
i
1/5
© 2023 McGraw Hill LLC. All Rights Reserved. Terms of Use | Privacy Center | A-
O
<)
Expert Solution

Step 1
Given,
ClCH2CH2Cl(g) ----> CH2CHCl(g) + HCl(g)
Reaction follows first order kinetics.
Rate constant (k) = 0.0744 s-1
Time (t) = 9.70 s
Initial concentration of ClCH2CH2Cl = [ClCH2CH2Cl]0 = 0.270 M
concentration of ClCH2CH2Cl after 9.70 s = [ClCH2CH2Cl]t = ? M
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, chemistry and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305957404
Author:
Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781259911156
Author:
Raymond Chang Dr., Jason Overby Professor
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Principles of Instrumental Analysis
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305577213
Author:
Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305957404
Author:
Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781259911156
Author:
Raymond Chang Dr., Jason Overby Professor
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Principles of Instrumental Analysis
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305577213
Author:
Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Organic Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9780078021558
Author:
Janice Gorzynski Smith Dr.
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Chemistry: Principles and Reactions
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305079373
Author:
William L. Masterton, Cecile N. Hurley
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Principles of Chemical Processes, Bind…
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781118431221
Author:
Richard M. Felder, Ronald W. Rousseau, Lisa G. Bullard
Publisher:
WILEY