Use the following information According to a recent survey, high school students average 100 text messages daily. Assume the population standard deviation is 21 text messages a day. Suppose you take a random sample of 49 high school students. P=106 σ=21 n= 49 Std=3 50. K Std 47. What is the probability that the mean of this sample is less than 105? 48 49. C. d. a. b. d. 0.0475 0.9525 C. 0.4525 d. 0.5910 a. b What is the probability that the mean of this sample is between 90 and 105? 0.4996 0.4525 0.9521 0.0479 a. b. a b. d. Incomes in a certain town are normally distributed with a mean of $36,000 and standard deviation $7000. A random sample of 75 households is taken. What is the standard error of the sample mean? $808.31 $93.33 $7000 $6000 The owner of a Dickson St. bar would like to determine whether or not the mean age of the bar's customers is over 24. If so, she plans to alter the nightly drink specials to cater to this older audience. If she concludes that the mean age is over 24 when it is not, she error. If she concludes that the mean age is not over 24 when it is, sh makes a makes a error. Type II; Type II Type I; Type I Type I; Type II Type II; Type I
Use the following information According to a recent survey, high school students average 100 text messages daily. Assume the population standard deviation is 21 text messages a day. Suppose you take a random sample of 49 high school students. P=106 σ=21 n= 49 Std=3 50. K Std 47. What is the probability that the mean of this sample is less than 105? 48 49. C. d. a. b. d. 0.0475 0.9525 C. 0.4525 d. 0.5910 a. b What is the probability that the mean of this sample is between 90 and 105? 0.4996 0.4525 0.9521 0.0479 a. b. a b. d. Incomes in a certain town are normally distributed with a mean of $36,000 and standard deviation $7000. A random sample of 75 households is taken. What is the standard error of the sample mean? $808.31 $93.33 $7000 $6000 The owner of a Dickson St. bar would like to determine whether or not the mean age of the bar's customers is over 24. If so, she plans to alter the nightly drink specials to cater to this older audience. If she concludes that the mean age is over 24 when it is not, she error. If she concludes that the mean age is not over 24 when it is, sh makes a makes a error. Type II; Type II Type I; Type I Type I; Type II Type II; Type I
MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
6th Edition
ISBN:9781119256830
Author:Amos Gilat
Publisher:Amos Gilat
Chapter1: Starting With Matlab
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:Use the following information for the next 2 questions.
According to a recent survey, high school students average 100 text messages daily. Assume the
population standard deviation is 21 text messages a day. Suppose you take a random sample of
49 high school students.
P=106
σ=21 n = 49
Std=3
50.
R
Std
47. What is the probability that the mean of this sample is less than 105?
0.0475
48.
49.
a.
b
C.
d.
C
d.
d.
What is the probability that the mean of this sample is between 90 and 105?
0.4996
0.4525
0.9521
0.0479
a.
b.
d.
0.9525
0.4525
0.5910
Incomes in a certain town are normally distributed with a mean of $36,000 and standard
deviation $7000. A random sample of 75 households is taken. What is the standard error
of the sample mean?
a
$808.31
b.
makes a
makes a
The owner of a Dickson St. bar would like to determine whether or not the mean age of
the bar's customers is over 24. If so, she plans to alter the nightly drink specials to cater
to this older audience. If she concludes that the mean age is over 24 when it is not, she
error. If she concludes that the mean age is not over 24 when it is, she
$93.33
$7000
$6000
error.
a.
Type II; Type II
b. Type I, Type I
Type I; Type II
Type II; Type I
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps with 3 images

Recommended textbooks for you

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Statistics: Picturing the World (7th E…
Statistics
ISBN:
9780134683416
Author:
Ron Larson, Betsy Farber
Publisher:
PEARSON

The Basic Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319042578
Author:
David S. Moore, William I. Notz, Michael A. Fligner
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman

Introduction to the Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319013387
Author:
David S. Moore, George P. McCabe, Bruce A. Craig
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman