The velocity of a body, moving in a plane, changes from 3î to 3î + 7ĵ in 10s. What is the acceleration of the body? a) 0.7ĵ b) 0.7î c) 0.33î + 7ĵ d) 0.3î + 7ĵ
Q: A car drives at 25 m/s and speeds up to 30 m/s in 2 s. What is the acceleration of the car? +12.5…
A: We know Final Velocity (v) = Initial velocity (u) + Acceleration (a) * Time (t). This formula can be…
Q: v (m/s) [N] vs t (s) 15 10 -5 -10 10 15 20 25 30 t(s) INI (Sju) A
A:
Q: A car is moving with an acceleration of 3.2m/s² in a straight road. At this rate, how long does it…
A: How long does it take to accelerate from 82 kmph to 135 kmph.given,Initial speed(u)=82…
Q: During your car ride, you travel North at a speed of 10 km/hr for 30 minutes and then South at a…
A: Given data: Speed (V1) = 10 km/hr for time (t1) = 30 minutes, in North direction Speed (V2) = 10…
Q: Your grandfather had to walk to school uphill, both ways, but one way he went at 5.0 km/hr, and the…
A: Given: Speed of the walking to school from home v1 = 5.0 km/hr Speed of the walking to home from…
Q: 15. A car started from rest and reaches a speed of 18 m/s in 25 seconds. How many seconds would it…
A:
Q: 3 1 1 3 4 5 t (s) By how much does the velocity change between t = 1 s and t = 5 s? It decreases by…
A: Here we will try to find change in velocity when time equals t1=1sec to t2 = 5sec Which will be =…
Q: The acceleration of the body at the highest point on the graph is: a.Cannot be determined b. 0 m/s2…
A:
Q: 6. Consider the velocity-time graph shown below. Which section has the smallest v (m/s) 4 3 لی 2 1…
A: The velocity is a vector quantity. It has both magnitude and direction. The negative value of…
Q: A woodpecker's brain is specially protected from large decelerations by tendon-like attachments…
A:
Q: Match each of the following with the most appropriate answer. I Distance 16 m = and Time = 8 s…
A: Motion can be uniform or accelerated. Here the motion is uniform so we simply apply the formula…
Q: a=k(220-v) a0=220m/s v0=0 k=1 initial velocity is zero initial acceleration is 220m/s2, the…
A:
Q: In 2.5 s, a car increases its speed from 20.0m/s to 25.0m/s. What is the acceleration of the car? 05…
A:
Q: A block, initially at ₁ = (31 +ĵ) m moves to r2 = (61 + 5j) m in 5 seconds. What is the magnitude of…
A: Initial position vector is Final position vector is Time is Find:The magnitude of average velocity.
Q: Imagine a toy car on a track with two hills (see Figure 1). As the car rolls down the track, its…
A: Let us suppose for convenience that the mass of the car is m=1 kg. We want to calculate the…
Q: 7. An object's velocity is v = t* – 3t² where t 2 0. a) At what time/times is the object at rest? b)…
A:
Q: 5 m O OO 5m 15 m 20 m 20.7 m e 25.7 m b С d -P
A: Radius of semicircular path R = 5 m Total Length of path L = πR + 10 m = π ×5 m + 10m…
Q: A walker covers a distaoce Fime of 42 mioules. what is the averoge of Hhe wolKer for this distonce…
A:
Q: If a car traveling at 60.0 km/h [S] stops in a time of 3.50 s, its acceleration is: A) 4.77…
A: Given that initial velocity of car (u) u=60 Kmh⇒u=60×100060×60 ms⇒u=16.66 ms time (t) t=3.50 s
Q: which of the following speeds is the fastest? a. 4.2 ' 10^-2 km/s b. 1.4 ' 10^2 km/s c. 4.0 '…
A:
Q: A car is driving along a circular track of diameter d = 0.75 km at a constant speed of v = 22 m/s.…
A:
Q: 4. 5 6. 9 T(s) What is the object's average velocity between t = 0 and t = 3 s? 1 m/s 2 m/s 9 m/s 3…
A: Average velocity is the total displacement upon total time. For time upto 3s, we have to calculate…
The velocity of a body, moving in a plane, changes from 3î to 3î + 7ĵ in 10s. What is the acceleration of the body?
a) 0.7ĵ
b) 0.7î
c) 0.33î + 7ĵ
d) 0.3î + 7ĵ

Step by step
Solved in 2 steps

- I may have the answer but I'm not sureA car travels at 35.0 mph for 0.5 hours, at 65.0 mph for the next 2.5 hours and finally at 80.0 mph for 1.5 hours. The car's average velocity for the entire journey was around 80 mph O None of these are correct 180 mph 60 mph 67 mph2. An object of mass 200 g (0.2 kg) is thrown vertically upwards with a velocity of 8 m/s from a height of 10 m above the ground. It reaches certain maximum height and falls straight back to ground. Ignore air resistance in this problem. (a) Draw v-t graph that represents the velocity of the object after it is launched upwards and until it hits the ground. (b) How long does it take for the object to reach the maximum height? (c) What is the maximum height of the object from the ground? (d) How long does it take for the object to reach the ground from the highest point of motion? (e) What is the velocity of the object as it reaches ground? (Hint: Not zero).
- A car is traveling at a rate of 58 feet per second when the brakes are applied. The position function for the car is given by s= -7.25t2 + 58t, where s is measured in feet and t is measured in seconds. Use this function to complete the table showing the position, velocity, and acceleration for each given value of t. 3 t S ds dt d²s dt² 0 Need Help? 58 -14 5 What can you conclude?! It takes 2 Read It 0 ✓ ✔ 50 75 58 -29 1 ✓ Viewing Saved Work Revert to Last Response X X 87 58 -43 5 2 ✓ X X 110.25 58 -58 X seconds for the car to stop, at which time it has traveled 87 D X ]x | 58 X 120.5 ft. -725 4 x x6) A car travels 120 Km at 80 Km/h and 70 Km at 100 Km/h. What is the average speed of the car? A) 91.1Km/h B) 89.6Km/h C) 96.4Km/h D) 84.6Km/h2. You wake up one morning to find yourself in a strange room with opaque walls, and no visible doors or windows. You decide to do some experiments to find out more about your strange situation. you drop a ball from a height of 1.22 m above the floor. The ball hits the floor 0.349 s after your drop it. You guess that you must have been taken to an alien planet with gravity different from Earth s. What is this planet s g (that is, the magnitude of the acceleration due to gravity on this planet)? 20.0 m/s^2 10.0 m/s^2 15.0 m/s^2 30.0 m/s^2
- A car travels a distance of 140 km at 70.0 km/he. It then travels an additional distance of 60 km at 40 km/hr the average speed is?7) An object has an initial velocity v, = 4î +5ĵ m/s. After 10 seconds of motion, its velocity %3D was found to be v, =-6i +15j. The average acceleration is: %3D2. Can an object with a velocity of zero experience an acceleration that is nonzero? Explain. 3. A ball is held in a person's hand. 53% Prsic 8A 令
- A train accelerates from 100 m/s west to 170 m/s west in 10 seconds. What is the acceleration of the bus? a = Vf – Vi time 7 m/s2 7 m/s2 80 m/s2 280 m/s2 A biker rides 80 meters in 12 seconds. His average speed is ___. (s=d/t) 15 m/s 67 m/s 58 m/s 92 m/s According to Newton’s 3rdLaw of Motion, for every action, there is ___. Work being done An equal and opposite reaction An unbalanced force on the reaction. An equal reaction continuing the direction of motionHelp2. An object that is initially traveling with a velocity of 20.0 m/s i is subject to a constant acceleration at t= 0. a) If the object moves a distance of 45.0 m in the x-direction over a time of 10.0 seconds, what is the constant acceleration of the object over that time?