The table below shows a recent state income tax schedule for individuals filing a return. SINGLE, HEAD OF HOUSEHOLD, OR MARRIED FILING SEPARATE SINGLE, HEAD OF HOUSEHOLD, OR MARRIED FILING SEPARATE If taxable income is Over But Not Over SO $15,000 $30,000 $15,000 $30,000 Tax Due Is 3% of taxable income $450 plus 6% of excess over $15,000 $1350.00 plus 6.6% of excess over $30,000. a. Write a piecewise definition for the tax due T(x) on an income of x dollars. 0.03x if 0≤x≤ 15,000 T(x) = 0.06x-450 if 15,000

FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING
10th Edition
ISBN:9781259964947
Author:Libby
Publisher:Libby
Chapter1: Financial Statements And Business Decisions
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1Q
icon
Related questions
Question
100%

No hand notes please. See the attached and help me to solve "C." by providing a step-by-step process to the outcome in laymens terms and round to the nearest cent as needed. If you're using an online calculator to process please advise on how your coming to your calculations. Please see attached and help with C. 

The table below shows a recent state income tax schedule for individuals filing a return.
SINGLE, HEAD OF HOUSEHOLD, OR MARRIED FILING SEPARATE
SINGLE, HEAD OF HOUSEHOLD, OR MARRIED FILING SEPARATE
If taxable income is
Over
But Not Over
$0
$15,000
$30,000
$15,000
$30,000
Tax Due Is
3% of taxable income
$450 plus 6% of excess over $15,000
$1350.00 plus 6.6% of excess over $30,000.
a. Write a piecewise definition for the tax due T(x) on an income of x dollars.
0.03x
if 0 ≤x≤ 15,000
T(x)= 0.06x-450
if 15,000<x<30,000
0.066x630 if 30,000 < x
c. Find the tax due on a taxable income of $26,785.
(Round to the nearest cent as needed.)
Transcribed Image Text:The table below shows a recent state income tax schedule for individuals filing a return. SINGLE, HEAD OF HOUSEHOLD, OR MARRIED FILING SEPARATE SINGLE, HEAD OF HOUSEHOLD, OR MARRIED FILING SEPARATE If taxable income is Over But Not Over $0 $15,000 $30,000 $15,000 $30,000 Tax Due Is 3% of taxable income $450 plus 6% of excess over $15,000 $1350.00 plus 6.6% of excess over $30,000. a. Write a piecewise definition for the tax due T(x) on an income of x dollars. 0.03x if 0 ≤x≤ 15,000 T(x)= 0.06x-450 if 15,000<x<30,000 0.066x630 if 30,000 < x c. Find the tax due on a taxable income of $26,785. (Round to the nearest cent as needed.)
Expert Solution
trending now

Trending now

This is a popular solution!

steps

Step by step

Solved in 3 steps

Blurred answer
Knowledge Booster
Capital Gains and Losses
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, accounting and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.
Similar questions
  • SEE MORE QUESTIONS
Recommended textbooks for you
FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING
FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING
Accounting
ISBN:
9781259964947
Author:
Libby
Publisher:
MCG
Accounting
Accounting
Accounting
ISBN:
9781337272094
Author:
WARREN, Carl S., Reeve, James M., Duchac, Jonathan E.
Publisher:
Cengage Learning,
Accounting Information Systems
Accounting Information Systems
Accounting
ISBN:
9781337619202
Author:
Hall, James A.
Publisher:
Cengage Learning,
Horngren's Cost Accounting: A Managerial Emphasis…
Horngren's Cost Accounting: A Managerial Emphasis…
Accounting
ISBN:
9780134475585
Author:
Srikant M. Datar, Madhav V. Rajan
Publisher:
PEARSON
Intermediate Accounting
Intermediate Accounting
Accounting
ISBN:
9781259722660
Author:
J. David Spiceland, Mark W. Nelson, Wayne M Thomas
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education
Financial and Managerial Accounting
Financial and Managerial Accounting
Accounting
ISBN:
9781259726705
Author:
John J Wild, Ken W. Shaw, Barbara Chiappetta Fundamental Accounting Principles
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education