The spool has a mass of 100 kg and a radius of gyration of 400 mm about its center of mass 0.If it is released from rest, find the angular velocity after its center O has moved down the plane a distance of 2 m. The coefficient of kinetic friction between the spool and the inclined plane is µe = 0.15. Hint: Use Principle of Work and Energy to solve. 600 mm
The spool has a mass of 100 kg and a radius of gyration of 400 mm about its center of mass 0.If it is released from rest, find the angular velocity after its center O has moved down the plane a distance of 2 m. The coefficient of kinetic friction between the spool and the inclined plane is µe = 0.15. Hint: Use Principle of Work and Energy to solve. 600 mm
Related questions
Question
Q5

Transcribed Image Text:The spool has a mass of 100 kg and a radius of gyration of 400 mm about its center of mass
O. If it is released from rest, find the angular velocity after its center O has moved down the
plane a distance of 2 m. The coefficient of kinetic friction between the spool and the
inclined plane is ux = 0.15.
Hint: Use Principle of Work and Energy to solve.
600 mm
300 mm
45°
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps with 4 images
