The recidivism rate for convicted sex offenders is 15%. A warden suspects that this percent is different if the sex offender is also a drug addict. Of the 381 convicted sex offenders who were also drug addicts, 46 of them became repeat offenders. What can be concluded at the a = 0.05 level of significance? a. For this study, we should use z-test for a population proportion b. The null and alternative hypotheses would be: Ho: pv = v 0.15 (please enter a decimal) H₁: pv # (Please enter a decimal) 0.15 c. The test statistic z = 1.807 d. The p-value= e. The p-value is sa f. Based on this, we should g. Thus, the final conclusion is that ... (please show your answer to 3 decimal places.) (Please show your answer to 4 decimal places.) Select an answer the null hypothesis. O The data suggest the populaton proportion is significantly different from 15% at a = 0.05, so there is statistically significant evidence to conclude that the population proportion of convicted sex offender drug addicts who become repeat offenders is different from 15%. O The data suggest the population proportion is not significantly different from 15% at a = 0.05, so there is statistically insignificant evidence to conclude that the population proportion of convicted sex offender drug addicts who become repeat offenders is different from 15%. O The data suggest the population proportion is not significantly different from 15% at a = 0.05, so there is statistically significant evidence to conclude that the population proportion of convicted sex offender drug addicts who become repeat offenders is equal to 15%.
The recidivism rate for convicted sex offenders is 15%. A warden suspects that this percent is different if the sex offender is also a drug addict. Of the 381 convicted sex offenders who were also drug addicts, 46 of them became repeat offenders. What can be concluded at the a = 0.05 level of significance? a. For this study, we should use z-test for a population proportion b. The null and alternative hypotheses would be: Ho: pv = v 0.15 (please enter a decimal) H₁: pv # (Please enter a decimal) 0.15 c. The test statistic z = 1.807 d. The p-value= e. The p-value is sa f. Based on this, we should g. Thus, the final conclusion is that ... (please show your answer to 3 decimal places.) (Please show your answer to 4 decimal places.) Select an answer the null hypothesis. O The data suggest the populaton proportion is significantly different from 15% at a = 0.05, so there is statistically significant evidence to conclude that the population proportion of convicted sex offender drug addicts who become repeat offenders is different from 15%. O The data suggest the population proportion is not significantly different from 15% at a = 0.05, so there is statistically insignificant evidence to conclude that the population proportion of convicted sex offender drug addicts who become repeat offenders is different from 15%. O The data suggest the population proportion is not significantly different from 15% at a = 0.05, so there is statistically significant evidence to conclude that the population proportion of convicted sex offender drug addicts who become repeat offenders is equal to 15%.
MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
6th Edition
ISBN:9781119256830
Author:Amos Gilat
Publisher:Amos Gilat
Chapter1: Starting With Matlab
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P
Related questions
Question
Please solve the rest , thank you

Transcribed Image Text:h. Interpret the p-value in the context of the study.
O There is a 10.96% chance of a Type I error.
O If the sample proportion of convicted sex offender drug addicts who become repeat offenders
is 12% and if another 381 convicted sex offender drug addicts are observed, then there would
be a 10.96% chance that we would conclude either fewer than 15% of all convicted sex
offender drug addicts become repeat offenders or more than 15% of all convicted sex offender
drug addicts become repeat offenders.
O If the population proportion of convicted sex offender drug addicts who become repeat
offenders is 15% and if another 381 convicted sex offender drug addicts are observed then
there would be a 10.96% chance that either fewer than 12% of the 381 convicted sex offender
drug addicts in the study become repeat offenders or more than 18% of the 381 convicted sex
offender drug addicts in the study become repeat offenders.
O There is a 10.96% chance that the percent of all convicted sex offender drug addicts become
repeat offenders differs from 15%.
i. Interpret the level of significance in the context of the study.
O There is a 5% chance that the proportion of all convicted sex offender drug addicts who
become repeat offenders is different from 15%.
O There is a 5% chance that Lizard People aka "Reptilians" are running the world.
OIf the population proportion of convicted sex offender drug addicts who become repeat
offenders is different from 15% and if another 381 convicted sex offender drug addicts are
observed then there would be a 5% chance that we would end up falsely concluding that the
proportion of all convicted sex offender drug addicts who become repeat offenders is equal to
15%.
O If the population proportion of convicted sex offender drug addicts who become repeat
offenders is 15% and if another 381 convicted sex offender drug addicts are observed, then
there would be a 5% chance that we would end up falsely concluding that the proportion of all
convicted sex offender drug addicts who become repeat offenders is different from 15%.

Transcribed Image Text:Question 8
< >
The recidivism rate for convicted sex offenders is 15%. A warden suspects that this percent is different if
the sex offender is also a drug addict. Of the 381 convicted sex offenders who were also drug addicts, 46 of
them became repeat offenders. What can be concluded at the a = 0.05 level of significance?
a. For this study, we should use z-test for a population proportion ✓
b. The null and alternative hypotheses would be:
Ho: pv =
V 0.15
(please enter a decimal)
H₁: pv #
(Please enter a decimal)
0.15
c. The test statistic zv= 1.807
d. The p-value =
e. The p-value is sa
f. Based on this, we should
g. Thus, the final conclusion is that ...
(please show your answer to 3 decimal places.)
(Please show your answer to 4 decimal places.)
Select an answer the null hypothesis.
O The data suggest the populaton proportion is significantly different from 15% at a = 0.05, so
there is statistically significant evidence to conclude that the population proportion of
convicted sex offender drug addicts who become repeat offenders is different from 15%.
O The data suggest the population proportion is not significantly different from 15% at a = 0.05,
so there is statistically insignificant evidence to conclude that the population proportion of
convicted sex offender drug addicts who become repeat offenders is different from 15%.
O The data suggest the population proportion is not significantly different from 15% at a = 0.05,
so there is statistically significant evidence to conclude that the population proportion of
convicted sex offender drug addicts who become repeat offenders is equal to 15%.
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 4 steps with 1 images

Recommended textbooks for you

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Statistics: Picturing the World (7th E…
Statistics
ISBN:
9780134683416
Author:
Ron Larson, Betsy Farber
Publisher:
PEARSON

The Basic Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319042578
Author:
David S. Moore, William I. Notz, Michael A. Fligner
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman

Introduction to the Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319013387
Author:
David S. Moore, George P. McCabe, Bruce A. Craig
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman