The lengths of adult males' hands are normally distributed with mean 191 mm and standard deviation is 7 mm. Suppose that 49 individuals are randomly chosen. Round all answers to 4 where possible. a. What is the distribution of ? N b. For the group of 49, find the probability that the average hand length is less than 192. c. Find the first quartile for the average adult male hand length for this sample size. Round to 2 decimal places. d. For part b), is the assumption that the distribution is normal necessary? Yes No
The lengths of adult males' hands are normally distributed with mean 191 mm and standard deviation is 7 mm. Suppose that 49 individuals are randomly chosen. Round all answers to 4 where possible. a. What is the distribution of ? N b. For the group of 49, find the probability that the average hand length is less than 192. c. Find the first quartile for the average adult male hand length for this sample size. Round to 2 decimal places. d. For part b), is the assumption that the distribution is normal necessary? Yes No
MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
6th Edition
ISBN:9781119256830
Author:Amos Gilat
Publisher:Amos Gilat
Chapter1: Starting With Matlab
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P
Related questions
Question
need help please!
![**Understanding Normal Distribution of Adult Male Hand Lengths**
The lengths of adult males' hands follow a normal distribution with a mean of 191 mm and a standard deviation of 7 mm. We consider a scenario where 49 individuals are randomly chosen. The calculations should be accurate to four decimal places where possible.
---
**a. Distribution Characteristics**
_What is the distribution of sample means?_
Given the normal distribution of the population, the distribution of the sample mean hand length (\(\overline{X}\)) for a sample size of 49 can be described by:
\[ \overline{X} \sim N \left( \mu = 191, \frac{\sigma}{\sqrt{n}} \right) \]
Here, \( \sigma \) is the population standard deviation, and \( n \) is the sample size.
Answer:
\[ \overline{X} \sim N \left( 191, \frac{7}{\sqrt{49}} \right) \]
\[ \overline{X} \sim N \left( 191, 1 \right) \]
---
**b. Probability Calculation**
_For the group of 49, find the probability that the average hand length is less than 192 mm._
To find this probability, we use the cumulative distribution function (CDF) of the normal distribution:
\[ P(\overline{X} < 192) = P\left(Z < \frac{192 - 191}{1}\right) \]
\[ P(\overline{X} < 192) = P(Z < 1) \]
Using the standard normal table or a calculator,
\[ P(Z < 1) \approx 0.8413 \]
Thus, the probability is approximately 0.8413.
---
**c. First Quartile Determination**
_Find the first quartile for the average adult male hand length for this sample size. Round to 2 decimal places._
The first quartile (Q1) in a normal distribution is the 25th percentile, which corresponds to a Z-score of approximately -0.6745.
\[ Q1 = \mu + Z \cdot \sigma \]
\[ Q1 = 191 + (-0.6745) \cdot 1 \]
\[ Q1 = 191 - 0.6745 \]
\[ Q1 \approx 190.33 \]
---
**d.](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2Fc260e632-e4e2-45c7-853f-2d07e95220d0%2F8e699f09-76a0-458f-a1b6-fa4d6618872f%2F25p7av_processed.png&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:**Understanding Normal Distribution of Adult Male Hand Lengths**
The lengths of adult males' hands follow a normal distribution with a mean of 191 mm and a standard deviation of 7 mm. We consider a scenario where 49 individuals are randomly chosen. The calculations should be accurate to four decimal places where possible.
---
**a. Distribution Characteristics**
_What is the distribution of sample means?_
Given the normal distribution of the population, the distribution of the sample mean hand length (\(\overline{X}\)) for a sample size of 49 can be described by:
\[ \overline{X} \sim N \left( \mu = 191, \frac{\sigma}{\sqrt{n}} \right) \]
Here, \( \sigma \) is the population standard deviation, and \( n \) is the sample size.
Answer:
\[ \overline{X} \sim N \left( 191, \frac{7}{\sqrt{49}} \right) \]
\[ \overline{X} \sim N \left( 191, 1 \right) \]
---
**b. Probability Calculation**
_For the group of 49, find the probability that the average hand length is less than 192 mm._
To find this probability, we use the cumulative distribution function (CDF) of the normal distribution:
\[ P(\overline{X} < 192) = P\left(Z < \frac{192 - 191}{1}\right) \]
\[ P(\overline{X} < 192) = P(Z < 1) \]
Using the standard normal table or a calculator,
\[ P(Z < 1) \approx 0.8413 \]
Thus, the probability is approximately 0.8413.
---
**c. First Quartile Determination**
_Find the first quartile for the average adult male hand length for this sample size. Round to 2 decimal places._
The first quartile (Q1) in a normal distribution is the 25th percentile, which corresponds to a Z-score of approximately -0.6745.
\[ Q1 = \mu + Z \cdot \sigma \]
\[ Q1 = 191 + (-0.6745) \cdot 1 \]
\[ Q1 = 191 - 0.6745 \]
\[ Q1 \approx 190.33 \]
---
**d.
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by step
Solved in 6 steps with 16 images

Recommended textbooks for you

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Statistics: Picturing the World (7th E…
Statistics
ISBN:
9780134683416
Author:
Ron Larson, Betsy Farber
Publisher:
PEARSON

The Basic Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319042578
Author:
David S. Moore, William I. Notz, Michael A. Fligner
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman

Introduction to the Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319013387
Author:
David S. Moore, George P. McCabe, Bruce A. Craig
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman