The figure below gives the speed v versus time t for a 0.450 kg object of radius 6.40 cm that rolls smoothly down a 30° ramp. The scale on the velocity axis is set by vs = 4.0 m/s. What is the rotational inertia of the object? kg - m2 02 04 06 08 (s/u) a
The figure below gives the speed v versus time t for a 0.450 kg object of radius 6.40 cm that rolls smoothly down a 30° ramp. The scale on the velocity axis is set by vs = 4.0 m/s. What is the rotational inertia of the object? kg - m2 02 04 06 08 (s/u) a
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:The figure below gives the speed v versus time t for a 0.450 kg object of radius 6.40 cm that rolls smoothly down a 30° ramp. The scale on the velocity axis is set by Vs = 4.0 m/s. What is the rotational inertia
of the object?
kg • m2
Vs
0.2
0.4
0.6
0.8
1
t (s)
(s/w) A
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 2 images
