The Figure 2 shows an electronic circuit designed for supplying power to a load (RL). The supply voltage 235V (RMS, AC) at frequency of 50HZ. The required DC voltage and power for the load are 24V and 3.6 W respectively. The Electrical Components of this AC to DC converter are: A full-wave rectifier to convert AC voltage to DC voltage. A regulator with transistor and Zener diode to ensure a constant voltage and power for the load. DI 01 V VLoad D2 D3 VI sine Regulatee Reifier Figure 2. Complete Circuit Assume that the diodes are real diodes (NOT ideal diodes). The following information is available: The collector to base resistor of the regulator R1 = 5.0 k2 The transistor Q1 with ß value of 24 is used for the regulator circuit. Determine the following quantities for this electronic device and fill the table below: | Question Answer The voltage of Zener Diode (Vz) The current in R1 The DC current into the regulator
The Figure 2 shows an electronic circuit designed for supplying power to a load (RL). The supply voltage 235V (RMS, AC) at frequency of 50HZ. The required DC voltage and power for the load are 24V and 3.6 W respectively. The Electrical Components of this AC to DC converter are: A full-wave rectifier to convert AC voltage to DC voltage. A regulator with transistor and Zener diode to ensure a constant voltage and power for the load. DI 01 V VLoad D2 D3 VI sine Regulatee Reifier Figure 2. Complete Circuit Assume that the diodes are real diodes (NOT ideal diodes). The following information is available: The collector to base resistor of the regulator R1 = 5.0 k2 The transistor Q1 with ß value of 24 is used for the regulator circuit. Determine the following quantities for this electronic device and fill the table below: | Question Answer The voltage of Zener Diode (Vz) The current in R1 The DC current into the regulator
Introductory Circuit Analysis (13th Edition)
13th Edition
ISBN:9780133923605
Author:Robert L. Boylestad
Publisher:Robert L. Boylestad
Chapter1: Introduction
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P: Visit your local library (at school or home) and describe the extent to which it provides literature...
Related questions
Question
100%

Transcribed Image Text:The Figure 2 shows an electronic circuit designed for supplying power to a load (R1). The
supply voltage 235V (RMS, AC) at frequency of 50HZ. The required DC voltage and power
for the load are 24V and 3.6 W respectively.
The Electrical Components of this AC to DC converter are:
A full-wave rectifier to convert AC voltage to DC voltage.
A regulator with transistor and Zener diode to ensure a constant voltage and power
for the load.
D1
Iide
91
Vaut
VLoad
D2 D3
Vde
VI
sine
R1
RL
Regulate
Reetifier
Figure 2. Complete Circuit
Assume that the diodes are real diodes (NOT ideal diodes). The following information is
available:
The collector to base resistor of the regulator R1 = 5.0 k
The transistor Q1 with B value of 24 is used for the regulator circuit.
Determine the following quantities for this electronic device and fill the table below:
Question
Answer
The voltage of Zener Diode (Vz)
The current in R1
The DC current into the regulator
| (Idc)
Base current of transistor (IB)
Collector current of transistor (Ic)
The Zener-Diode's current (Iz)
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 6 images

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, electrical-engineering and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

Introductory Circuit Analysis (13th Edition)
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780133923605
Author:
Robert L. Boylestad
Publisher:
PEARSON

Delmar's Standard Textbook Of Electricity
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9781337900348
Author:
Stephen L. Herman
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Programmable Logic Controllers
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780073373843
Author:
Frank D. Petruzella
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Introductory Circuit Analysis (13th Edition)
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780133923605
Author:
Robert L. Boylestad
Publisher:
PEARSON

Delmar's Standard Textbook Of Electricity
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9781337900348
Author:
Stephen L. Herman
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Programmable Logic Controllers
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780073373843
Author:
Frank D. Petruzella
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Fundamentals of Electric Circuits
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780078028229
Author:
Charles K Alexander, Matthew Sadiku
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Electric Circuits. (11th Edition)
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134746968
Author:
James W. Nilsson, Susan Riedel
Publisher:
PEARSON

Engineering Electromagnetics
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780078028151
Author:
Hayt, William H. (william Hart), Jr, BUCK, John A.
Publisher:
Mcgraw-hill Education,