The average is 1.15125 and the standard deviation is 0.059626815635728 If the slope of the calibration curve is 52.02 mV/ppm, what is the lower limit of quantitation? ppm (answer using 3 significant digits) D. L. = LLOQ = 3s slope 10s slope
The average is 1.15125 and the standard deviation is 0.059626815635728 If the slope of the calibration curve is 52.02 mV/ppm, what is the lower limit of quantitation? ppm (answer using 3 significant digits) D. L. = LLOQ = 3s slope 10s slope
Chemistry
10th Edition
ISBN:9781305957404
Author:Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Chapter1: Chemical Foundations
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1RQ: Define and explain the differences between the following terms. a. law and theory b. theory and...
Related questions
Question
![The following data were obtained for a voltage measurement of the same sample on a noisy system:
| Measurement # | Value (mV) |
|---------------|------------|
| 1 | 1.2 |
| 2 | 1.08 |
| 3 | 1.16 |
| 4 | 1.15 |
| 5 | 1.18 |
| 6 | 1.11 |
| 7 | 1.08 |
| 8 | 1.25 |
The average is 1.15125 and the standard deviation is 0.059626815635728.
If the slope of the calibration curve is 52.02 mV/ppm, what is the concentration detection limit?
\[ \text{Detection Limit (D.L.)} = \frac{3s}{\text{slope}} \]
\[ \text{Lower Limit of Quantification (LLoQ)} = \frac{10s}{\text{slope}} \]
\[ \text{Concentration Detection Limit} = \underline{\hspace{3cm}} \text{ ppm (answer using 3 significant digits)} \]](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2F326343de-5c03-41d8-8333-9305c05187b1%2Fa977232b-984c-4773-8dc5-ec93618c3a41%2Fh6duuoe_processed.png&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:The following data were obtained for a voltage measurement of the same sample on a noisy system:
| Measurement # | Value (mV) |
|---------------|------------|
| 1 | 1.2 |
| 2 | 1.08 |
| 3 | 1.16 |
| 4 | 1.15 |
| 5 | 1.18 |
| 6 | 1.11 |
| 7 | 1.08 |
| 8 | 1.25 |
The average is 1.15125 and the standard deviation is 0.059626815635728.
If the slope of the calibration curve is 52.02 mV/ppm, what is the concentration detection limit?
\[ \text{Detection Limit (D.L.)} = \frac{3s}{\text{slope}} \]
\[ \text{Lower Limit of Quantification (LLoQ)} = \frac{10s}{\text{slope}} \]
\[ \text{Concentration Detection Limit} = \underline{\hspace{3cm}} \text{ ppm (answer using 3 significant digits)} \]
![The following data were obtained for a voltage measurement of the same sample on a noisy system:
| Measurement # | Value (mV) |
|---------------|------------|
| 1 | 1.20 |
| 2 | 1.08 |
| 3 | 1.16 |
| 4 | 1.15 |
| 5 | 1.18 |
| 6 | 1.11 |
| 7 | 1.08 |
| 8 | 1.25 |
The average is 1.15125 and the standard deviation is 0.059626815635728.
If the slope of the calibration curve is 52.02 mV/ppm, what is the lower limit of quantitation?
\[
\text{LLoQ} = \frac{10s}{\text{slope}}
\]
Enter the answer in ppm (using 3 significant digits).](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2F326343de-5c03-41d8-8333-9305c05187b1%2Fa977232b-984c-4773-8dc5-ec93618c3a41%2Fqihj7p_processed.png&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:The following data were obtained for a voltage measurement of the same sample on a noisy system:
| Measurement # | Value (mV) |
|---------------|------------|
| 1 | 1.20 |
| 2 | 1.08 |
| 3 | 1.16 |
| 4 | 1.15 |
| 5 | 1.18 |
| 6 | 1.11 |
| 7 | 1.08 |
| 8 | 1.25 |
The average is 1.15125 and the standard deviation is 0.059626815635728.
If the slope of the calibration curve is 52.02 mV/ppm, what is the lower limit of quantitation?
\[
\text{LLoQ} = \frac{10s}{\text{slope}}
\]
Enter the answer in ppm (using 3 significant digits).
Expert Solution

Concentration of detection limit (D.L)
1) Concentration of detection limit (D.L)/Limit of detection (LOD): It is the smallest concentration that is formed when measured signal like voltage differs significantly from the background and can be easily distinguished from zero.
Standard deviation of the curve 1, s is 0.059626815635728 mV
Slope of the calibration curve, m = 52.02 mV/ppm
Concentration of detection limit, D.L = 3s/slope = 3 x standard deviation/slope
D.L = 3 x 0.059626815635728 mV/52.02 mV/ppm = 0.1788804469071 ppm/52.02 = 0.00343860228 ppm = 0.00344 ppm (3 significant figures)
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, chemistry and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305957404
Author:
Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781259911156
Author:
Raymond Chang Dr., Jason Overby Professor
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Principles of Instrumental Analysis
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305577213
Author:
Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305957404
Author:
Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781259911156
Author:
Raymond Chang Dr., Jason Overby Professor
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Principles of Instrumental Analysis
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305577213
Author:
Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Organic Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9780078021558
Author:
Janice Gorzynski Smith Dr.
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Chemistry: Principles and Reactions
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305079373
Author:
William L. Masterton, Cecile N. Hurley
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Principles of Chemical Processes, Bind…
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781118431221
Author:
Richard M. Felder, Ronald W. Rousseau, Lisa G. Bullard
Publisher:
WILEY