The average final exam score for the statistics course is 81%. A professor wants to see if the average final exam score for students who are given colored pens on the first day of class is different. The final exam scores for the 11 randomly selected students who were given the colored pens are shown below. Assume that the distribution of the population is normal. 93, 87, 70, 77, 70, 100, 79, 88, 94, 81, 70 What can be concluded at the the a= 0.01 level of significance level of significance? a. For this study, we should use t-test for a population mean o b. The null and alternative hypotheses would be: Ho:u H₁: P c. The test statistic t O H a d. The p-value = e. The p-value is 0° f. Based on this, we should fail to reject 81 g. Thus, the final conclusion is that ... 81 (Please show your answer to 4 decimal places.) (please show your answer to 3 decimal places.) the null hypothesis. The data suggest the population mean is not significantly different from 81 at a = 0.01, so
The average final exam score for the statistics course is 81%. A professor wants to see if the average final exam score for students who are given colored pens on the first day of class is different. The final exam scores for the 11 randomly selected students who were given the colored pens are shown below. Assume that the distribution of the population is normal. 93, 87, 70, 77, 70, 100, 79, 88, 94, 81, 70 What can be concluded at the the a= 0.01 level of significance level of significance? a. For this study, we should use t-test for a population mean o b. The null and alternative hypotheses would be: Ho:u H₁: P c. The test statistic t O H a d. The p-value = e. The p-value is 0° f. Based on this, we should fail to reject 81 g. Thus, the final conclusion is that ... 81 (Please show your answer to 4 decimal places.) (please show your answer to 3 decimal places.) the null hypothesis. The data suggest the population mean is not significantly different from 81 at a = 0.01, so
MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
6th Edition
ISBN:9781119256830
Author:Amos Gilat
Publisher:Amos Gilat
Chapter1: Starting With Matlab
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:The average final exam score for the statistics course is 81%. A professor wants to see if the average final
exam score for students who are given colored pens on the first day of class is different. The final exam
scores for the 11 randomly selected students who were given the colored pens are shown below. Assume
that the distribution of the population is normal.
93, 87, 70, 77, 70, 100, 79, 88, 94, 81, 70
What can be concluded at the the a = 0.01 level of significance level of significance?
a. For this study, we should use t-test for a population mean
O
b. The null and alternative hypotheses would be:
Ho:u*
H₁:
P
c. The test statistic
OF
V
d. The p-value =
e. The p-value is > ✓
OⓇ
f. Based on this, we should fail to reject
a
81
81
(please show your answer to 3 decimal places.)
(Please show your answer to 4 decimal places.)
the null hypothesis.
g. Thus, the final conclusion is that ...
O The data suggest the population mean is not significantly different from 81 at a = 0.01, so
there is statistically insignificant evidence to conclude that the population mean final exam
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 3 images

Recommended textbooks for you

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Statistics: Picturing the World (7th E…
Statistics
ISBN:
9780134683416
Author:
Ron Larson, Betsy Farber
Publisher:
PEARSON

The Basic Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319042578
Author:
David S. Moore, William I. Notz, Michael A. Fligner
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman

Introduction to the Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319013387
Author:
David S. Moore, George P. McCabe, Bruce A. Craig
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman