) Suppose the percentage of those completing a master's degree is 42%. In a random sample of 9 master's degree students, what is the probability that exactly 5 will complete their degrees?
) Suppose the percentage of those completing a master's degree is 42%. In a random sample of 9 master's degree students, what is the probability that exactly 5 will complete their degrees?
MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
6th Edition
ISBN:9781119256830
Author:Amos Gilat
Publisher:Amos Gilat
Chapter1: Starting With Matlab
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P
Related questions
Question
![**Problem Statement:**
Suppose the percentage of those completing a master's degree is 42%. In a random sample of 9 master's degree students, what is the probability that exactly 5 will complete their degrees?
**Explanation:**
This problem involves calculating probabilities using the binomial distribution, where:
- The number of trials \( n \) is 9.
- The probability of success (completing the degree) \( p \) is 0.42.
- We are looking for the probability of exactly 5 successes.
The probability of exactly \( k \) successes in \( n \) independent Bernoulli trials is given by the binomial probability formula:
\[ P(X = k) = \binom{n}{k} \cdot p^k \cdot (1-p)^{n-k} \]
Where:
- \( \binom{n}{k} \) is the binomial coefficient, calculated as \( \frac{n!}{k! (n-k)!} \).
- The formula calculates the likelihood of getting exactly 5 students completing their master's out of 9.](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2F3d8d143f-a211-410b-93d7-c25b2730a251%2F4fd06cde-563a-4a34-9aca-3fc96732422d%2F358lam_processed.png&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:**Problem Statement:**
Suppose the percentage of those completing a master's degree is 42%. In a random sample of 9 master's degree students, what is the probability that exactly 5 will complete their degrees?
**Explanation:**
This problem involves calculating probabilities using the binomial distribution, where:
- The number of trials \( n \) is 9.
- The probability of success (completing the degree) \( p \) is 0.42.
- We are looking for the probability of exactly 5 successes.
The probability of exactly \( k \) successes in \( n \) independent Bernoulli trials is given by the binomial probability formula:
\[ P(X = k) = \binom{n}{k} \cdot p^k \cdot (1-p)^{n-k} \]
Where:
- \( \binom{n}{k} \) is the binomial coefficient, calculated as \( \frac{n!}{k! (n-k)!} \).
- The formula calculates the likelihood of getting exactly 5 students completing their master's out of 9.
Expert Solution

Step 1: Given information
n=sample size=9, p=42%
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps with 1 images

Recommended textbooks for you

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Statistics: Picturing the World (7th E…
Statistics
ISBN:
9780134683416
Author:
Ron Larson, Betsy Farber
Publisher:
PEARSON

The Basic Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319042578
Author:
David S. Moore, William I. Notz, Michael A. Fligner
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman

Introduction to the Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319013387
Author:
David S. Moore, George P. McCabe, Bruce A. Craig
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman