Suppose that on a particular multiple choice question, 96% of the students answered correctly. What is the probability that a randomly selected student answered the question incorrectly? 0.96 24.00 0.04 0.48 1.04
Suppose that on a particular multiple choice question, 96% of the students answered correctly. What is the probability that a randomly selected student answered the question incorrectly? 0.96 24.00 0.04 0.48 1.04
MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
6th Edition
ISBN:9781119256830
Author:Amos Gilat
Publisher:Amos Gilat
Chapter1: Starting With Matlab
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:Suppose that on a particular multiple choice question, 96% of the students answered correctly. What is the probability that a randomly selected student answered the question incorrectly?
- ⃝ 0.96
- ⃝ 24.00
- ⃝ 0.04
- ⃝ 0.48
- ⃝ 1.04
Expert Solution

Step 1
Given information-
We have given that on a particular multiple choice question 96% of the students answered correctly.
So, the probability of the students answered correctly = 96/100 = 0.96
P (students answered correctly) = 0.96
We have to find the probability that a randomly selected student answered the question incorrectly.
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps

Recommended textbooks for you

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Statistics: Picturing the World (7th E…
Statistics
ISBN:
9780134683416
Author:
Ron Larson, Betsy Farber
Publisher:
PEARSON

The Basic Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319042578
Author:
David S. Moore, William I. Notz, Michael A. Fligner
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman

Introduction to the Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319013387
Author:
David S. Moore, George P. McCabe, Bruce A. Craig
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman