Start Finish 1.00 m 3.00 m 1.00 m
Q: A stationary ball of mass 0.4 kg is kicked so that the kicker's foot departs at 5 m/s in a direction…
A:
Q: Sue gets up on the roof to clean off the leaf litter. Upon trying to get back down the ladder, she…
A:
Q: A arrow of mass 0.01 kg moving horizontal suddenly strikes a block of wood of mass 8.6 kg that is…
A: Mass of the arrow is m = 0.01 kg Mass of the wooden block is M = 8.6 kg Length of the string is h =…
Q: A father (mF = 90 kg) and his daughter (mD= 42 kg) stand on a flat frozen lake of negligible…
A: Given data: Mass of father (mf ) = 90 kg Mass of daughter (md ) = 42 kg In the given problem, there…
Q: You wake up one morning to find yourself in a strange room with opaque walls, and no visible doors…
A:
Q: what is the magnitude of the vertical acceleration of Ariane 5, in ?/?^2. Consider ?=9.8 ?/?^2…
A: During takeoff, the two-facet tank and critical tank exert a pressure at the earth, By newton's…
Q: 3. You wake up one morning to find yourself in a strange room with opaque walls, and no visible…
A: Given data: Initial velocity (Vi) = 0 m/s Mass (m) = 75.8 kg Height (h) = 1.10 m Time (t) = 0.331 s…
Q: The game of tetherball features a ball on a rope tied to the top of a pole. Players hit the ball…
A: (a) The free body diagram is shown below: Here, θ is the given angle between the rope and the pole.…
Q: For its size, the common flea is one of the most accomplished jumpers in the animal world. A…
A:
Q: A boy slides down a hill on a sled (total mass of 40 kg) and coasts onto a flat plain with a speed…
A: GivenTotal mass (m) = 40 KgInitial velocity (U) = 5.8 m/sFinal velocity (V) = 0Force of friction (F)…
Q: You wake up one morning to find yourself in a strange room with opaque walls, and no visible doors…
A:
Q: Connor (m=76.0 kg) is competing in the state diving championship. He leaves the springboard from a…
A:
Q: A hockey puck (mass = 1 kg) leaves the players stick with a speed of 30 m/s and slides on the ice…
A: Magnitude of acceleration is, a=v22s=30 m/s22100 m=4.5 m/s2
Q: Tarzan, who has a mass of 80 kg, holds onto the end of a vine that is at a 12° angle from the…
A:
Q: You wake up one morning to find yourself in a strange room with opaque walls, and no visible doors…
A:
Q: You wake up one morning to find yourself in a strange room with opaque walls, and no visible doors…
A: Given data: Mass (m) = 77.9 kg Initial velocity (Vi) = 0 m/s Height (h) = 1.79 m Time (t) = 0.302 s…
Q: Determine the magnitude and location of the resultant of the force systems shown in Figure 6. 20 N 5…
A:
Q: An object with a mass of 1.93 kg is initially at rest upon a horizontal, frictionless surface. An…
A: Given data: Mass of an object is, m= 1.93 kg The object is initially at rest, vi = 0 The applied…
Q: An arrow with a mass of 45.3 g is fired vertically into the air at 82.5 ms-1 from a height of 1.41…
A: Given : mass of arrow, m = 45.3 g = 0.0453 kg initial velocity, u = 82.5 m/s…
Q: A dog weighing 36 kg, is standing on a flatboat so that he is 23 m from shore. He walks 16 m on the…
A: It is given that,
Q: Emma and Katie are racing along in their new wagon. Upon reaching the bottom of the hill traveling…
A: Given Katie speed at the bottom of the hill = u = 13.2 m/s Distance between Katie and her teddy bear…
Q: A 55.0 kg woman stands up in a 62.0 kg canoe of length 5.00 m. She walks from a point 1.00 m from…
A:
Q: How far from the table will the block hit the floor?Answer in meters
A:
Q: You wake up one morning to find yourself in a strange room with opaque walls, and no visible doors…
A: Mass of the body (m) = 75.1 kg Height (h) = 1.38 m Time (t) = 0.424 sec
Q: You wake up one morning to find yourself in a strange room with opaque walls, and no visible doors…
A: Given Mass of the person is m=63.1 kg Height from where the object is dropped is h=2.05 m Time taken…
Q: You wake up one morning to find yourself in a strange room with opaque walls, and no visible doors…
A: 1850 NExplanation:
Q: A 63-kg canoeist stands in the middle of her 22-kg canoe.The canoe is 3.0 m long, and the end that…
A:
Q: An unfortunate astronaut loses his grip during a spacewalk and finds himself floating away from the…
A: Using conservation of momentum ma+mbvi=mavaf+mbvbfvbf=ma+mbvi-mavafmb
Q: 2. Use the head-to-tail method, as shown in the previous example, to find the resultant force acting…
A: Solution: 1) The diagram of the resultant force is as follows.
Q: A bullet (20. g) shot with a speed of 800. m/s hits an oak tree and sticks 4.00 cm inside it. What…
A: Approach to solving the question:Please see attached photos for detailed solutions. Thank you.…
Q: You wake up one morning to find yourself in a strange room with opaque walls, and no visible doors…
A: Given that: m=66.5 kgh=1.02 mu=0t=0.274 seca=?
Q: About 70 g of blood is pumped from a person's heart into the aorta during each heartbeat. The blood…
A:
Q: A 0.005 kg coin is dropped off of a 10 m tall bridge. Assuming there is no friction or air…
A: Given values - Mass (m) = 0.005 kgDisplacement (s) = - 10 mAcceleration (a) = - 9.8 ms2 Note:…
A 45.0 kg woman stands up in a 60.0 kg canoe 5.00 m long.
She walks from a point 1.00 m from one end to a point 1.00 m from the
other end (Fig.). If you ignore resistance to motion of the canoe
in the water, how far does the canoe move during this process?


Step by step
Solved in 2 steps

- You wake up one morning to find yourself in a strange room with opaque walls, and no visible doors or windows. You decide to do some experiments to find out more about your strange situation. Your own body mass is 72.4 kg. You pick up an object and drop it from rest, starting at a height of 1.72 meters above the floor, and it hits the floor 0.415 seconds later. You can ignore air resistance. Based on the outcome of this experiment, when you step on the scale provided for you, what weight will it register for your body? 710.2 N 723 N 964 N 1,446 NAn unfortunate astronaut loses his grip during a spacewalk and finds himself floating away from the space station, carrying only a rope and a bag of tools. First he tries to throw a rope to his fellow astronaut, but the rope is too short. In a last ditch effort, the astronaut throws his bag of tools in the direction of his motion, away from the space station. The astronaut has a mass of ma = 102 kg and the bag of tools has a mass of mp = 19.0 kg. If the astronaut is moving away from the space station at Vj = 2.10 m/s initially, what is the minimum final speed vp.f of the bag of tools with respect to the space station that will keep the astronaut from drifting away forever? Ub.f = m/sAn arrow is accelerated out of a bow. What is the average force exerted on a 0.15 kg arrow if it is accelerated to a speed of 110 m/s in a time of 5 ms?
- A 31.0-kg skateboarder rides on a 10.0-kg skateboard at 5.7 m/s on a level road before jumping into air with a speed of 10.0 m/s against the ground in the direction of 27.0◦ above the forward, horizontal direction to leave the skateboard. Ignore air resistance and the friction between the road and skateboard. What is the maximum height that the skateboarder can reach? (A) 1.05 m; (B) 1.25 m; (C) 1.45 m; (D) 1.65 m; (E) 1.85 m. What is the speed of the skateboard on the ground after the jump? (A) 3.85 m/s; (B) 4.05 m/s; (C) 4.25 m/s; (D) 4.45 m/s; (E) 4.65 m/s. What is the minimum work done by the skateboarder to make the jump? (A) 994J; (B) 974J; (C) 954J; (D) 934J; (E) 914J.A uniform chain of mass m and length l is lying on a slippery table. When one-quarter of its length hangs over the edge, the chain begins to slip off. How fast is it moving when the last bit of it slips off the table? Ignore friction.An arrow hits a tree penetrating 10 cm as it is brought to rest from its initial speed of 50 m/s inside the tree. The arrows mass was 50 g. a) what average force did the tree exert on the arrow to bring it to rest? 
- You wake up one morning to find yourself in a strange room with opaque walls, and no visible doors or windows. You decide to do some experiments to find out more about your strange situation. Your own body mass is 50.1 kg. You pick up an object and drop it from rest, starting at a height of 1.97 meters above the floor, and it hits the floor 0.380 seconds later. You can ignore air resistance. Based on the outcome of this experiment, when you step on the scale provided for you, what weight will it register for your body? 684 N 911 N 1,367 N 491.5 NYou wake up one morning to find yourself in a strange room with opaque walls, and no visible doors or windows. You decide to do some experiments to find out more about your strange situation. Your own body mass is 53.3 kg. You pick up an object and drop it from rest, starting at a height of 2.40 meters above the floor, and it hits the floor 0.560 seconds later. You can ignore air resistance. Based on the outcome of this experiment, when you step on the scale provided for you, what weight will it register for your body? 544 N 816 N 522.9 N 408 NYou wake up one morning to find yourself in a strange room with opaque walls, and no visible doors or windows. You decide to do some experiments to find out more about your strange situation. Your own body mass is 56.0 kg. You pick up an object and drop it from rest, starting at a height of 2.35 meters above the floor, and it hits the floor 0.346 seconds later. You can ignore air resistance. Based on the outcome of this experiment, when you step on the scale provided for you, what weight will it register for your body? 549.4 N 1,100 N 1,466 N 2,199 N
- You wake up one morning to find yourself in a strange room with opaque walls, and no visible doors or windows. You decide to do some experiments to find out more about your strange situation. Your own body mass is 72.3 kg. You pick up an object and drop it from rest, starting at a height of 1.52 meters above the floor, and it hits the floor 0.223 seconds later. You can ignore air resistance. Based on the outcome of this experiment, when you step on the scale provided for you, what weight will it register for your body? 1 2,210 N 2 2,947 N 3 4,420 N 4 709.3 NA horizontal force of 80.0 N is applied to a 5.00 kg block as the block slides a distance of 0.800 m along a horizontal floor. The coefficient of kinetic friction between the floor and the block is 0.500. If the block is initially at rest, how fast is it moving at the end of the displacement?You wake up one morning to find yourself in a strange room with opaque walls, and no visible doors or windows. You decide to do some experiments to find out more about your strange situation. Your own body mass is 71.1 kg. You pick up an object and drop it from rest, starting at a height of 1.82 meters above the floor, and it hits the floor 0.305 seconds later. You can ignore air resistance. Based on the outcome of this experiment, when you step on the scale provided for you, what weight will it register for your body? 1,391 N 1,855 N 2,782 N 697.5 N