Question: An ordinary egg can be approximated as a 5.5-cm-diameter sphere. The egg is initially at a uniform temperature of 8°C and is dropped into boiling water at 97°C. Taking the properties of the egg to be p= 1020 kg/m and C, - 3.32 ka/kg- C, determine how much heat is transferred to the egg by the time the average temperature of the egg rises to 70°C.
Question: An ordinary egg can be approximated as a 5.5-cm-diameter sphere. The egg is initially at a uniform temperature of 8°C and is dropped into boiling water at 97°C. Taking the properties of the egg to be p= 1020 kg/m and C, - 3.32 ka/kg- C, determine how much heat is transferred to the egg by the time the average temperature of the egg rises to 70°C.
Elements Of Electromagnetics
7th Edition
ISBN:9780190698614
Author:Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
ChapterMA: Math Assessment
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1.1MA
Related questions
Question
i need the answer quickly

Transcribed Image Text:9:EE I 99
Ton_3.pdf
Powered by Ninja x Samurai
Question:
An ordinary egg can be approximated as a 5.5-cm-diameter sphere. The egg is initially at a
uniform temperature of 8°C and is dropped into boiling water at 97°C. Taking the properties of
the egg to be p = 1020 kg/m? and C, = 3.32 kJ/kg - °C, determine how much heat is transferred
to the egg by the time the average temperature of the egg rises to 70°C.
Answer:
Step 1 of 3
Apply the energy balance to the closed system.
E-E = AEren
Q = m(u, -u)
O. = mC, (T, -7,) . (1)
Here, the mass is m, the initial and final temperatures are T, and T, and the specific heat
constant at constant pressure is C,
Step 2 of 3
Calculate the mass of the egg.
6
Here, the density of egg is p and the diameter of the ball is D.
Substitute 1020 kg/m' for p and 0.055 m for D-
(0.055)
m = 1020x
= 0.08886 kg
Step 3 of 3
Substitute 0.08886 kg for m, 3.32 kJ/kg. °C for C,. 8°C for T,, and 70°C for T, in equation (1).
O, - mC, (T, -7,)
-0.08886 x 3.32(70-8)
=18.291 kJ
Therefore, the rate of heat transfer from all the egg is 18.291 kJ.
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps

Recommended textbooks for you

Elements Of Electromagnetics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780190698614
Author:
Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

Mechanics of Materials (10th Edition)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134319650
Author:
Russell C. Hibbeler
Publisher:
PEARSON

Thermodynamics: An Engineering Approach
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781259822674
Author:
Yunus A. Cengel Dr., Michael A. Boles
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Elements Of Electromagnetics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780190698614
Author:
Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

Mechanics of Materials (10th Edition)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134319650
Author:
Russell C. Hibbeler
Publisher:
PEARSON

Thermodynamics: An Engineering Approach
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781259822674
Author:
Yunus A. Cengel Dr., Michael A. Boles
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Control Systems Engineering
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781118170519
Author:
Norman S. Nise
Publisher:
WILEY

Mechanics of Materials (MindTap Course List)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781337093347
Author:
Barry J. Goodno, James M. Gere
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Engineering Mechanics: Statics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781118807330
Author:
James L. Meriam, L. G. Kraige, J. N. Bolton
Publisher:
WILEY