Problem 23.14 A 34 cm -diameter conducting sphere is charged to 530 V relative to V = 0 at r = ∞o? Part A What is the surface charge density o? Express your answer using two significant figures. 6 11 ■VO ΑΣΦ Submit VO ? ΑΣΦ My Answers Give Up Part B At what distance from the center of the sphere will the potential due to the sphere be only 30 V? Express your answer using two significant figures. C/m² ? m
Problem 23.14 A 34 cm -diameter conducting sphere is charged to 530 V relative to V = 0 at r = ∞o? Part A What is the surface charge density o? Express your answer using two significant figures. 6 11 ■VO ΑΣΦ Submit VO ? ΑΣΦ My Answers Give Up Part B At what distance from the center of the sphere will the potential due to the sphere be only 30 V? Express your answer using two significant figures. C/m² ? m
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:Problem 23.14
A 34 cm -diameter conducting sphere is charged
to 530 V relative to V = 0 at r = ∞o?
Part A
What is the surface charge density o?
Express your answer using two significant figures.
b 11
VO
ΑΣΦ
Submit
V
wwwww
ΑΣΦ
?
My Answers Give Up
Part B
At what distance from the center of the sphere will the
potential due to the sphere be only 30 V ?
Express your answer using two significant figures.
www
C/m²
?
m
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 4 steps with 9 images
