Part B An electric ceiling fan is rotating about a fixed axis with an initial angular velocity magnitude of 0.300 rev/s. The magnitude of the angular acceleration is 0.917 rev/s². Both the the angular velocity and angular accleration are directed counterclockwise. The electric ceiling fan blades form a circle of diameter 0.750 m. Through how many revolutions has the blade turned in the time interval 0.199 s from Part A? Express the number of revolutions numerically. ▸ View Available Hint(s) ΕΠΙ ΑΣΦ 0 回? Submit - Part C rev What is the tangential speed vt of a point on the tip of the blade at time t = 0.199 s ? Express your answer numerically in meters per second. ▸‣ View Available Hint(s) ΤΟ ΑΣΦ 0 m/s
Part B An electric ceiling fan is rotating about a fixed axis with an initial angular velocity magnitude of 0.300 rev/s. The magnitude of the angular acceleration is 0.917 rev/s². Both the the angular velocity and angular accleration are directed counterclockwise. The electric ceiling fan blades form a circle of diameter 0.750 m. Through how many revolutions has the blade turned in the time interval 0.199 s from Part A? Express the number of revolutions numerically. ▸ View Available Hint(s) ΕΠΙ ΑΣΦ 0 回? Submit - Part C rev What is the tangential speed vt of a point on the tip of the blade at time t = 0.199 s ? Express your answer numerically in meters per second. ▸‣ View Available Hint(s) ΤΟ ΑΣΦ 0 m/s
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:Part B
An electric ceiling fan is rotating about a fixed axis with an
initial angular velocity magnitude of 0.300 rev/s. The
magnitude of the angular acceleration is 0.917 rev/s². Both
the the angular velocity and angular accleration are directed
counterclockwise. The electric ceiling fan blades form a circle
of diameter 0.750 m.
Through how many revolutions has the blade turned in the time interval 0.199 s from Part A?
Express the number of revolutions numerically.
▸ View Available Hint(s)
ΕΠΙ ΑΣΦ
0
回?
Submit
-
Part C
rev
What is the tangential speed vt of a point on the tip of the blade at time t = 0.199 s ?
Express your answer numerically in meters per second.
▸‣ View Available Hint(s)
ΤΟ ΑΣΦ
0
m/s
AI-Generated Solution
Unlock instant AI solutions
Tap the button
to generate a solution