Part A The rate constant for a certain reaction is = 8.40x10 s. If the initial reactant concentration was 0.700 M, what will the concentration be after 4.00 minutes? Express your answer with the appropriate units. ▸ View Available Hint(s) (A) = Templates Symboly undo reso Teset keyboard shortcuts Help Value Units Submit Previous Answere X Incorrect: Try Again; 4 attempts remaining Part B Azero-order reaction has a constant rate of 2.30×10 M/s. If after 65.0 seconds the concentration has dropped to 4.00×102 M, what was the initial concentration? Express your answer with the appropriate units. ▸ View Available Hint(s) Tempjeres Symbols undo' rego es keyboard shortcuts Help Units (A) = Value
Part A The rate constant for a certain reaction is = 8.40x10 s. If the initial reactant concentration was 0.700 M, what will the concentration be after 4.00 minutes? Express your answer with the appropriate units. ▸ View Available Hint(s) (A) = Templates Symboly undo reso Teset keyboard shortcuts Help Value Units Submit Previous Answere X Incorrect: Try Again; 4 attempts remaining Part B Azero-order reaction has a constant rate of 2.30×10 M/s. If after 65.0 seconds the concentration has dropped to 4.00×102 M, what was the initial concentration? Express your answer with the appropriate units. ▸ View Available Hint(s) Tempjeres Symbols undo' rego es keyboard shortcuts Help Units (A) = Value
Chemistry
10th Edition
ISBN:9781305957404
Author:Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Chapter1: Chemical Foundations
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1RQ: Define and explain the differences between the following terms. a. law and theory b. theory and...
Related questions
Question
![Introduction to Integrated Rate Laws
Learning Goal:
To understand how to use integrated rate laws to solve for concentration.
A car starts at mile marker 145 on a highway and drives at 55 mi/hr in the direction of
decreasing marker numbers. What mile marker will the car reach after 2 hours?
This problem can easily be solved by calculating how far the car travels and
subtracting that distance from the starting marker of 145.
55 mi/hr x 2 hr = 110 miles traveled
milemarker 145 -110 miles milemarker 35
If we were to write a formula for this calculation, we might express it as follows:
milemarkero- (speed x time)
milemarker
where milemarker is the current milemarker and milemarker, is the initial
milemarker.
Similarly, the integrated rate law for a zero-order reaction is expressed as follows:
[A]orate x time
[A]
or
since
rate k[A] = k
Azero-order reaction (Figure 1)proceeds uniformly over time. In other words, the rate
does not change as the reactant concentration changes. In contrast, first-order
reaction rates (Figure 2) do change over time as the reactant concentration changes.
[A] [A]o-kt
Because the rate of a first-order reaction is nonuniform, its integrated rate law is
slightly more complicated than that of a zero-order reaction.
The integrated rate law for a first-order reaction is expressed as follows:
[A] = [A]oekt
where & is the rate constant for this reaction.
Figure
[A]
zero-order
time
< 1 of 2 >
▾ Part A
The rate constant for a certain reaction is k = 6.40x10³ s. If the initial reactant concentration was 0.700 M, what will the concentration be after 4.00 minutes?
Express your answer with the appropriate units.
► View Available Hint(s)
[A] =
Submit
▾ Part B
Templates Symbols undo regio Teset keyboard shortcuts Help
[A]o =
X Incorrect; Try Again; 4 attempts remaining
Submit
Value
Previous Answers
Azero-order reaction has a constant rate of 2.30x10 M/s. If after 65.0 seconds the concentration has dropped to 4.00×102 M, what was the initial concentration?
Express your answer with the appropriate units.
▸ View Available Hint(s)
Provide Feedback
Units
Templates Symbols undo redo Teset keyboard shortcuts Help
n
Units
Value
Review | Con](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2F096b6bb3-2f11-49d8-9074-81efda173389%2F3ee69088-1229-4681-8a23-a57bb2a1986e%2Ffyojrym_processed.jpeg&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:Introduction to Integrated Rate Laws
Learning Goal:
To understand how to use integrated rate laws to solve for concentration.
A car starts at mile marker 145 on a highway and drives at 55 mi/hr in the direction of
decreasing marker numbers. What mile marker will the car reach after 2 hours?
This problem can easily be solved by calculating how far the car travels and
subtracting that distance from the starting marker of 145.
55 mi/hr x 2 hr = 110 miles traveled
milemarker 145 -110 miles milemarker 35
If we were to write a formula for this calculation, we might express it as follows:
milemarkero- (speed x time)
milemarker
where milemarker is the current milemarker and milemarker, is the initial
milemarker.
Similarly, the integrated rate law for a zero-order reaction is expressed as follows:
[A]orate x time
[A]
or
since
rate k[A] = k
Azero-order reaction (Figure 1)proceeds uniformly over time. In other words, the rate
does not change as the reactant concentration changes. In contrast, first-order
reaction rates (Figure 2) do change over time as the reactant concentration changes.
[A] [A]o-kt
Because the rate of a first-order reaction is nonuniform, its integrated rate law is
slightly more complicated than that of a zero-order reaction.
The integrated rate law for a first-order reaction is expressed as follows:
[A] = [A]oekt
where & is the rate constant for this reaction.
Figure
[A]
zero-order
time
< 1 of 2 >
▾ Part A
The rate constant for a certain reaction is k = 6.40x10³ s. If the initial reactant concentration was 0.700 M, what will the concentration be after 4.00 minutes?
Express your answer with the appropriate units.
► View Available Hint(s)
[A] =
Submit
▾ Part B
Templates Symbols undo regio Teset keyboard shortcuts Help
[A]o =
X Incorrect; Try Again; 4 attempts remaining
Submit
Value
Previous Answers
Azero-order reaction has a constant rate of 2.30x10 M/s. If after 65.0 seconds the concentration has dropped to 4.00×102 M, what was the initial concentration?
Express your answer with the appropriate units.
▸ View Available Hint(s)
Provide Feedback
Units
Templates Symbols undo redo Teset keyboard shortcuts Help
n
Units
Value
Review | Con
Expert Solution

Step 1
In this question given Rate constant of a certain reaction is K = 6.40 × 10–3 s–1. If initial reactant concentration was 0.700 M .
We have to calculate the concentration of the reactant after 4 min.
Again, for a zero order reaction reaction given constant rate of the reaction 2.3 × 10–4 M/s . After 65 seconds concentration drops to 4.00 × 10–2 M .
We have to calculate the initial concentration of the reactant.
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, chemistry and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305957404
Author:
Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781259911156
Author:
Raymond Chang Dr., Jason Overby Professor
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Principles of Instrumental Analysis
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305577213
Author:
Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305957404
Author:
Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781259911156
Author:
Raymond Chang Dr., Jason Overby Professor
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Principles of Instrumental Analysis
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305577213
Author:
Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Organic Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9780078021558
Author:
Janice Gorzynski Smith Dr.
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Chemistry: Principles and Reactions
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305079373
Author:
William L. Masterton, Cecile N. Hurley
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Principles of Chemical Processes, Bind…
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781118431221
Author:
Richard M. Felder, Ronald W. Rousseau, Lisa G. Bullard
Publisher:
WILEY