Water at 20°C flows with a steady mean velocity of 2.0 m/s through a $100mm pipe that slopes upward at 30° to the horizontal. At point 1, the pressure is 600 kPa, and at point 2, located 25 m further along the pipe, the pressure is 460 kPa. Determine the head loss to friction, the friction factor f, and the relative roughness e/D.
Water at 20°C flows with a steady mean velocity of 2.0 m/s through a $100mm pipe that slopes upward at 30° to the horizontal. At point 1, the pressure is 600 kPa, and at point 2, located 25 m further along the pipe, the pressure is 460 kPa. Determine the head loss to friction, the friction factor f, and the relative roughness e/D.
Elements Of Electromagnetics
7th Edition
ISBN:9780190698614
Author:Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
ChapterMA: Math Assessment
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1.1MA
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:4.11) Water at 20°C flows with a steady mean velocity of 2.0 m/s through a $100mm pipe
that slopes upward at 30° to the horizontal. At point 1, the pressure is 600 kPa, and
at point 2, located 25 m further along the pipe, the pressure is 460 kPa. Determine
the head loss to friction, the friction factor f, and the relative roughness e/D.

Transcribed Image Text:1
25m
P₁=600kPa
V₁=2.0m/s
-30°
2
-Ø100mm
P₂=460kPa
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps with 3 images

Follow-up Questions
Read through expert solutions to related follow-up questions below.
Follow-up Question
Im confused wether the formula will work differently. Here is the formula for reference.

Transcribed Image Text:pg
+
2
V₁
2g
+ Z₁ =
2
P₂ V2
pg
2g
+22
(4.8)
Equation 4.8 is known as Bernoulli's equation. In this text we will normally use the more
general equation 4.7.
Solution
Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, mechanical-engineering and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

Elements Of Electromagnetics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780190698614
Author:
Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

Mechanics of Materials (10th Edition)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134319650
Author:
Russell C. Hibbeler
Publisher:
PEARSON

Thermodynamics: An Engineering Approach
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781259822674
Author:
Yunus A. Cengel Dr., Michael A. Boles
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Elements Of Electromagnetics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780190698614
Author:
Sadiku, Matthew N. O.
Publisher:
Oxford University Press

Mechanics of Materials (10th Edition)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134319650
Author:
Russell C. Hibbeler
Publisher:
PEARSON

Thermodynamics: An Engineering Approach
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781259822674
Author:
Yunus A. Cengel Dr., Michael A. Boles
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Control Systems Engineering
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781118170519
Author:
Norman S. Nise
Publisher:
WILEY

Mechanics of Materials (MindTap Course List)
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781337093347
Author:
Barry J. Goodno, James M. Gere
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Engineering Mechanics: Statics
Mechanical Engineering
ISBN:
9781118807330
Author:
James L. Meriam, L. G. Kraige, J. N. Bolton
Publisher:
WILEY