ou need to prepare 100.0 mL of a pH 4.00 buffer solution using 0.100 M benzoic acid (pKa = 4.20) and 0.180 M odium benzoate. Cow many milliliters of each solution should be mixed to prepare this buffer? enzoic acid: 68.93 Incorrect odium benzoate: 31.07 Incorrect mL mL
ou need to prepare 100.0 mL of a pH 4.00 buffer solution using 0.100 M benzoic acid (pKa = 4.20) and 0.180 M odium benzoate. Cow many milliliters of each solution should be mixed to prepare this buffer? enzoic acid: 68.93 Incorrect odium benzoate: 31.07 Incorrect mL mL
Chemistry
10th Edition
ISBN:9781305957404
Author:Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Chapter1: Chemical Foundations
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1RQ: Define and explain the differences between the following terms. a. law and theory b. theory and...
Related questions
Question
You need to prepare 100.0 mL of a pH 4.00 buffer solution using 0.100 M benzoic acid (p?a=4.20) and 0.180 M sodium benzoate.
How many milliliters of each solution should be mixed to prepare this buffer?
![### Preparation of a Buffer Solution
To prepare 100.0 mL of a pH 4.00 buffer solution using 0.100 M benzoic acid (pKa = 4.20) and 0.180 M sodium benzoate, calculate the required volumes of each component.
#### Problem Statement:
You need to prepare 100.0 mL of a pH 4.00 buffer solution using 0.100 M benzoic acid (pKa = 4.20) and 0.180 M sodium benzoate.
**Question:**
How many milliliters of each solution should be mixed to prepare this buffer?
#### Incorrect Answers Provided:
**Benzoic acid:**
- 68.93 mL
*Status: Incorrect*
**Sodium benzoate:**
- 31.07 mL
*Status: Incorrect*
### Explanation:
When preparing a buffer solution, you should use the Henderson-Hasselbalch equation to determine the correct ratio of acid and conjugate base:
\[ \text{pH} = \text{pKa} + \log \left( \frac{[\text{A}^-]}{[\text{HA}]} \right) \]
Where:
- pH is the desired pH of the buffer solution.
- pKa is the acid dissociation constant of benzoic acid.
- \([\text{A}^-]\) is the concentration of the conjugate base (sodium benzoate).
- \([\text{HA}]\) is the concentration of the acid (benzoic acid).
By setting up and solving this equation correctly, you can find the appropriate volumes for each solution needed to create the buffer with the desired pH.
In this problem, the calculated volumes provided are 68.93 mL for benzoic acid and 31.07 mL for sodium benzoate, both of which are incorrect. Therefore, re-evaluating the calculation using the appropriate method is necessary.](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2F85650e2f-17ad-4aa4-9d56-acd675fbc675%2F214d3758-c583-4a5e-8792-c79fec23e77a%2Ff88idld_processed.png&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:### Preparation of a Buffer Solution
To prepare 100.0 mL of a pH 4.00 buffer solution using 0.100 M benzoic acid (pKa = 4.20) and 0.180 M sodium benzoate, calculate the required volumes of each component.
#### Problem Statement:
You need to prepare 100.0 mL of a pH 4.00 buffer solution using 0.100 M benzoic acid (pKa = 4.20) and 0.180 M sodium benzoate.
**Question:**
How many milliliters of each solution should be mixed to prepare this buffer?
#### Incorrect Answers Provided:
**Benzoic acid:**
- 68.93 mL
*Status: Incorrect*
**Sodium benzoate:**
- 31.07 mL
*Status: Incorrect*
### Explanation:
When preparing a buffer solution, you should use the Henderson-Hasselbalch equation to determine the correct ratio of acid and conjugate base:
\[ \text{pH} = \text{pKa} + \log \left( \frac{[\text{A}^-]}{[\text{HA}]} \right) \]
Where:
- pH is the desired pH of the buffer solution.
- pKa is the acid dissociation constant of benzoic acid.
- \([\text{A}^-]\) is the concentration of the conjugate base (sodium benzoate).
- \([\text{HA}]\) is the concentration of the acid (benzoic acid).
By setting up and solving this equation correctly, you can find the appropriate volumes for each solution needed to create the buffer with the desired pH.
In this problem, the calculated volumes provided are 68.93 mL for benzoic acid and 31.07 mL for sodium benzoate, both of which are incorrect. Therefore, re-evaluating the calculation using the appropriate method is necessary.
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 4 steps with 3 images

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, chemistry and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305957404
Author:
Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781259911156
Author:
Raymond Chang Dr., Jason Overby Professor
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Principles of Instrumental Analysis
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305577213
Author:
Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305957404
Author:
Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781259911156
Author:
Raymond Chang Dr., Jason Overby Professor
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Principles of Instrumental Analysis
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305577213
Author:
Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Organic Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9780078021558
Author:
Janice Gorzynski Smith Dr.
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Chemistry: Principles and Reactions
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305079373
Author:
William L. Masterton, Cecile N. Hurley
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Principles of Chemical Processes, Bind…
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781118431221
Author:
Richard M. Felder, Ronald W. Rousseau, Lisa G. Bullard
Publisher:
WILEY