operates a water hose with a round nozzle of diameter 1.45 inch. The lower end of the hose (8.8 m below the nozzle) is connected to the pump outlet of diameter 2.62 inch. The gauge pressure of the water at the pump is p(gauge) pump (aba) = Ppump - Patm = 71 PSI 489.528 kPa. = 3 Calculate the speed of the water jet emerg- ing from the nozzle. Assume that water is an incompressible liquid of density 1000 kg/m³ and negligible viscosity. The acceleration of gravity is 9.8 m/s². Answer in units of m/s.
operates a water hose with a round nozzle of diameter 1.45 inch. The lower end of the hose (8.8 m below the nozzle) is connected to the pump outlet of diameter 2.62 inch. The gauge pressure of the water at the pump is p(gauge) pump (aba) = Ppump - Patm = 71 PSI 489.528 kPa. = 3 Calculate the speed of the water jet emerg- ing from the nozzle. Assume that water is an incompressible liquid of density 1000 kg/m³ and negligible viscosity. The acceleration of gravity is 9.8 m/s². Answer in units of m/s.
Related questions
Question
Asap plzzzzz

Transcribed Image Text:operates a water hose with a round nozzle of
diameter 1.45 inch. The lower end of the hose
(8.8 m below the nozzle) is connected to the
pump outlet of diameter 2.62 inch. The gauge
pressure of the water at the pump is
p(gauge)
pump
p() - Patm
=
pump
- 71 PSI 489.528 kPa.
-
Calculate the speed of the water jet emerg-
ing from the nozzle. Assume that water is an
incompressible liquid of density 1000 kg/m³
and negligible viscosity. The acceleration of
gravity is 9.8 m/s².
Answer in units of m/s.

Transcribed Image Text:A fireman standing
on an 8.8 m high ladder
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps with 3 images
