online maintains a telephone help line to assist customers who are assembling their bicycle. The company keeps detailed records of the percentage of customers who purchase a bicycle who call in for help. The company claims that 18% of all customers who purchase a bicycle call the help line. a. Let p = the proportion of customers in a sample who call the help line. Calculate the mean and standard deviation of the sampling distribution of p for random samples of size 150 from this population. b. Interpret the standard deviation from part (a). c. Would it be appropriate to use a normal distribution to model the sampling distribution of p? Justify your answer.
online maintains a telephone help line to assist customers who are assembling their bicycle. The company keeps detailed records of the percentage of customers who purchase a bicycle who call in for help. The company claims that 18% of all customers who purchase a bicycle call the help line. a. Let p = the proportion of customers in a sample who call the help line. Calculate the mean and standard deviation of the sampling distribution of p for random samples of size 150 from this population. b. Interpret the standard deviation from part (a). c. Would it be appropriate to use a normal distribution to model the sampling distribution of p? Justify your answer.
MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
6th Edition
ISBN:9781119256830
Author:Amos Gilat
Publisher:Amos Gilat
Chapter1: Starting With Matlab
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P
Related questions
Question
Need help on this practice. Please answer all

Transcribed Image Text:2. A company that sells thousands of bicycles online maintains a telephone help line to assist customers
who are assembling their bicycle. The company keeps detailed records of the percentage of customers
who purchase a bicycle who call in for help. The company claims that 18% of all customers who
purchase a bicycle call the help line.
a. Let the proportion of customers in a sample who call the help line. Calculate the mean and
standard deviation of the sampling distribution of p for random samples of size 150 from this
population.
b. Interpret the standard deviation from part (a).
c. Would it be appropriate to use a normal distribution to model the sampling distr ution of p?
Justify your answer.
d. In an effort to reduce costs, the assembly instructions were rewritten with fewer pages. The
company selects an SRS of 150 purchasers who received the new instructions. What is the
probability that at least 25% of the customers in the sample call the help line?
e. The company finds that 25% of the customers in the sample called the help line. Based on your
answer to part (d), do these data provide convincing evidence that the proportion of customers
who would call the help line when given the new assembly instructions has increased from 0.18
Explain your reasoning.
Expert Solution

Step 1
Given that
n=150, p=18%=0.18, q=1-0.18=0.82
Note: According to bartelby question answer guidelines an expert can solve only three subpart of one question rest can be reposted.
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps

Recommended textbooks for you

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Statistics: Picturing the World (7th E…
Statistics
ISBN:
9780134683416
Author:
Ron Larson, Betsy Farber
Publisher:
PEARSON

The Basic Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319042578
Author:
David S. Moore, William I. Notz, Michael A. Fligner
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman

Introduction to the Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319013387
Author:
David S. Moore, George P. McCabe, Bruce A. Craig
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman