Now, do the same calculation, but here, starting with 7.00 g of SO2 Cl2 (which gave an initial concentration of [SO₂Cl₂] = 0.0519 mol/L) and a Cl2 pressure of 1.00 atm in the 1.00-L flask. What is the concentration of SO₂ Cl2 in the system when equilibrium is achieved? Concentration = mol/L
Ionic Equilibrium
Chemical equilibrium and ionic equilibrium are two major concepts in chemistry. Ionic equilibrium deals with the equilibrium involved in an ionization process while chemical equilibrium deals with the equilibrium during a chemical change. Ionic equilibrium is established between the ions and unionized species in a system. Understanding the concept of ionic equilibrium is very important to answer the questions related to certain chemical reactions in chemistry.
Arrhenius Acid
Arrhenius acid act as a good electrolyte as it dissociates to its respective ions in the aqueous solutions. Keeping it similar to the general acid properties, Arrhenius acid also neutralizes bases and turns litmus paper into red.
Bronsted Lowry Base In Inorganic Chemistry
Bronsted-Lowry base in inorganic chemistry is any chemical substance that can accept a proton from the other chemical substance it is reacting with.
![**Sulfuryl Chloride, \( \text{SO}_2\text{Cl}_2 \): Properties and Reactions**
Sulfuryl chloride, \( \text{SO}_2\text{Cl}_2 \), is a compound with very irritating vapors; it is used as a reagent in the synthesis of organic compounds. When heated to a sufficiently high temperature, it decomposes to \( \text{SO}_2 \) and \( \text{Cl}_2 \).
The chemical reaction is represented as follows:
\[ \text{SO}_2\text{Cl}_2(g) \rightleftharpoons \text{SO}_2(g) + \text{Cl}_2(g) \]
The equilibrium constant (\( K_c \)) for this reaction is 0.045 at 375°C.](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2Fd32c0099-d35b-45af-b7af-24c06e9e82b9%2F292c89b3-3d66-4b5a-b746-803a7c91e87b%2F3fvxznh_processed.png&w=3840&q=75)
![Now, do the same calculation, but here, starting with 7.00 g of \( \text{SO}_2\text{Cl}_2 \) (which gave an initial concentration of \([\text{SO}_2\text{Cl}_2] = 0.0519 \, \text{mol/L}\)) and a \(\text{Cl}_2\) pressure of 1.00 atm in the 1.00-L flask. What is the concentration of \(\text{SO}_2\text{Cl}_2\) in the system when equilibrium is achieved?
Concentration = \(\boxed{\phantom{m}}\) mol/L](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2Fd32c0099-d35b-45af-b7af-24c06e9e82b9%2F292c89b3-3d66-4b5a-b746-803a7c91e87b%2F48rjtgj_processed.png&w=3840&q=75)

Answer:
Initially in the system two gases SO2Cl2 and Cl2 are present and we have to find out the concentration of SO2 at the equilibrium for the dissociation of SO2Cl2 into SO2 and Cl2.
Step by step
Solved in 6 steps









