Normal healthy resting pulse rate for 30 year old males has a mean of 71 beats per minute and a standard deviation of 8 beats per minute. Normal healthy resting pulse rates for 30 year old female has a mean of 76 beats per minute and a standard deviation of 10 beats per minute. Melissa (a 30 year old female) has a resting pulse rate of 83. John (a 30 year old male) has a resting pulse rate of 80. What is Melissa's z-score for her resting pulse rate? P Do you want to switch to tablet mode? This makes Windows more touch-friendly when using your device as a tablet. Always ask me before switching Yes No OuectionO 25 pointcl
Normal healthy resting pulse rate for 30 year old males has a mean of 71 beats per minute and a standard deviation of 8 beats per minute. Normal healthy resting pulse rates for 30 year old female has a mean of 76 beats per minute and a standard deviation of 10 beats per minute. Melissa (a 30 year old female) has a resting pulse rate of 83. John (a 30 year old male) has a resting pulse rate of 80. What is Melissa's z-score for her resting pulse rate? P Do you want to switch to tablet mode? This makes Windows more touch-friendly when using your device as a tablet. Always ask me before switching Yes No OuectionO 25 pointcl
MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
6th Edition
ISBN:9781119256830
Author:Amos Gilat
Publisher:Amos Gilat
Chapter1: Starting With Matlab
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P
Related questions
Question
![### Understanding Resting Pulse Rates and Z-Scores
Normal healthy resting pulse rate for 30-year-old males has a mean of 71 beats per minute and a standard deviation of 8 beats per minute. Normal healthy resting pulse rates for 30-year-old females have a mean of 76 beats per minute and a standard deviation of 10 beats per minute. Melissa (a 30-year-old female) has a resting pulse rate of 83. John (a 30-year-old male) has a resting pulse rate of 80.
**Question:**
What is Melissa's z-score for her resting pulse rate?
**Explanation:**
- A z-score (or standard score) indicates how many standard deviations an element is from the mean. It is calculated using the formula:
\[ z = \frac{X - \mu}{\sigma} \]
where:
- \( X \) is the value,
- \( \mu \) is the mean, and
- \( \sigma \) is the standard deviation.
**Calculation Example for Melissa:**
1. Identify Melissa's resting pulse rate, \( X = 83 \) beats per minute.
2. Identify the mean resting pulse rate for 30-year-old females, \( \mu = 76 \) beats per minute.
3. Identify the standard deviation, \( \sigma = 10 \) beats per minute.
Plugging the values into the formula:
\[ z = \frac{83 - 76}{10} = \frac{7}{10} = 0.7 \]
So, **Melissa's z-score is 0.7**.
#### Additional Exercise:
You can further practice by calculating John's z-score for his resting pulse rate based on the given mean and standard deviation for 30-year-old males.](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2F4d383632-86ab-4fc0-b0f9-2f01820f5bc9%2Fb6e858cc-d5d0-4616-b5c9-1441ed283f97%2Forzd4ri_processed.jpeg&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:### Understanding Resting Pulse Rates and Z-Scores
Normal healthy resting pulse rate for 30-year-old males has a mean of 71 beats per minute and a standard deviation of 8 beats per minute. Normal healthy resting pulse rates for 30-year-old females have a mean of 76 beats per minute and a standard deviation of 10 beats per minute. Melissa (a 30-year-old female) has a resting pulse rate of 83. John (a 30-year-old male) has a resting pulse rate of 80.
**Question:**
What is Melissa's z-score for her resting pulse rate?
**Explanation:**
- A z-score (or standard score) indicates how many standard deviations an element is from the mean. It is calculated using the formula:
\[ z = \frac{X - \mu}{\sigma} \]
where:
- \( X \) is the value,
- \( \mu \) is the mean, and
- \( \sigma \) is the standard deviation.
**Calculation Example for Melissa:**
1. Identify Melissa's resting pulse rate, \( X = 83 \) beats per minute.
2. Identify the mean resting pulse rate for 30-year-old females, \( \mu = 76 \) beats per minute.
3. Identify the standard deviation, \( \sigma = 10 \) beats per minute.
Plugging the values into the formula:
\[ z = \frac{83 - 76}{10} = \frac{7}{10} = 0.7 \]
So, **Melissa's z-score is 0.7**.
#### Additional Exercise:
You can further practice by calculating John's z-score for his resting pulse rate based on the given mean and standard deviation for 30-year-old males.
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 1 images

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, statistics and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Statistics: Picturing the World (7th E…
Statistics
ISBN:
9780134683416
Author:
Ron Larson, Betsy Farber
Publisher:
PEARSON

The Basic Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319042578
Author:
David S. Moore, William I. Notz, Michael A. Fligner
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman

Introduction to the Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319013387
Author:
David S. Moore, George P. McCabe, Bruce A. Craig
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman