ngle people who were surveyed had an average salary of $51,110 and a standard deviation of $16,270. What can be concluded at the a= 0.10 level of significance? Use the classical approach. a. For this study, we should use [t-test for a population mean * b. The null and alternative hypotheses would be: Ho: H₁: pv c. The test statistic t- d. The critical value = + e. The test statistic is f. Based on this, we should reject (please show your answer to 3 decimal places.) (Please show your answer to 3 decimal places.) in the rejection region. the null hypothesis.
ngle people who were surveyed had an average salary of $51,110 and a standard deviation of $16,270. What can be concluded at the a= 0.10 level of significance? Use the classical approach. a. For this study, we should use [t-test for a population mean * b. The null and alternative hypotheses would be: Ho: H₁: pv c. The test statistic t- d. The critical value = + e. The test statistic is f. Based on this, we should reject (please show your answer to 3 decimal places.) (Please show your answer to 3 decimal places.) in the rejection region. the null hypothesis.
MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
6th Edition
ISBN:9781119256830
Author:Amos Gilat
Publisher:Amos Gilat
Chapter1: Starting With Matlab
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P
Related questions
Question
fill in the blanks

Transcribed Image Text:The average salary in this city is $47,000. Is the average more for single people? 33 randomly selected
single people who were surveyed had an average salary of $51,110 and a standard deviation of $16,270.
What can be concluded at the α = 0.10 level of significance? Use the classical approach.
a. For this study, we should use [t-test for a population mean
q
b. The null and alternative hypotheses would be:
Ho:
H₁:
An
UV
c. The test statistic t =
d. The critical value =+
e. The test statistic is
f. Based on this, we should reject
(please show your answer to 3 decimal places.)
(Please show your answer to 3 decimal places.)
OF
in the rejection region.
the null hypothesis.
g. Thus, the final conclusion is that ...
O The data suggest that the sample mean is not significantly greater than 47,000 at a =
0.10, so there is statistically insignificant evidence to conclude that the sample mean
salary for singles is greater than 51,110.
The data suggest that the populaton mean is significantly greater than 47,000 at a =
0.10, so there is statistically significant evidence to conclude that the population mean
salary for singles is greater than 47,000.
O The data suggest that the population mean is not significantly greater than 47,000 at a
= 0.10, so there is statistically insignificant evidence to conclude that the population
mean salary for singles is greater than 47,000.
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps

Recommended textbooks for you

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Statistics: Picturing the World (7th E…
Statistics
ISBN:
9780134683416
Author:
Ron Larson, Betsy Farber
Publisher:
PEARSON

The Basic Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319042578
Author:
David S. Moore, William I. Notz, Michael A. Fligner
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman

Introduction to the Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319013387
Author:
David S. Moore, George P. McCabe, Bruce A. Craig
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman