Light of wavelength 600 nm is incident normally on a plane diffraction grating G. Using a spectrometer telescope, first order maxima are observed at A and B at angles of 86.67° and 116.67°. (N.B. 60' = 1°)
Light of wavelength 600 nm is incident normally on a plane diffraction grating G. Using a spectrometer telescope, first order maxima are observed at A and B at angles of 86.67° and 116.67°. (N.B. 60' = 1°)
Related questions
Question
Help me understand this A level Diffraction question I got wrong. Already know the correct answers a) 430 lines mm-1 & b) 7 -- however I would appreciate an expert to show step-by-step how to get there so I learn the relevant equation and methods. Thank you

Transcribed Image Text:2.
Light of wavelength 600 nm is incident normally on a plane diffraction grating G. Using a
spectrometer telescope, first order maxima are observed at A and B at angles of 86.67º and
116.67º. (N.B. 60' = 1°)
Jake
86°40'
B
116°40'
Calculate
a) the number of lines per mm of the grating
b) the number of diffraction maxima seen (including the zero order)
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by step
Solved in 4 steps with 4 images
