leave Earth, the Trappist-1 system might make a good destination – the star there has seven temperate terrestrial planets, a few of which are close to Earth’s size and mass. It’s 39.6 light years away, though, so it could take a long time to get there. (a) If the spaceship had a speed of 0.95c, how long would the journey take from the Earth’s reference frame?
Q: Suppose a particle called a kaon is created by cosmic radiation (high-energy protons of unknown ori…
A: Givenv=0.989c∆to=1.238×10-8 s
Q: A starship is moving at a velocity of 0.75c to a nearby star system. The mission control on Earth…
A: When an observer is moving the time measured will be slower than an observer who is at rest. This…
Q: A spaceship travels at 0.79c, where c is the speed of light. The journey takes 2 years according to…
A:
Q: The kinetic energy of a deuteron is twelve times greater than its rest energy. (The mass of a…
A: Given,The mass of a deuteron = 3.34 ✕ 10−27kgThe kinetic energy of a deuteron= KE = 12×m0c2Where,…
Q: (A) At rest, a spaceship has length Lo. In motion at speed v, its length is measured by external…
A:
Q: A rocket is to travel from Earth to a nebula 5.45 ly away. At what speed must the rocket travel in…
A: The distance traveled by the rocket from earth to the nebula with respect to the earth's frame,…
Q: Suppose a cosmic ray colliding with a nucleus in the Earth's upper atmosphere produces a muon that…
A: (a) Given: The speed of the muon is 0.99c. The time for which the muon lives is 1.45 μs.…
Q: If a spaceship, approaching the Earth at 0.190c, sends a message capsule toward the Earth at 0.390c…
A:
Q: After 2 years, by what time interval will the satellite clock differ from a secondary, identical…
A:
Q: Earth astronomers measure that two novas (sudden brightening of a star) occur simultaneously, one in…
A: Given :- distance of lyra and orion from earth = x2 = x1 = 2.5 x 103 cy = 2.5 E 3 cy respectively…
Q: Muons have a short average lifespan of 2.2 microseconds (in their rest frame). They are created upon…
A: It take 2.083 x 10-4 seconds or 208.3 microseconds for a muon moving as fast as light to traverse…
Q: If an object is spherical with a radius of r when viewed at rest, how would its appearance change if…
A: When an object traveling at relativistic speed then length contraction will happen that means radius…
Q: Suppose a spaceship heading directly away from the Earth at 0.75c can shoot a canister at 0.25c…
A: Given data : Velocity of Spaceship heading directly away from earth v1 = 0.75 c Velocity of…
Q: An astronaut measures the duration of his journey to a nearby star system as 14 years. The ship was…
A: When objects move the time measured from the moving frame of reference will be different from a rest…
Q: Astronaut Billbarr flees earth in a spaceship traveling at constant velocity to Alpha Centauri.…
A: (a) Given: The Earth and Alpha Centauri are separated in the star frame by 4.4 light years. The time…
Q: If the mass of the spaceship (including the astronauts) is m = 10^4 kg, %3D what would be its rest…
A: Given: Rest mass, m0=104 kg Require: Rest mass energy, E=?
Q: In their common rest frame, two stars are 92.0 light-years (ly) apart. If they are 36.0 apart as…
A:
Q: A spaceship leaving from the Earth and traveling to Barnard's Star, 5.9 light-years away (according…
A: Time dilation:According to special relativity, as an object moves closer to the speed of light, time…
Q: The negative pion (π-) is an unstable particle with an average lifetime of 2.60 x 10-8 s (measured…
A: (a) The expression for the Lorentz constant is γ=ΔtΔt0 Use the given values, γ=4.2×10-72.6×10-8 =…
Q: Captain J. Kirk of the SS Enterprise measures Earth receding from him at the same speed at which he…
A:
Q: he average lifetime of a meson in its own frame of reference is 26.0 ns. (This is its proper…
A:
Q: Find the speed of a GPS satellite (height is 20,200 km above the surface of Earth). Hence find the…
A: By using equation, v = ( G m2 / R + h )1/2 v= ( 6.67 x 10-11 x 5.98 x1024 / 20200 x 103 + 6.38 x 106…
Q: If a spaceship, approaching the Earth at 0.300c, sends a message capsule toward the Earth at 0.410c…
A: The given data we have: Velocity of the ship: 0.300c Velocity of the capsule: 0.410c We need to…
Q: D a) Suppose your normal resting heart rate is 60 beats per minute. You board a space ship, which…
A:
Q: e Lorentz contraction formula in relativity theory relates the length L of an object moving at a…
A:
Q: If the canister is shot directly at Earth, what is the ratio of its velocity, as measured on Earth,…
A:
Q: The average lifetime of a pi meson in its own frame of reference (i.e., the proper lifetime) is 2.6…
A: a) The mean life time pf the pi meson with respect to the proper time on the earth is,
Q: An astronaut takes a light emitting beacon in a spaceship travelling at 0.87 c away from a…
A: Time dilation is the slowing down of a clock for an observer in relative motion w.r.t. to a…
If ever the human race would need to leave Earth, the Trappist-1 system might make a good destination – the star there has seven temperate terrestrial planets, a few of which are close to Earth’s size and mass. It’s 39.6 light years away, though, so it could take a long time to get there.
(a) If the spaceship had a speed of 0.95c, how long would the journey take from the Earth’s reference frame?
(b) How long would the journey be for the passengers on the spaceship?

Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 2 images

- A spaceship has proper length L_p and passes by a person standing on Earth. The personstanding on Earth measures that it takes time delta_t for the spaceship to pass a fixed point on theEarth. What is the speed (v) of the spaceship, according the person standing on Earth? Giveyour answer for v in terms of L_p, delta_t, and c (the speed of light).A particle is created in the upper atmosphere; 18km above the surfaceof the Earth as measured by someone on the ground. The particle travelstowards Earth’s surface at a speed of 0.95c as measured by someone on theground. The particle travels for a time period 2.0 × 10−5s as measured inthe particle’s rest frame. The question is attached as an image and the correct answer is A, could someone please explain why this isThe center of our Milky Way galaxy is about 23000 ly away. (a) To eight significant figures, at what constant speed parameter would you need to travel exactly 23000 ly (measured in the Galaxy frame) in exactly 25 y (measured in your frame)? (b) Measured in your frame and in lightyears, what length of the Galaxy would pass by you during the trip?
- The star 61 Cygni A is 11.4 light-years from Earth. Imagine a spaceship that travels from Earth to 61 Cygni A at a constant speed of 0.921c. On Earth, we would measure the time it takes for the ship to reach the star to be 11.4 ly 0.921c = 12.4 years. (a) How much time (in years) would it take the ship to travel from the Earth to the star as measured by a traveler aboard the ship? years (b) What is the distance to the star (in light years) as measured by a traveler aboard the ship? lySuppose a cosmic ray colliding with a nucleus in the Earth's upper atmosphere produces a muon that has speed v = 0.82c. The muon then travels at constant speed and lives 1.5 μs as measured in the muon's frame of reference. (You can imagine this as the muon's internal clock.) 1)how many meters does it travel as observed on the earth? 2)how many meters is this in muon's frame?The center of our Milky Way galaxy is about 23000 ly away. (a) To eight significant figures, at what constant speed parameter would you need to travel exactly 23000 ly (measured in the Galaxy frame) in exactly 25 y (measured in your frame)? (b) Measured in your frame and in lightyears, what length of the Galaxy would pass by you during the trip? (a) Number (b) Number I Units Units
- As measured on Earth, a spaceship traveling at 0.92c takes 12 years to complete the trip from Earth to Planet X. In years, calculate the duration of the trip as measured by the crew of the spaceship. (Give your answer in years but don't include the units.)1. You are an observer in a 100-m long spacecraft traveling from the earth to the moon at 0.8c. (a)What is the proper length of the spacecraft? (b) For a proper time interval of 1 sec., the relativistic time interval for the spacecraft measured from the earth reference frame would be: (c)Time dilation does not apply to all time-dependent physical and biological processes. T/F? (c) What is the relativistic length, DL measured from the reference frame of earth? (d) An APOLLO crew left a flat mirror reflector on the surface of the moon (for all you deniers out there, in the 50th anniversary year of APOLLO 11!). If the average surface-to-surface distance from the earth to the moon is 3.83 x 10^8 m, then how long does it take moonlight to reach earth?Suppose a cosmic ray colliding with a nucleus in the Earth's upper atmosphere produces a muon that has speed v = 0.765c. The muon then travels at constant speed and lives 1.6 μs as measured in the muon's frame of reference. (You can imagine this as the muon's internal clock.)Randomized Variablesv = 0.765 ct = 1.6 μs Part (a) How many kilometers does the muon travel according to an Earth-bound observer? part (b) How many kilometers of the Earth pass by as viewed by an observer moving with the muon? Base your calculation on its speed relative to the Earth and its lifetime (proper time).
- A borg spaceship is in the shape of a cube of side 100.0 m when it is at rest with respect to an observer. What length, width, and height will be the observer witness if the ship flies by at 0.62c going right to left? b) two borq crewmembers are arm wrestling, and it takes 6.0 seconds for the contest to end as measured by a third crewmember. As the ahip flies past the earth at 0.62c, how long will the match last according to an observer on earth?The average lifetime of a pi meson in its own frame of reference (i.e., the proper lifetime) is 2.6 10-8 s. (a) If the meson moves with a speed of 0.94c, what is its mean lifetime as measured by an observer on Earth? (b) What is the average distance it travels before decaying, as measured by an observer on Earth? (c) What distance would it travel if time dilation did not occur?12. (a) A particle is traveling through the Earth's atmosphere at a speed of 0.750c. To an earth bound observer, the distance it travels is 2.5km. How far does the particle travel in the particle's frame of reference? (b) Calculate the momentum of an electron traveling at a speed 0.985c? The rest mass of the electron is 9.11 X 10-31 kg.