How many grams of solid sodium nitrite should be added to 2.00 L of 0.117 M nitrous acid solution to prepare a buffer with a pH of 4.250? (K₂ for nitrous acid = 4.50E-4) g sodium nitrite
How many grams of solid sodium nitrite should be added to 2.00 L of 0.117 M nitrous acid solution to prepare a buffer with a pH of 4.250? (K₂ for nitrous acid = 4.50E-4) g sodium nitrite
Chemistry
10th Edition
ISBN:9781305957404
Author:Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Chapter1: Chemical Foundations
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1RQ: Define and explain the differences between the following terms. a. law and theory b. theory and...
Related questions
Question
100%
![**Buffer Solution Preparation Calculation**
**Problem Statement:**
How many grams of solid sodium nitrite should be added to 2.00 L of 0.117 M nitrous acid solution to prepare a buffer with a pH of 4.250? ( \( K_a \) for nitrous acid = \( 4.50 \times 10^{-4} \) )
**Solution:**
To solve this problem, we will use the Henderson-Hasselbalch equation for buffer solutions:
\[ \text{pH} = \text{p}K_a + \log \left( \frac{[\text{A}^-]}{[\text{HA}]} \right) \]
Where:
- \( \text{pH} \) is the desired pH of the buffer solution.
- \( \text{p}K_a \) is the negative logarithm of the acid dissociation constant (\( K_a \)).
- \([\text{A}^-]\) is the concentration of the conjugate base.
- \([\text{HA}]\) is the concentration of the weak acid.
1. **Calculate \( \text{p}K_a \):**
\[ \text{p}K_a = -\log ( 4.50 \times 10^{-4} ) \]
2. **Set up the Henderson-Hasselbalch equation and solve for \([\text{A}^-]\):**
\[ 4.250 = \text{p}K_a + \log \left( \frac{[\text{A}^-]}{0.117} \right) \]
3. **Determine the concentration of \([\text{A}^-]\) which is the concentration of sodium nitrite.**
4. **Calculate the moles of sodium nitrite required:**
\[ \text{Moles of sodium nitrite} = \text{Concentration} \times \text{Volume} \]
5. **Convert moles to grams:**
\[ \text{Grams of sodium nitrite} = \text{Moles} \times \text{Molar Mass} \]
Insert the numbers accordingly and solve for the mass of sodium nitrite needed.
**Input Field:**
\[ \boxed{ \phantom{000} } \, \text{g sodium nitrite} \]
**Note:**
This explanation does not include a graph or diagram](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2F6ab0bbaf-7c6a-41d9-a28d-d2a0ce6f8c93%2F3b8a2556-ec76-4223-adab-f1125b88b048%2Fomh2ba9_processed.png&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:**Buffer Solution Preparation Calculation**
**Problem Statement:**
How many grams of solid sodium nitrite should be added to 2.00 L of 0.117 M nitrous acid solution to prepare a buffer with a pH of 4.250? ( \( K_a \) for nitrous acid = \( 4.50 \times 10^{-4} \) )
**Solution:**
To solve this problem, we will use the Henderson-Hasselbalch equation for buffer solutions:
\[ \text{pH} = \text{p}K_a + \log \left( \frac{[\text{A}^-]}{[\text{HA}]} \right) \]
Where:
- \( \text{pH} \) is the desired pH of the buffer solution.
- \( \text{p}K_a \) is the negative logarithm of the acid dissociation constant (\( K_a \)).
- \([\text{A}^-]\) is the concentration of the conjugate base.
- \([\text{HA}]\) is the concentration of the weak acid.
1. **Calculate \( \text{p}K_a \):**
\[ \text{p}K_a = -\log ( 4.50 \times 10^{-4} ) \]
2. **Set up the Henderson-Hasselbalch equation and solve for \([\text{A}^-]\):**
\[ 4.250 = \text{p}K_a + \log \left( \frac{[\text{A}^-]}{0.117} \right) \]
3. **Determine the concentration of \([\text{A}^-]\) which is the concentration of sodium nitrite.**
4. **Calculate the moles of sodium nitrite required:**
\[ \text{Moles of sodium nitrite} = \text{Concentration} \times \text{Volume} \]
5. **Convert moles to grams:**
\[ \text{Grams of sodium nitrite} = \text{Moles} \times \text{Molar Mass} \]
Insert the numbers accordingly and solve for the mass of sodium nitrite needed.
**Input Field:**
\[ \boxed{ \phantom{000} } \, \text{g sodium nitrite} \]
**Note:**
This explanation does not include a graph or diagram
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps with 1 images

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, chemistry and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305957404
Author:
Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781259911156
Author:
Raymond Chang Dr., Jason Overby Professor
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Principles of Instrumental Analysis
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305577213
Author:
Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305957404
Author:
Steven S. Zumdahl, Susan A. Zumdahl, Donald J. DeCoste
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781259911156
Author:
Raymond Chang Dr., Jason Overby Professor
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Principles of Instrumental Analysis
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305577213
Author:
Douglas A. Skoog, F. James Holler, Stanley R. Crouch
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Organic Chemistry
Chemistry
ISBN:
9780078021558
Author:
Janice Gorzynski Smith Dr.
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Chemistry: Principles and Reactions
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781305079373
Author:
William L. Masterton, Cecile N. Hurley
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Principles of Chemical Processes, Bind…
Chemistry
ISBN:
9781118431221
Author:
Richard M. Felder, Ronald W. Rousseau, Lisa G. Bullard
Publisher:
WILEY