Hello, the answer to point d is as follows. However, I am not sure how we got the exact values for each standard deviation. please explain By using mean() in R, the mean= 206.45, and st() the standard deviation = 66.42. Percentage lies within 3 standard [7.19, 405.71] is 100% Percentage lies within 2 standard deviation [73.61, 339.29] is 95% Percentage lies within 1 standard deviation [140.03, 272.87] is 71.67%
Hello, the answer to point d is as follows. However, I am not sure how we got the exact values for each standard deviation. please explain By using mean() in R, the mean= 206.45, and st() the standard deviation = 66.42. Percentage lies within 3 standard [7.19, 405.71] is 100% Percentage lies within 2 standard deviation [73.61, 339.29] is 95% Percentage lies within 1 standard deviation [140.03, 272.87] is 71.67%
MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
6th Edition
ISBN:9781119256830
Author:Amos Gilat
Publisher:Amos Gilat
Chapter1: Starting With Matlab
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P
Related questions
Question
Hello,
the answer to point d is as follows. However, I am not sure how we got the exact values for each standard deviation. please explain
By using
- Percentage lies within 3 standard [7.19, 405.71] is 100%
- Percentage lies within 2 standard deviation [73.61, 339.29] is 95%
- Percentage lies within 1 standard deviation [140.03, 272.87] is 71.67%
thank you.

Transcribed Image Text:Exercise 4: (Empirical rule)
1. Recall the empirical Rule.
2. One study, published in 1972 by R. Risebrough, (Proceedings of the 6th Berkeley Symposium on
Mathematics and Statistics, VI, University of California Press, pp. 443–463). In that study, 60 Anacapa
pelican eggs were collected and measured for their shell thickness, in millimeters (mm), and
concentration of PCBS, in parts per million (ppm). The PCB concentrations are presented in the
following table:
139
166
175 260 204
138
316
396
46
218
173
220
147
216
216
177
246
296
188
89
198
122
250
256
261
132
212
171
164
199
214
177
205
208
320
191
305
230
204
143
175
119
216
185
236
356
289
324
109
265
193 203
214
150
229
236
144
232
87
237
a. Draw the relative frequency histogram using R.
b. Is it reasonable to apply the Empirical rule to estimate the percentages of observations that lie within
one, two, and three standard deviations to either side of the mean?
c. Use the empirical rule to estimate the percentages of observations that lie within one, two, and three
standard deviations to either side of the mean.
d. Use the data to obtain the exact percentages of observations that lie within one, two, and three
standard deviations to either side of the mean.
e. Compare your answers in parts (b) and (c).
Expert Solution

Step 1
Mean = 206.45
S. D (sigma) = 66.42
Here we us standard normal distribution properties.
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 1 images

Recommended textbooks for you

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

MATLAB: An Introduction with Applications
Statistics
ISBN:
9781119256830
Author:
Amos Gilat
Publisher:
John Wiley & Sons Inc

Probability and Statistics for Engineering and th…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305251809
Author:
Jay L. Devore
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Statistics for The Behavioral Sciences (MindTap C…
Statistics
ISBN:
9781305504912
Author:
Frederick J Gravetter, Larry B. Wallnau
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Elementary Statistics: Picturing the World (7th E…
Statistics
ISBN:
9780134683416
Author:
Ron Larson, Betsy Farber
Publisher:
PEARSON

The Basic Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319042578
Author:
David S. Moore, William I. Notz, Michael A. Fligner
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman

Introduction to the Practice of Statistics
Statistics
ISBN:
9781319013387
Author:
David S. Moore, George P. McCabe, Bruce A. Craig
Publisher:
W. H. Freeman