For the circuit shown, what is the reactive power, Q, consumed by the 1+ j5 N load impedance? (Assume the current source is in 2Ω 10 Is 3 20° A -j10 j50 wwHH
For the circuit shown, what is the reactive power, Q, consumed by the 1+ j5 N load impedance? (Assume the current source is in 2Ω 10 Is 3 20° A -j10 j50 wwHH
Introductory Circuit Analysis (13th Edition)
13th Edition
ISBN:9780133923605
Author:Robert L. Boylestad
Publisher:Robert L. Boylestad
Chapter1: Introduction
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1P: Visit your local library (at school or home) and describe the extent to which it provides literature...
Related questions
Question
![**Title:** Calculating Reactive Power in AC Circuits
**Description:**
In the given circuit diagram, we aim to determine the reactive power \( Q \) consumed by the \( 1 + j5 \, \Omega \) load impedance. The problem assumes the current source is in RMS (Root Mean Square) value. The key components and their configurations in the circuit are described below:
**Circuit Components:**
1. **Current Source (\( I_s \)):**
- \( I_s = 3 \angle 0^\circ \, \text{A} \)
2. **Resistors and Reactances in Parallel:**
- A \( 2 \, \Omega \) resistor is connected in series with a \( -j1 \, \Omega \) reactance.
- Another resistor of \( 1 \, \Omega \) is connected to this network, forming the first branch.
3. **Impedance in Parallel:**
- A load impedance represented by \( 1 + j5 \, \Omega \) is connected in parallel to the aforementioned branch.
**Objective:**
To calculate the reactive power \( Q \) consumed by the complex load \( 1 + j5 \, \Omega \).
**Solution Approach:**
- Use concepts of impedance, apparent power, and the relation between current, voltage, and reactive power in AC circuits.
- Reactive power \( Q \) is calculated using the formula:
\[ Q = V^2 / |Z| \times \sin(\theta) \]
where:
- \( V \) is the voltage across the load,
- \( |Z| \) is the magnitude of the impedance, and
- \( \theta \) is the phase angle of the impedance.](/v2/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fcontent.bartleby.com%2Fqna-images%2Fquestion%2F9e0cbecf-af61-4302-b326-51ef54743ab9%2Fe304b7da-c193-4bf5-b138-f9661f25d032%2Fvsjhyd_processed.jpeg&w=3840&q=75)
Transcribed Image Text:**Title:** Calculating Reactive Power in AC Circuits
**Description:**
In the given circuit diagram, we aim to determine the reactive power \( Q \) consumed by the \( 1 + j5 \, \Omega \) load impedance. The problem assumes the current source is in RMS (Root Mean Square) value. The key components and their configurations in the circuit are described below:
**Circuit Components:**
1. **Current Source (\( I_s \)):**
- \( I_s = 3 \angle 0^\circ \, \text{A} \)
2. **Resistors and Reactances in Parallel:**
- A \( 2 \, \Omega \) resistor is connected in series with a \( -j1 \, \Omega \) reactance.
- Another resistor of \( 1 \, \Omega \) is connected to this network, forming the first branch.
3. **Impedance in Parallel:**
- A load impedance represented by \( 1 + j5 \, \Omega \) is connected in parallel to the aforementioned branch.
**Objective:**
To calculate the reactive power \( Q \) consumed by the complex load \( 1 + j5 \, \Omega \).
**Solution Approach:**
- Use concepts of impedance, apparent power, and the relation between current, voltage, and reactive power in AC circuits.
- Reactive power \( Q \) is calculated using the formula:
\[ Q = V^2 / |Z| \times \sin(\theta) \]
where:
- \( V \) is the voltage across the load,
- \( |Z| \) is the magnitude of the impedance, and
- \( \theta \) is the phase angle of the impedance.
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps with 3 images

Knowledge Booster
Learn more about
Need a deep-dive on the concept behind this application? Look no further. Learn more about this topic, electrical-engineering and related others by exploring similar questions and additional content below.Recommended textbooks for you

Introductory Circuit Analysis (13th Edition)
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780133923605
Author:
Robert L. Boylestad
Publisher:
PEARSON

Delmar's Standard Textbook Of Electricity
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9781337900348
Author:
Stephen L. Herman
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Programmable Logic Controllers
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780073373843
Author:
Frank D. Petruzella
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Introductory Circuit Analysis (13th Edition)
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780133923605
Author:
Robert L. Boylestad
Publisher:
PEARSON

Delmar's Standard Textbook Of Electricity
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9781337900348
Author:
Stephen L. Herman
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Programmable Logic Controllers
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780073373843
Author:
Frank D. Petruzella
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Fundamentals of Electric Circuits
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780078028229
Author:
Charles K Alexander, Matthew Sadiku
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Electric Circuits. (11th Edition)
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780134746968
Author:
James W. Nilsson, Susan Riedel
Publisher:
PEARSON

Engineering Electromagnetics
Electrical Engineering
ISBN:
9780078028151
Author:
Hayt, William H. (william Hart), Jr, BUCK, John A.
Publisher:
Mcgraw-hill Education,