For Nickel the number density is 8x1023 atoms / cm' and electronic configuration is ls 2s²2p°3s²3p°3d* 4s? . The value of the saturation magnetization of Nickel in its 6 ferromagnetic state is x10° A/m . (Given the value of Bohr magneton µ = 9.21x10" Am? )
For Nickel the number density is 8x1023 atoms / cm' and electronic configuration is ls 2s²2p°3s²3p°3d* 4s? . The value of the saturation magnetization of Nickel in its 6 ferromagnetic state is x10° A/m . (Given the value of Bohr magneton µ = 9.21x10" Am? )
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:For Nickel the number density is 8×10 atoms / cm' and electronic configuration is
1s 2s 2p°3s²3p°3d* 4s² . The value of the saturation magnetization of Nickel in its
6 -
ferromagnetic state is
x10° A/ m.
(Given the value of Bohr magneton µ, = 9.21x10" Am? )
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by step
Solved in 3 steps with 3 images
