Examine the following seismogram. The horizontal scale is 1 cm = 3 minutes. Time marks area also shown on the seismogram as dots. The time marked by the arrow (>) is 14 hrs and 44 minutes 1 cm Time of P-wave arrival tp = hrs min .2 Time of S-wave arrival ts = hrs min .3 Time difference ts - tp = min .4 If the velocity of P-waves (Vp) is 480 km/minute and the velocity of S-waves (Vs) is 300 km/minute then calculate the epicentral distance (d) using the difference between the .(P- and S-wave arrival times (ts - tp (t,-t,) d = 1 1 Vp Epicentral distance (d) = km .5 .Calculate the origin time (to) for the earthquake o =t, - Origin time to = hrs min .6
Examine the following seismogram. The horizontal scale is 1 cm = 3 minutes. Time marks area also shown on the seismogram as dots. The time marked by the arrow (>) is 14 hrs and 44 minutes 1 cm Time of P-wave arrival tp = hrs min .2 Time of S-wave arrival ts = hrs min .3 Time difference ts - tp = min .4 If the velocity of P-waves (Vp) is 480 km/minute and the velocity of S-waves (Vs) is 300 km/minute then calculate the epicentral distance (d) using the difference between the .(P- and S-wave arrival times (ts - tp (t,-t,) d = 1 1 Vp Epicentral distance (d) = km .5 .Calculate the origin time (to) for the earthquake o =t, - Origin time to = hrs min .6
Applications and Investigations in Earth Science (9th Edition)
9th Edition
ISBN:9780134746241
Author:Edward J. Tarbuck, Frederick K. Lutgens, Dennis G. Tasa
Publisher:Edward J. Tarbuck, Frederick K. Lutgens, Dennis G. Tasa
Chapter1: The Study Of Minerals
Section: Chapter Questions
Problem 1LR
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:Examine the following seismogram. The horizontal scale is 1 cm = 3 minutes. Time marks
area also shown on the seismogram as dots. The time marked by the arrow (>) is 14 hrs
and 44 minutes
1 cm
Time of P-wave arrival
tp =
hrs
min .2
Time of S-wave arrival
ts =
hrs
min .3
Time difference
ts - tp =
min .4
If the velocity of P-waves (Vp) is 480 km/minute and the velocity of S-waves (Vs) is 300
km/minute then calculate the epicentral distance (d) using the difference between the
.(P- and S-wave arrival times (ts - tp
(t,-,)
d =
1
1
V.
Epicentral distance (d) =
km .5
.Calculate the origin time (to) for the earthquake
to =, - )
Origin time to =
hrs
min .6
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
This is a popular solution!
Trending now
This is a popular solution!
Step by step
Solved in 2 steps with 1 images

Recommended textbooks for you

Applications and Investigations in Earth Science …
Earth Science
ISBN:
9780134746241
Author:
Edward J. Tarbuck, Frederick K. Lutgens, Dennis G. Tasa
Publisher:
PEARSON

Exercises for Weather & Climate (9th Edition)
Earth Science
ISBN:
9780134041360
Author:
Greg Carbone
Publisher:
PEARSON

Environmental Science
Earth Science
ISBN:
9781260153125
Author:
William P Cunningham Prof., Mary Ann Cunningham Professor
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Applications and Investigations in Earth Science …
Earth Science
ISBN:
9780134746241
Author:
Edward J. Tarbuck, Frederick K. Lutgens, Dennis G. Tasa
Publisher:
PEARSON

Exercises for Weather & Climate (9th Edition)
Earth Science
ISBN:
9780134041360
Author:
Greg Carbone
Publisher:
PEARSON

Environmental Science
Earth Science
ISBN:
9781260153125
Author:
William P Cunningham Prof., Mary Ann Cunningham Professor
Publisher:
McGraw-Hill Education

Earth Science (15th Edition)
Earth Science
ISBN:
9780134543536
Author:
Edward J. Tarbuck, Frederick K. Lutgens, Dennis G. Tasa
Publisher:
PEARSON

Environmental Science (MindTap Course List)
Earth Science
ISBN:
9781337569613
Author:
G. Tyler Miller, Scott Spoolman
Publisher:
Cengage Learning

Physical Geology
Earth Science
ISBN:
9781259916823
Author:
Plummer, Charles C., CARLSON, Diane H., Hammersley, Lisa
Publisher:
Mcgraw-hill Education,