ear dielectric constant is 3.1 for Kapton®. The breakdown voltage or dielectric strength is , a really high value. What thickness should Kapton be to prevent shock from a 100,000 V power line? What is the polarization of Kapton in an external electric field E = 100,000 V/ 0.368 mm? Give your answer in units of C.m m3.
ear dielectric constant is 3.1 for Kapton®. The breakdown voltage or dielectric strength is , a really high value. What thickness should Kapton be to prevent shock from a 100,000 V power line? What is the polarization of Kapton in an external electric field E = 100,000 V/ 0.368 mm? Give your answer in units of C.m m3.
Related questions
Question

Transcribed Image Text:2. The linear dielectric constant is 3.1 for Kapton®. The breakdown voltage or dielectric strength is
272 V/μm, a really high value.
a. What thickness should Kapton be to prevent shock from a 100,000 V power line?
b.
What is the polarization of Kapton in an external electric field E = 100,000 V/ 0.368 mm?
Give your answer in units of
C.m
m³
Expert Solution

This question has been solved!
Explore an expertly crafted, step-by-step solution for a thorough understanding of key concepts.
Step by step
Solved in 4 steps
